Biotechnology colleges in Karnataka
In India, Biotechnology is offered by 92 colleges in Karnataka. Out of all these colleges providing Biotechnology, split of colleges by ownership is private: 54, public / government: 24 & public private: 7.
Location wise
Biotechnology colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 158 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 158 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Telangana | 82 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 71 Colleges |
| Punjab | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 53 Colleges |
| Kerala | 51 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 48 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Haryana | 41 Colleges |
| Chennai | 40 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 39 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 39 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 38 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 37 Colleges |
Specializations
Biotechnology is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 92 colleges offering each Biotechnology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 289 Colleges |
| Physics | 275 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 267 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 267 Colleges |
| Botany | 109 Colleges |
| Zoology | 95 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 92 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 67 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 58 Colleges |
| Statistics | 53 Colleges |
| Electronics | 43 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 39 Colleges |
| Biology | 33 Colleges |
| Genetics | 33 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 29 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 28 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 27 Colleges |
| Psychology | 27 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 22 Colleges |
| Home Science | 16 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Biotechnology are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Biotechnology accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 54 Colleges |
| ISC | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| GAT B | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| REVA PET | 1 Colleges |
| DSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JET | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| REVA CET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 1 Colleges |
| RUASAT | 1 Colleges |
In India, Biotechnology is offered by 92 colleges in Karnataka. Out of all these colleges providing Biotechnology, split of colleges by ownership is private: 54, public / government: 24 & public private: 7.
Location wise
Biotechnology colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 158 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 158 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Telangana | 82 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 71 Colleges |
| Punjab | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 53 Colleges |
| Kerala | 51 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 48 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Haryana | 41 Colleges |
| Chennai | 40 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 39 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 39 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 38 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 37 Colleges |
Specializations
Biotechnology is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 92 colleges offering each Biotechnology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 289 Colleges |
| Physics | 275 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 267 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 267 Colleges |
| Botany | 109 Colleges |
| Zoology | 95 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 92 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 67 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 58 Colleges |
| Statistics | 53 Colleges |
| Electronics | 43 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 39 Colleges |
| Biology | 33 Colleges |
| Genetics | 33 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 29 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 28 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 27 Colleges |
| Psychology | 27 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 22 Colleges |
| Home Science | 16 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Biotechnology are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Biotechnology accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 54 Colleges |
| ISC | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| GAT B | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| REVA PET | 1 Colleges |
| DSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JET | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| REVA CET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 1 Colleges |
| RUASAT | 1 Colleges |
Biotechnology colleges in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Biotechnology colleges in Karnataka
The key highlights recorded during RV University placements 2026 are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 43.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 264 |
The cut offs for 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once they are out. The cut off is different for diff. courses. The cut off is released on the basis of availability of seats & the level of completion. Once the student has cleared the cut off of a particular course, he/she moves for the further process of admission.
Chanakya University is a private university in Bangalore which is recognised by UGC.
The below are the reasons to choose Chanakya University:
- Approval: Chanakya University Bangalore is approved by AICTE, UGC, & BCI.
- Placements: Amul, KPMG, Wipro, Mercedes Benz, etc. are the top recruiters of the university.
- Scholarships: Chanakya University offers various scholarships like Special Scholarships, Chanakya Merit cum Means Scholarship, Merit-Based Scholarship, and CUET Achievement Scholarship.
Placements at Garden City University are sector-wise distributed with opportunities in Education (12%), Sales (17%), Information Technology (20%), Operations (25%), and Business Development (26%).
Commonly asked questions On Biotechnology colleges in Karnataka
Dayananda Sagar University offers courses within the range of INR 1.3 Lacs to INR 18.9 Lakh. DSU fee structure involves components such as tuition fees, hostel fees and various one-time fees which totals to be the course fees. Candidates have the provision to pay this fees annually or semester-wise. To conclude, the University offers these courses within a decent range.
Amity University, Bengaluru has a huge campus and provides modern facilities to students. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:
- Well-stocked library
- Media and Entertainment Lab
- Seminar halls
- Indoor Sports Ground
- Medical facilities
Candidates can get admission in B.E. at BMS College of Engineering through any of the following routes of admission:
- KCET + KEA Counselling
- COMED-K + COMED- K Counselling
- Management Quota
Commonly asked questions On Biotechnology colleges in Karnataka
KUD offers courses in UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate levels across various streams through 8 departments. Karnatak University Dharwad offers courses such as BSc, BA, MSc, BCA, BCom, MCom, MBA and many more on the basis of merit and entrance. KUD fee structure includes a tuition fee ranging from INR 4.6K to INR 5 Lakh. The fee structure varies from course to courses, depending on the duration and level of the course.
