Best CMAT Colleges in Delhi/NCR
India is home to many MBA/PGDM colleges. There are 158 MBA/PGDM colleges. These 158 colleges can be classified into 121 private owned, 10 public / government owned and 1 public private owned.
Location wise
Delhi/NCR is home to many MBA/PGDM colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Pune having maximum no. of MBA/PGDM colleges. Refer to the table below Delhi/NCR offering MBA/PGDM colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 399 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 158 Colleges |
| Pune | 151 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 119 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 114 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 75 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 71 Colleges |
| Kerala | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 48 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Indore | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 38 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 38 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Finance is the most popular specialisations followed by Human Resources in Delhi/NCR. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 87 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 82 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 82 Colleges |
| International Business | 58 Colleges |
| Operations | 50 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 44 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 27 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 20 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 14 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 6 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Retail | 5 Colleges |
| Project Management | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM colleges in Delhi/NCR. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of MBA/PGDM colleges in Delhi/NCR.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 227 Colleges |
| MAT | 199 Colleges |
| CMAT | 158 Colleges |
| XAT | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 128 Colleges |
| ATMA | 62 Colleges |
| NMAT | 33 Colleges |
| GMAT | 28 Colleges |
| CUET | 25 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 20 Colleges |
| ISC | 20 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 15 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 9 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| UGAT | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 3 Colleges |
India is home to many MBA/PGDM colleges. There are 158 MBA/PGDM colleges. These 158 colleges can be classified into 121 private owned, 10 public / government owned and 1 public private owned.
Location wise
Delhi/NCR is home to many MBA/PGDM colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Pune having maximum no. of MBA/PGDM colleges. Refer to the table below Delhi/NCR offering MBA/PGDM colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 399 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 158 Colleges |
| Pune | 151 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 119 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 114 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 75 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 71 Colleges |
| Kerala | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 48 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Indore | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 38 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 38 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Finance is the most popular specialisations followed by Human Resources in Delhi/NCR. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 87 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 82 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 82 Colleges |
| International Business | 58 Colleges |
| Operations | 50 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 44 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 27 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 20 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 14 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 6 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Retail | 5 Colleges |
| Project Management | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM colleges in Delhi/NCR. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of MBA/PGDM colleges in Delhi/NCR.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 227 Colleges |
| MAT | 199 Colleges |
| CMAT | 158 Colleges |
| XAT | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 128 Colleges |
| ATMA | 62 Colleges |
| NMAT | 33 Colleges |
| GMAT | 28 Colleges |
| CUET | 25 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 20 Colleges |
| ISC | 20 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 15 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 9 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| UGAT | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 3 Colleges |
Best CMAT Colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are nearly 240 seats for EMPI B-school PGDM programmes. Out of which, specialisations, including PGDM in International Business, Research and Business Analytics, and General Management have 60 seats. Additionally, Advertising Communication and Human Resource Management have 30 seats each. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The highest package offered during the Gautam Buddha University placements 2024 was INR 51 LPA. The same is presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 51 LPA |
IILM University offers a two-year full-time MBA programme at the PG level. The course provides an opportunity for the student to undertake a two-month internship and also gives a choice to opt for a Dubai-based or IIM campus-based immersion. MBA is available in seven specialisations at IILM University, namely Business Analytics with IBM, Human Resources, etc.
GNIOT Greater Noida tuition fee is INR 7.8 lakh. After final selection, candidates need to pay admission fee amount to confirm seats. It should be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It can be revised and hence, is indicative.
GITM Gurugram is an institution offers academic excellence, robust placements with top recruiters & holistic development through great infrastructure and expert mentorship.
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Delhi/NCR
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
AIBS Noida accepts diff. entrance examination scores for admissions into the MBA course. These entrance exams include national/state-level entrance exams. The accepted entrances are GMAT, MAT, CAT, CMAT, NMAT, and XAT.
The total tuition fee of MBA at SRM Sonepat is INR 3.50 Lakh as per an unofficial source.
MBA+ is a course MBA+ is offered in association with IIM Bangalore certification + PG certificate in advance financial management and Risk Analysis. The eligibility criteria for the programme is graduation with 50% aggregate. Students will be selected for the course based on CAT/XAT/ MAT or UPSEE or MIMT's entrance exam followed by GD and PI.
