MBA in Finance Colleges in Kolhapur - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The colleges in the location that offer the Finance are 7. Colleges can be classified into 6 private owned and 1 public / government owned in the Kolhapur.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Finance, including Kolhapur and others. The top Finance colleges in Kolhapur are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Kolhapur that offer Finance are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 7 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 7 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 5 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 5 Colleges |
| International Business | 4 Colleges |
| Operations | 4 Colleges |
| Retail | 2 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Disaster Management | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Family Business | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Finance accepts in Kolhapur is MAH CET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 5 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 3 Colleges |
| BMAT | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Finance are 7. Colleges can be classified into 6 private owned and 1 public / government owned in the Kolhapur.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Finance, including Kolhapur and others. The top Finance colleges in Kolhapur are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Kolhapur that offer Finance are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 7 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 7 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 5 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 5 Colleges |
| International Business | 4 Colleges |
| Operations | 4 Colleges |
| Retail | 2 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Disaster Management | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Family Business | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Finance accepts in Kolhapur is MAH CET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 5 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 3 Colleges |
| BMAT | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Kolhapur - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Kolhapur - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
There are about 270+ MBA in Finance colleges in Maharashtra. Of these, 206 colleges are privately owned, 12 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 3 MBA colleges. CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, MAH CET, etc. are some of the most accepting entrance exams in top MBA in Finance colleges in Maharashtra. NMIMS Mumbai, SIBM Pune, SPJIMR, KJ Somaiya Institute of Management, IIM Nagpur, Welingkar Mumbai, National Institute of Bank Management, Pune Institute of Business Management, National Insurance Academy, Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development, etc. are some of the popular MBA colleges in Maharashtra for Finance.
SIBM Pune emerged as the No. 1 MBA in Finance college in Maharashtra followed by other colleges. Listed below are some colleges along with their NIRF rankings of past three years, i.e. from 2022 to 2024:
College Names | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
17 | 17 | 13 | |
21 | 20 | 20 | |
25 | 21 | 21 | |
43 | 43 | 31 | |
71 | 45 | 63 |
SPJIMR offered the highest placement package ranging between INR 29 LPA – INR 32 LPA, while National Institute of Bank Management offered the lowest placement package of INR 11 LPA.
The table below shows the top MBA in Finance colleges in Maharashtra along with their placement package offered to their graduates:
College Names | Annual Average Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 24 LPA | Fullerton, Kroll, Luminous, Aditya Birla Capital, EY, PwC, etc. | |
INR 29 LPA – INR 32 LPA | Asian Paints, Godrej, HUL, Nestle, Castrol, etc. | |
INR 17 LPA | Adani Group, TATA ELXSI, Nucleus Software, etc. | |
INR 9 LPA | Adani Group, Airtel, Amazon, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, etc. | |
INR 11 LPA | HDFC, Yes, PwC, EY, Tata Capital, etc. |
Pune Institute of Business Management has the highest total tuition fee ranging INR 8 Lacs – INR 30 lakh, while Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University has the lowest total tuition fee of INR 88,000.
The table below shows the top 10 MBA in Finance colleges in Maharashtra along with their total tuition fee.
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 12 lakh | |
INR 22 lakh | |
INR 20 Lacs – INR 22 lakh | |
INR 14 lakh | |
INR 8 Lacs – INR 30 lakh | |
INR 19 lakh | |
Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management, IIT Bombay Admission | INR 20 lakh |
INR 4 Lacs – INR 7 lakh | |
INR 88,000 | |
Department of Management Sciences, Pune University Admission | INR 1 lakh |
It is possible to pursue an MBA without taking any entrance exam. Some direct admission eligibility criteria to help you be accepted into MBA programs.
- Score at least 50%-65% aggregate in graduation.
- For the reserved category, there is relaxation.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Kolhapur - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The institute has not released the placement percentage. However, the other important statistics are out. Over 110 companies visited the campus for hiring the MBA batch 2024-26. This year 52 new recruiters took participation in the recruitment process. Further, the highest package offered was INR 74.84 LPA. Check the complete insights of SIBM Pune placements 2026 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 74.84 LPA |
Average Package | INR 28.18LPA |
Median Package | INR 27 LPA |
PPO's offered | 132 |
Companies visited | 110 |
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Kolhapur - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The placement rate recorded during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 was 100%. Students get a good salary package after completing MBA from a reputed institute like SJMSOM. The highest package and average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 54 LPA and INR 28.88 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of SJMSOM IIT Bombay in 2023 included leading companies such as GEP, HUL, Google, Accenture, Cargill, etc.
The highest package offered during SPJIMR PGDM placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 81 LPA | INR 89 LPA | INR 75 LPA |
The total tuition fee for NMIMS School of Business Management MBA ranges between INR 16 lakh and INR 27 lakh. Check below fee for some of the MBA specialisations:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| General | INR 27 lakh |
| Pharmaceutical Management | INR 18 lakh |
| Human Resources | INR 25.5 lakh |
| Business Analytics | INR 23 lakh |
Yes there is a placement cell in IIM Nagpur. The campus recruitment process at IIM Nagpur is handled by the Career Development Services (CDS) office along with the Student Placement Committee. Apart from placements, CDS along with the Placement Committee also organizes various industry connect programs for student betterment
Yes, you can apply for an MBA course at KJSIM without CAT scores. The institute accept other exam scores as well for admission. Candidates with a valid score of XAT/GMAT/NMAT/CMAT are also eligible to apply. Apart from this, aspirants must have a valid bachelor's degree from a recognised university to be eligible for course admission. The final selection is done based on shortlisted candidates performance in the group discussion and personal interview rounds.