While not having personally attended Ramaiah Institute of Technology and Management a few key points found in honest student reviews are:
- Placements: Around 85-90% of students were placed in the ECE branch with the highest and the lowest packages of INR 50 LPA and INR 7.6 LPA, respectively. While 10 to 15 students also got internships at top companies such as Samsung, Intel, Nokia, TI, etc. (Ritesh - B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027)
- Infrastructure: While some students complain about the speed of Wi-Fi students receive connectivity across the campus while its main selling points are its labs with 60-70 systems available to students as well as Sports ground and other facilities (Ojas Jha - B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029)
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Reviews
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
GITAM School of Science Bengaluru offers scholarships to the deserving candidates. Below-mentioned are the scholarships offered:
Merit Scholarships
Need-Based Scholarships
Hostel Scholarships
Employee Children Scholarships
Loyalty Scholarships
Sports Scholarships
Combined Scholarship Cap
Program Transfer within Liberal Education
The stipend offered during Indian Academy Degree College internships 2024 is presented below:
Company Name | Stipend (2 months) | Course |
|---|---|---|
Vibrant Screen Pvt Ltd | INR 7,000 to INR 10,000 | BCA, BBA |
Blue Stone Jewellery | INR 10,000 | BBA |
Titan | INR 700 per day | BBA |
Commonly asked questions On Biotechnology colleges in Karnataka
Yes, Srinivas University offers good placements to its students. A total 3137 students registered during Srinivas University placements 2026, of which 1566 secured jobs. BTech students from SIT grabed highest package of INR 38 LPA. MBA students from IMC achieved highest and average salary of INR 7 LPA and 2.50 LPA.
Kuvempu University is a good university as the university has ranked between 101 and 150 in the Overall category of NIRF Rankings 2024. The university is accredited with A Grade by NAAC. Kuvempu University, through various constituent colleges and affiliated colleges, offers UG, PG, and PhD courses to students across Commerce, Education, Science and Technology, and various other streams.
The fee structure is as follows:
- BE in computer science- INR 2.12 Lacs for the whole course
- M Tech in CS- INR 4 Lacs for 2 year
- MSc-INR 2.4 Lacs (1st year fees)
- MCA-INR 1,16,940 (1st year fees)
- MBA- INR 3 lakh
- MCA ( lateral) - INR 86,000
- Phd- INR 1.9 lakh
Commonly asked questions On Biotechnology colleges in Karnataka
Karnataka State Open University Mysore offers 420+ courses in UG, PG and PhD level on the basis of merit or entrance. The University offers courses such as BA, BCom, BSc, BBA, BEd and BCA in ODL mode. KSOU offers these courses through 29 departments with segregated streams such as Food and Nutrition, Biotechnology, Information Technology and many others.
Admission criteria to Manipal Institute of Technology is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all UG and PG programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams. However, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams.
Tumkur University is one of great options to peruse education from the reason behind these statement is their growth in infrastructure for students has been Fantastic and also growth in the placement rates and offered salary has been great where the Median Salary for the same has seen the incremental Value if 38% and placement rates has been increasing year by year where it has reached the placement rate of upto 85% which is Quite good and being a public University they provide great span of Networks and industrial helps to the students
The course curriculum is based on the semester system. It is a 3-year course consisting of 6 semesters. Each semester contains 2 internals. It is very good as it shortens our burden of studying. The college is affiliated with Bangalore University.
As per my knowledge, my seniors got internships in good companies with stipends ranging from Rs 8000 to Rs 15000.
In Bangalore, one of the best placement business schools, the college gives more value to MBA students and they receive placements in one of the best companies in India. Most of the brilliant students in Indian companies are from ABBs.
They do not provide any loans from the college, and there are no scholarships for management students. However, they do provide scholarships for PGCET students with a good percentage.
Campus life is amazing. The infrastructure is very good, and the campus and the canteen are the best pastime at college.
The food quality, the cleanliness of room services, everything was quite wonderful. The overall experience was great, and the price for hostel fees, the classrooms, and the stationery items, everything was quite neat and good.
The college gives you one of the best faculties, staff, and infrastructure. I believe that the students who graduate from this college will never walk without jobs. The college contains one of the best villages, Andarahalli.
#Dislike
If the majority is not interested in the project, they can take it as a subject.
I availed a caste scholarship for good scholarships which they promised to adjust in my semester fees yearly, but nothing of that sort was done. The accounts department of the college just ignored my complaint, not even addressing me properly.
I would say the hostel fees are really high in terms of the facilities provided.
So far, we have not received any bad comments and have not encountered any difficulties from the management.
Davangere Institute offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs across various fields, The following are some of the popular programs provided at the Davangere University :
- Msc fees - 23,335 (1, st year), eligibility - graduation
- MBA fees - 51,820 (1, st year), eligibility - graduation
- MA fees - 6,230 (1, st year), eligibility - graduation
- M.Com fees - 13,390 (1, st year), eligibility - graduation
- M.ed fees - 23,335 (1, st year), eligibility - B.Ed
These are the best postgraduate and popular courses among students offered at Davangere University.