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Delhi/NCR
Bennett University Admission Scholarships is awarded for the first year of the PG course. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in the subsequent year is subject to obtaining CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no discipline case being recorded against the student. The decision for this scholarship is based on the candidate's scores in qualifying examinations. Check below MBA Academic Scholarship:
Scholarship Range | CAT/ XAT / Percentile/ CMAT /MAT /BUMAT /NMAT/ GMAT/ GRE Percentile | Graduation %/ CGPA |
|---|---|---|
50% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: >=80 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: >=86 GMAT/ GRE score: >=601 | >=80 |
30% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 75-79.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 81-85.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 551-600 | 75-79.99 |
20% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 70-74.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 75-80.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 500-550 | 70-74.99 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Yes, you will have to pay INR 1,100 as non-refundable application processing fee during the submission of online application form. For more information, check the official PGDM brochure of IILM Lodhi Road.
The total number of seats available for the MBA programme at Gitarattan International Business School is 421 divided among thevarious specialisations of MBA ooffered by the school. GIBS offer three specailisations for MBA which include MBA, MBA Shift II, and MBA in IB.
UPES Dehradun admission to MBA course is based on either UPESMET/ CAT/ CUET PG scores. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, aspirants will need to prove their eligibility by provding necessary documents for verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are no minimum MRIIRS Cut Offs for MBA admission 2024, which are prescribed as MRIIRS Faridabad decides the MBA cut off on year to year basis . Good performance in MBA entrance exam overall and section wise is required to get admission in MBA at Manav RachnaInternational Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS) . Expected MRIIRS Cut Offs for different MBA entrance exams are as below:
- CAT 2023 = 70
- XAT 2024 = 80
- CMAT 2024 = 70
- ATMA 2023-24 = 70
- MAT 2023-24 = 90
- GMAT = 70
- JMET = 70
- SNAP 2023 = 70
As the above scores are only expected cut-offs, these can vary positively or negatively. So don't try to fully rely on this information . These are only the expected values.
The placements were so good. Almost 95% of the students in my batch were placed with good salary packages. The highest package for our batch was 12 LPA, the average was 5.11 LPA and the lowest package was 2.8 LPA. Top recruiting companies for MBA students are TCS, IBM, Swiggy, Extramarks, Amazon etc. 315 companies visited the campus. There were 1400 internships offered with 95 percent placement.
Best regards.
Candidates can check the table below to know about the total tuition fee of some of the popular courses:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 95,400- 2.4 lakh |
MBA | INR 45,000- 4.3 lakh |
BPharma | INR 2.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.5 lakh- 3 lakh |
After 10 Diploma | INR 1 lakh |
MPharma | INR 1.5 lakh |
MCA | INR 1.2 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.3 lakh- 1.8 lakh |
Note: This number is taken from the official source. It can change.
JKBS Gurgaon offers scholarships for meritorious and entrance-based students. However, the dean scholarship's amount will be INR 20,000 to meritorious students. The objectives of JKBS Gurgaon scholarships are mentioned in the points below:
- To repay the hard work of the meritorious students and in order to promote academic excellence at JKBS Gurgaon
- To polish and support competitiveness against students
- To develop a sense of achievement in the students
Students can check the table below to know entrance exam-based scholarship:
Entrance Exam | Percentile | Amount |
|---|---|---|
CAT/XAT/GMAT | >70 | INR 10,000 |
MAT/CMAT | >80 | INR 10,000 |
Govind Hari Singhania Global Immersion Scholarship
Govind Hari Singhania Global Rolling Scholarship*
To encourage students to perform better in their curricular, JKBS Gurgaon rewards the top 5% students of the class in the PGDM programme with a scholarship equivalent to six-course credits (presently worth INR 21,000) in every trimester. The Rolling scholarships are awarded on Trimester Grade Point Average to 5% of the students as a Tuition Fee waiver for the Ensuing Trimester.
Pearl Academy in New Friends Colony, Delhi accepts scores from Pearl Academy's entrance exam. The Pearl Academy Entrance Exam (PAF), consists of the General Proficiency Test (GPT) and the Design Aptitude Test (DAT). The selection process also includes a personal interview and portfolio presentation.
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Delhi/NCR
The 2025 placements and summer internships at the National Power Training Institute concluded with highest package of INR 19.50 LPA. The detailed insights of National Power Training Institute placements 2025 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 19.50 LPA |
| Average package | INR 9.78 LPA |
| Total recruiters | 100+ |
Yes, Christ University Delhi offers an MBA programme. This programme is offered with four specialisations, including Finance, HR, and more. Tabulated below are the key highlights of this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Two years |
Mode | Full time |
Eligibility | Completed UG degree with a minimum of 50% |
Selection Criteria | Entrance test score + GD + PI + Micro Presentation + WAT |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Yes, TERI University is best in Delhi. Because it has all the facilities like good infrastructure and quality of education is provided and having good records. When it comes to placements it has 80% - 90% placements ratio . However within 6 months 100% of students will get the placements after graduation and the average salary will be around 5-14 LPA
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Colleges in India
- Top MBA Colleges in Delhi/NCR 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in India 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India