Nursing Colleges in Tiruvannamalai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Nursing is offered by 10 colleges in Tiruvannamalai. Among the total number of colleges offering Nursing, division of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 5 and private owned: 3.
Location wise
Nursing colleges in Tiruvannamalai are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 883 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 682 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 453 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 397 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 371 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 333 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 326 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 306 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Punjab | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 228 Colleges |
| Orissa | 211 Colleges |
| Telangana | 189 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 156 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 141 Colleges |
| Bihar | 138 Colleges |
| Haryana | 111 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 104 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 103 Colleges |
Specializations
Nursing in Tiruvannamalai is offered in diversified specialisations such as Nursing & Midwifery, General Nursing & Midwifery, Medical Surgical Nursing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Nursing & Midwifery | 5 Colleges |
| General Nursing & Midwifery | 5 Colleges |
| Medical Surgical Nursing | 1 Colleges |
| Obstetrics & Gynaecology Nursing | 1 Colleges |
| Paediatric Nursing | 1 Colleges |
| Psychiatric Nursing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Nursing colleges in Tiruvannamalai. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Nursing c
In India, Nursing is offered by 10 colleges in Tiruvannamalai. Among the total number of colleges offering Nursing, division of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 5 and private owned: 3.
Location wise
Nursing colleges in Tiruvannamalai are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 883 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 682 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 453 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 397 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 371 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 333 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 326 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 306 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Punjab | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 228 Colleges |
| Orissa | 211 Colleges |
| Telangana | 189 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 156 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 141 Colleges |
| Bihar | 138 Colleges |
| Haryana | 111 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 104 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 103 Colleges |
Specializations
Nursing in Tiruvannamalai is offered in diversified specialisations such as Nursing & Midwifery, General Nursing & Midwifery, Medical Surgical Nursing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Nursing & Midwifery | 5 Colleges |
| General Nursing & Midwifery | 5 Colleges |
| Medical Surgical Nursing | 1 Colleges |
| Obstetrics & Gynaecology Nursing | 1 Colleges |
| Paediatric Nursing | 1 Colleges |
| Psychiatric Nursing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Nursing colleges in Tiruvannamalai. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Nursing colleges in Tiruvannamalai:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 10 Colleges |
Nursing Colleges in Tiruvannamalai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Nursing Colleges in Tiruvannamalai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, ANM nursing courses have not been discontinued nationwide. States like Karnataka have officially decided to close all Auxiliary Nursing Midwife Training Centers (ANMTC) and suspend ANM nursing courses starting academic year 2026-27. On the other hand, States like West Bengal, Bihar and UP are officially continuing ANM nursing courses.
Choosing ANM nursing or GNM courses depends upon your career path and interests. An ANM degree is beneficial for people who want a shorter course and want to start working as fast as possible.ANM nursing is specially beneficial for people from non Science background. GNM course is better for people who want broader career opportunities, advanced clinical training, or the option to later transition into a Post-Basic BSc Nursing degree.
Hello,
More than 1,600 colleges in India are offering ANM program, and these colleges include both government and private entities. Since all of these colleges have different ratings, placement records, etc., ANM course fee also differs.
But average fee starts from INR 1,000 and goes up to INR 3 Lakh in India.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| B.Sc. (Post Basic) | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
Commonly asked questions On Nursing Colleges in Tiruvannamalai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination from a recognised board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Nursing Colleges in Tiruvannamalai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination from a recognised board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
The table below showcases the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre packages detail:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
| the lowest package | INR 6 LPA |
| Average package | INR 4 LPA - INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are collated from Shiksha students' reviews.
CMC Vellore has not released its placement highlights for 2026. The table below provides the placement statistics as per the NIRF Report released by the college:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 2 (PG 2-year) 175 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 2 (PG 2-year) 175 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 7.95 LPA ( PG 2-year) INR 12.95 LPA (PG 3-year) |
Commonly asked questions On Nursing Colleges in Tiruvannamalai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:
- Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
- Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities.
In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
For the academic year 2024, Saveetha University has not specified the deadlines for any of its courses. Nonetheless, there are certain dates for entrance tests such as TANCET for MBA and M.Tech programmes and NEET UG for MBBS that can provide us with an idea. For example, the results of TANCET 2024 are due on June 14, 2041, while NEET UG 2024 is planned for May 5, 2024. Usually, the cutoff is made public following the release of the entrance exam results. It is wise to consult the official university website.
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |
Different reasons for flunking nursing classes are so numerous, yet unique to each and every person. Some of main causes that normally lead to one experiencing academic difficulties in nursing classes are:
- Difficulty understanding concepts: nursing programs are demanding, and it is genuinely tough to grasp very complicated medical concepts, procedures, and pharmacology.
- Clinical performance problems: These can be concerns for students who are experiencing complications with clinical skills or interpersonal communications.
- Poor study habits: One of most important study skills in any nursing program. A student who does not have proper study habits, time management, or organizational skills might not manage to keep pace according to coursework.
- Overwhelmed by workload: workload, in particular, can be intense in nursing programs, leaving students overwhelmed as to what to learn and acquire, complete as assignments, and spend in clinical hours.
The mode of Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, TNEA, and others. Candidates applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exams. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with a valid score apply on the official website of the Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University. Only eligible students will be granted admission.