Doing an MBA is a good idea. It helps you learn business, money stuff, and how to be a leader. You also get a better chance of jobs.
Know more about -
There are around 30+ best MBA colleges in Gurugram accepting CAT. Of these, 20+ colleges are owned privately and 1 college is owned by the government. Top MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores offers various specialisations like Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing, Business Analytics and Operations. MDI, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Amity University and IILM University are the best MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores.
There are around 30+ best MBA colleges in Gurugram accepting CAT. Of these, 20+ colleges are owned privately and 1 college is owned by the government. Top MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores offers various specialisations like Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing, Business Analytics and Operations. MDI, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Amity University and IILM University are the best MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) is a postgraduate degree programme that provides advanced business and management training. The course will equip students with the knowledge and skills to succeed in leadership roles. MBA programs emphasize the development of an individual's analytical, critical thinking, and decision-making skills. MBA also helps students to communicate effectively and work effectively in teams.
The key highlights related to the best MBA colleges in India that accept CAT score are mentioned below:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
30+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
Less than INR 1 lakh: 2 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 1 college INR 2-3 lakh: 1 college INR 3-5 lakh: 6 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 20+ colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance: 15+ colleges HR: 15+ colleges Sales & Marketing: 15+ colleges Business Analytics: 10+ colleges Operations: 10 colleges |
| Accepted Entrance Exam |
CAT |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
The general eligibility criteria to get MBA admission in India that accept CAT scores are listed below:
Preparing for CAT 2025?
Read more about CAT entrance exams articles:
Predict your CAT score and admission chances with Shiksha college predictor: CAT Cutoff Predictor
Listed below are the following admission dates for MBA institutes accepting CAT scores in India:
| Exam Name |
Dates |
Schedule |
|---|---|---|
| CAT 2025 |
To Be Announced |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Listed below are the top private MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 lakh – INR 26 lakh |
|
| INR 7.75 lakh – INR 11.5 lakh |
|
| INR 7.2 lakh – INR 13.76 lakh |
|
| INR 9 lakh – INR 11.7 lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 lakh – INR 15.8 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Given below are the top government MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 86,000 – INR 96,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Please refer to the table below for the top MBA colleges in Gurgram that offer the highest Return on Investment to their students in the form of placement package:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 28.48 lakh |
INR 27.66 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 lakh – INR 26 lakh |
INR 25.58 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 lakh – INR 15.8 lakh |
INR 10 LPA – INR 22 LPA |
|
| INR 12.69 lakh |
INR 14.1 LPA |
|
| INR 7.75 lakh – INR 11.5 lakh |
INR 11.5 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.
Listed below is the comparison for top MBA colleges in Gurugram accepting CAT scores:
Hi, there are around 30+ best MBA colleges in Gurugram accepting CAT. Of these, 20+ colleges are owned privately and 1 college is owned by the government. Top MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores offers various specialisations like Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing, Business Analytics and Operations. MDI, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Amity University and IILM University are the best MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores.
Hi, it can be observed that pursuing MBA from Gurugram colleges that accept CAT scores can be quite expensive as most of the colleges have an average tuition fee of more than INR 5 lakh. However you can refer below for the top MBA colleges accepting CAT scores that offer quality education at affordable costs:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Shri Vishwakarma Skill University | INR 86,000 - INR 96,000 | MAT, CAT, CMAT, CUET-PG |
| Institute of Business Management and Agripreneurship | INR 83,520 | CAT, CMAT, CCSHAU Entrance Exam |
Hi, listed below are the top specialisations offered by best MBA colleges in Gurugram accepting CAT scores:
| Top Specialisations | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 15+ |
| HR | 15+ |
| Sales & Marketing | 15+ |
| Business Analytics | 10+ |
Hope this helps!
MDI Gurgaon does not release cutoff list. The eligibility criteria set for admission to MDI Gurgaon follows that, Candidate must have a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA. Candidate must have scored at least 50% in both Class 10 and 12, and have a valid CAT/GMAT score. In addition to the CAT score, candidates must also perform well in the Group Discussions (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) rounds for final selection. Additionally, MDI Gurgaon does not have any management quota seats.
The GLIM Gurgaon application form require sstudents to uplaod certain academic and personal documents. Listed below are the documents students must keep ready for a smooth application process:
Hi, listed below are the top private MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
College Name | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
MDI Admission | INR 18.67 Lacs – INR 26 lakh |
Great Lakes Institute of Management Admission | INR 7.75 Lacs – INR 11.5 lakh |
Amity University Gurugram Admission | INR 7.2 Lacs – INR 13.76 lakh |
IILM University Admission | INR 9 Lacs – INR 11.7 lakh |
SOIL Institute of Management Admission | INR 14.5 Lacs – INR 15.8 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Hi, listed below are the top government MBA colleges in Gurgaon accepting CAT scores with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
College Name | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 86,000 – INR 96,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Yes CAT syllabus is difficult to crack if you do not have enough time. There are three subjects in CAT- VARC, DILR and Quantitative Aptitude. Most of candidates find RC passages tough to crack. In Quants, Arithmetic, Algebra and Geometry pose significant challenge during preparation. In DILR, Reasoning questions often turnout to be tricky and confusion.
