Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in Maharashtra
There are a 188 of colleges in a Maharashtra in India that offer a Medicine & Health Sciences. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 99, public / government: 50 and public private: 4 that provide the Medicine & Health Sciences.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 188 colleges presently offering Medicine & Health Sciences. Maharashtra has the highest number of Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in Maharashtra. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Medicine & Health Sciences in Maharashtra:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 188 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 161 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 116 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 105 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 87 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 79 Colleges |
| Kerala | 75 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 62 Colleges |
| Telangana | 58 Colleges |
| Delhi | 56 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 56 Colleges |
| Haryana | 54 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 50 Colleges |
| Chennai | 49 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 43 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 39 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 37 Colleges |
| Pune | 36 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 32 Colleges |
Specializations
Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in Maharashtra are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| General Medicine | 73 Colleges |
| Obstetrics & Gynecology | 65 Colleges |
| Pediatrics | 65 Colleges |
| Pathology | 61 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 58 Colleges |
| Orthopaedics | 58 Colleges |
| General Surgery | 55 Colleges |
| Radiology | 52 Colleges |
| Ophthalmology | 49 Colleges |
| Community Medicine | 47 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 44 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia | 43 Colleges |
| ENT | 42 Colleges |
| Psychiatry | 41 Colleges |
| Physiology | 40 Colleges |
| Anatomy | 39 Colleges |
| Dermatology | 38 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 35 Colleges |
| Paramedical | 35 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NEET is the most well-liked exam that Medicine & Health Sciences accepts in Maharashtra. The table below displays the number of colleges tha
There are a 188 of colleges in a Maharashtra in India that offer a Medicine & Health Sciences. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 99, public / government: 50 and public private: 4 that provide the Medicine & Health Sciences.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 188 colleges presently offering Medicine & Health Sciences. Maharashtra has the highest number of Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in Maharashtra. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Medicine & Health Sciences in Maharashtra:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 188 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 161 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 116 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 105 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 87 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 79 Colleges |
| Kerala | 75 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 62 Colleges |
| Telangana | 58 Colleges |
| Delhi | 56 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 56 Colleges |
| Haryana | 54 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 50 Colleges |
| Chennai | 49 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 43 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 39 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 37 Colleges |
| Pune | 36 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 32 Colleges |
Specializations
Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in Maharashtra are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| General Medicine | 73 Colleges |
| Obstetrics & Gynecology | 65 Colleges |
| Pediatrics | 65 Colleges |
| Pathology | 61 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 58 Colleges |
| Orthopaedics | 58 Colleges |
| General Surgery | 55 Colleges |
| Radiology | 52 Colleges |
| Ophthalmology | 49 Colleges |
| Community Medicine | 47 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 44 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia | 43 Colleges |
| ENT | 42 Colleges |
| Psychiatry | 41 Colleges |
| Physiology | 40 Colleges |
| Anatomy | 39 Colleges |
| Dermatology | 38 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 35 Colleges |
| Paramedical | 35 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NEET is the most well-liked exam that Medicine & Health Sciences accepts in Maharashtra. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NEET | 731 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 649 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 644 Colleges |
| ISC | 641 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 437 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 188 Colleges |
| GPAT | 184 Colleges |
| NEET MDS | 42 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 21 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 13 Colleges |
| AIAPGET | 11 Colleges |
| CAT | 9 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 8 Colleges |
| MAT | 7 Colleges |
| XAT | 7 Colleges |
| CMAT | 7 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in Maharashtra
Joining the top NEET PG accepting Medical colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
CMC Vellore Courses | INR 600 – INR 2.67 lakh | INR 6.41 LPA – INR 12.09 LPA |
KGMU Courses | INR 1.64 lakh | INR 15 LPA |
KMC Manipal Courses | INR 10.95 Lacs – INR 63.21 lakh | INR 15.8 LPA |
Madras Medical College Chennai Courses | INR 97,970 – INR 1.5 lakh | INR 7.8 LPA – INR 13.92 LPA |
SGPGI Lucknow Courses | INR 1.05 lakh | INR 28 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
If you are inclined towards medical research, consider these Medical courses:
MSc Clinical Research
MD in Pathology/Microbiology/Pharmacology
Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research (DMIHER) offers scholarships, fee waivers, and freeships based on academic merit, financial need, and reserved categories.
- Merit-Based Scholarship: Students with 90% or above in 10th or 12th grade, or 75% or above in an undergraduate degree, can receive an INR 50,000 concession on their first-semester tuition fee.
- Dr. APJ Abdul Scholarship Scheme: Institutional freeship provided to eligible students meeting specific academic or criteria guidelines.
- Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Freeship & Rewards Scheme: Merit and reward-based financial assistance scheme.
- National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Eligible students can apply for central and state government scholarships via NSP.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in Maharashtra
Life at Seth GS Medical College Mumbai is an intense rewarding experience defined by unparalleled clinical exposure & vibrant campus culture. Affiliated with the massive KEM Hospital, students get hands-on experience with rare cases & massive patient load from day one.
It is accredited with NAAC with Grade "A+". AFMC, Pune is affiliated to Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), and is recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Armed Forces Medical College is ranked #4 by the India Today 2025 under the Medical category. MBBS & BSc are the flagship courses. It is one of the famous medical college with top faculty & facilities.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in Maharashtra
As it is an MBBS college it does not provide you with placement opportunities like engineering colleges. It provides you with a 1 year stipend based internship in their own hospital after that if they find you perfect, they can hire you. The average package offered to these college students is around 8 LPA. (approx.) The highest packages goes upto 10-12 lakh per annum.
Hi.