There is various factors to consider whilw comparing MBA programme at SOM, BML Munjal University with Bennett University.
The general eligibility criteria to get MBA admission in India that accept CAT scores are listed below:
Preparing for CAT 2024?
In CAT 2025, the following changes were seen:
Doing an MBA is a good idea. It helps you learn business, money stuff, and how to be a leader. You also get a better chance of jobs.
Know more about -
If you are planning to prepare for XAT exam by self study, you need to start early. At least six months before. XAT exam is conducted on the first Sunday of January every year. So, if you start preparing for the XAT in June or July, you will have good six months to prepare. Make a preparation plan that includes XAT syllabus coverage, problem solving sessions, mock tests and revision. Get hold of best books for XAT. Consult mentors or previous year toppers for selecting the best books for preparation. Join online study groups where you can get the help of mentors and peers for problem solving and clearing of doubts in topics. Work in tough topics first and then move to easier topics.
Solve a large number and variety of XAT mock tests to master the syllabus. You will need to do a rigorous work on XAT mock tests as for candidates who opt for self study, have to rely on practice.
An average of INR 15,33,226 is required each year for seven courses at the Gurgaon, Haryana-based SOIL Institute of Management. The institute offers the following MBA programs, along with their associated costs:
PGPM for a full year at INR 15,33,230
Human Resources - One Year PGPM: INR 14,50,000
INR 14,80,000 for a two-year PGDM in business design and innovation; INR 10,11,200 for PGPM Flex
IILM University offers a two-year full-time MBA programme at the PG level. The course provides an opportunity for the student to undertake a two-month internship and also gives a choice to opt for a Dubai-based or IIM campus-based immersion. MBA is available in seven specialisations at IILM University, namely Business Analytics with IBM, Human Resources, etc.
GITM Gurugram is an institution offers academic excellence, robust placements with top recruiters & holistic development through great infrastructure and expert mentorship.
Yes, the university offers scholarships for MBA programme. Candidates who have 90% and above on CAT/CMAT/MAT score, 30% scholarship on academic fee will be adjusted. Similarly, 80% to 89.9%, the 20% scholarship on academic fee will be adjusted and 70% to 79.9%, 10% in academic fee scholarship will be adjusted.
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
IBS Gurgaon PGPM course fee is INR 9.1 lakh. This total fee may include components such as the tuition fee, a one-time refundable security of INR 10,000. Candidates who get selected for the course are required to Refundable Caution Deposit with the first instalment of Tuition Fee at the time of admission. However, this fee is taken from unofficial sources and hence, is indicative. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the IBS Gurgaon PGPM fee.
MUSB is one of the best institute for MBA but it doesn't mean that IMM is bad. Masters Union School of Business (MUBS) is the institute providing highest salary upto Rs 65 lakh compared to Institute of Marketing and Management which provides highest salary upto 16.25 lakhs only. In MUSB, the median salary offered is 33.10 lakh whereas its just 8.5 lakhs in IMM.
Altera Institute Gurugram admission criteria is entrance-based. Candidates are admitted to the PGP course based on CAT/GMAT/XAT/NMAT scores. Aspirants without a score in any of these exams can take the Altera National Aptitude Test (ALNAT). Apart from this, aspirant must hold a valid UG degree passed with at least 50% aggregate. The application form can be submitted online. Selected candidates can pay admission fee amount for seat confirmation.
JKBS Gurgaon offers scholarships for meritorious and entrance-based students. However, the dean scholarship's amount will be INR 20,000 to meritorious students. The objectives of JKBS Gurgaon scholarships are mentioned in the points below:
Students can check the table below to know entrance exam-based scholarship:
Entrance Exam | Percentile | Amount |
|---|---|---|
CAT/XAT/GMAT | >70 | INR 10,000 |
MAT/CMAT | >80 | INR 10,000 |
Govind Hari Singhania Global Immersion Scholarship
Govind Hari Singhania Global Rolling Scholarship*
To encourage students to perform better in their curricular, JKBS Gurgaon rewards the top 5% students of the class in the PGDM programme with a scholarship equivalent to six-course credits (presently worth INR 21,000) in every trimester. The Rolling scholarships are awarded on Trimester Grade Point Average to 5% of the students as a Tuition Fee waiver for the Ensuing Trimester.
To be eligible for the MBA programmes at Shri Vishwakarma Skill University, candidates must ensure that they meet the course-specific eligibility criteria. They must have completed their graduation with at least 50% aggregate from a recognised university. Additionally, the admission for MBA is based on the scores obtained in the accepted entrance examination, such as CAT, MAT, CMAT, or CUET-PG.