Admission to Grant Medical College (GMC), Mumbai—associated with the Sir J.J. Group of Hospitals—is among the most competitive in India. The cutoff varies significantly between the All India Quota (AIQ - 15% seats) and the Maharashtra State Quota (85% seats).
For the 2025–26 academic session, here are the final closing ranks and expected scores:
1. MBBS Cutoff (NEET-UG 2025)
The following ranks represent the final round (Stray Vacancy) closing ranks for the All India Quota. Ranks for the State Quota are generally more flexible.
General all India quota 10,798 statequota 5,130 – 8,621
OBC all India quota 18,049 state quota 9,491 –16,546
EWS all India quota 7, 262 state quota 11,319 – 16,525
SC all India quota 34,467 state quota 36,744 – 50,277
ST all India quota 90,836 state quota 1,77,450+
The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:
MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
MUHS Nashik admissions are conducted based on entrance tests as prescribed by central and state government norms. The major exam that is considered for Maharashtra University of Health Sciences MUHS admissions is the NEET exam. Nation-wide Medical admissions are conducted via the NEET exam. The students can visit the official website and check out the relevant information about their preferred course choice, like entrance exams, fees details, eligibility, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in Maharashtra
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
This college is one of the best colleges in the country for providing Medical Education.
Yes, ragging was an issue in the past, but now there are very few instances of ragging, and that too is not severe (just some intros and other minor things)
I have not heard of any rave parties happening here (I don't know who told you this). And as far as liquor is concerned, yes few students do consume liquor, but the count is very low to have liquor parties going on on the campus.
Hostels are hardly 300–500 meters away from the college building. Anyone needing a hostel room can get it and doesn't need to stay in private hostels.
As far as teaching is concerned, the lecturers are very good. Some of them have so tremendous knowledge and experience, that you would be baffled by how much information they can deduce just from a patient's clinical history.
Students do not always go on studying all year. There are at least 2 major college fests happening in a year. You can join clubs such as Music society, Dance club, Drama club, Quiz club (or even create your little club!)
There are some issues, such as bunks happening in the first year and sometimes (very rarely) non-functional equipment. These are some minor issues, but they don't bother you much.
GMC Nagpur, although it is infamous for ragging, I can assure you that all our seniors are extremely kind-hearted. My seniors were the only reliable friends I had in my first year of MBBS. They not only kept me grounded and motivated, but also took me out for dinners whenever I had a bad day or I was homesick. I would've probably sunk into depression had it not been for them.
There are 2 girls' hostels for MBBS students: Ladies Hostel 1 & Ladies Hostel 2, which are adjacent to the college building. The boys hostel is further down the road (a very beautiful road, I must add) - Boys Hostel 3, 4 & 5. I wouldn't say that they are extremely clean and posh, but they are pretty good considering that they're run by the state government. The food in the mess is okay. If you do not get acclimatised to it in the first few months, there are a variety of Tiffin Services to choose from.
The girls are required to have a room partner throughout the tenure, but the boys do get their private rooms after the 1st year (it depends on which hostel you are allotted and the number of students who opt for the hostel). If there are enough rooms available, the boys end up getting private rooms. To answer your question, usually most 1st year students are allotted the hostel.
About liquor & rave parties: I have been in the ladies' hostel since 2013, and there hasn't ever been any such incident. The reports that you may have come across were not reported in the national newspaper, but in the vernacular newspapers, which have a secret agenda to defame certain people working for the benefit of the student body.
About the education & teaching: If you take an interest in learning, then you will flourish no matter what sort of environment you are put into. GMC Nagpur has some of the best teachers who actually take an interest in teaching, but if you or your batch as a whole does not show interest in learning, they may not even look your way twice.
MBBS is a competitive course, so don't be surprised if you feel too much pressure. You will probably have to face the same environment even if you choose to go to a different college. Dealing with human lives is a mammoth task, and only we can ensure that we live up to our reputation of being the crème de la crème of society.
At the end of the day, no matter which college you choose to go to, it will have its pros & cons. The decision will rest upon you whether to utilise the pros to your benefit or not.
Even as a person who belongs to Mumbai, I have fallen in love with GMC Nagpur. It has humbled me in ways unimaginable. I go to college with students who not only come from families of famous doctors, but also from families of farmers and agriculturists. This is something you don't get to see in every other college.
Believe it or not, I have found friends in such a wide spectrum of society that I am convinced that GMC Nagpur has not only trained me to be a good doctor, but also to be an open-minded human being.
So, all in all, it is a great college for doing your UG, and I am a proud GMCian.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in Maharashtra
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Symbiosis Medical College for Women has been rated 4.5/5 as per the Shiksha verified review. Talking about the ROI, the college has been rated 4.2/5 for value for money. Hence, the ROI is decent. The college provides Anandi Gopal Scholarship for top 5 NEET Merit students. In this way, top 5 female students can get almost free education from this college. SMCW is known as one of the first fully residential Medical College exclusively for women in India with an annual Intake of 150 girl students.
To get admission into College of Ayurved, BVDU, students are required to go through a multi-step admission process which includes appearing for an entrance exam accepted by the college. Students need to appear for the NEET exam followed by participating in the AACCC counselling through which seats are allocated. While filling out the form, students need to select College of Ayurved, Bharathi Vidyapeeth as the preferred college and complete the rest of the process. Once a seat is offered, students need to pay the admission fees to secure their spots at the college.
For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 6885 | 6885 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 6336 | 6336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8730 | 8730 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 395 | 395 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1600 | 1600 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 8335 | 8335 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4903 | 4903 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 4090 | 4541 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 16204 | 16204 |
| B.S. in Economics | 5998 | 5998 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3727 | 3727 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 2693 | 2693 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 6945 | 6945 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 9532 | 9532 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 3189 | 3189 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 14289 | 14289 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
