Chemistry colleges in Rangpo
There are a 1 of colleges in a Rangpo in India that offer a Chemistry. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1 that provide the Chemistry.
Location wise
Rangpo has 1 colleges presently offering Chemistry. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of Chemistry colleges in Rangpo. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Chemistry in Rangpo:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry colleges in Rangpo are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
SMIT Online Test is the most well-liked exam that Chemistry accepts in Rangpo. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| SMIT Online Test | 1 Colleges |
There are a 1 of colleges in a Rangpo in India that offer a Chemistry. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1 that provide the Chemistry.
Location wise
Rangpo has 1 colleges presently offering Chemistry. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of Chemistry colleges in Rangpo. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Chemistry in Rangpo:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry colleges in Rangpo are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
SMIT Online Test is the most well-liked exam that Chemistry accepts in Rangpo. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| SMIT Online Test | 1 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Rangpo
Chemistry Applications open. Apply Now
You might also be interested in:
6 Chemistry colleges in SikkimCommonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Rangpo
Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology (SMIT) is ranked first in Sikkim and second among the top engineering colleges of eminence in the 2018 Competion Success Review-GHRDC Ranking. Some say SMIT is one of the best engineering colleges in the entire North East.
Facilities: SMIT provides all the expected facilities, and the academics are up-to-date with trending technologies.
Faculty: The faculty is ready to guide students any time. The mathematics department faculty are amazing and very friendly to the students.
Placements: SMIT provides almost 90% of placements for all the branches in B.Tech. In 2021, 2022, and 2023, SMIT made 260, 522, and 366 job offers, respectively, against 350, 377, and 300 candidates for placement.
Thanks.
Sikkim University is building a world-class campus on a plot of land measuring 300 acres at Yangang in the South District of Sikkim and located 56 kilometers from Gangtok. The Government of Sikkim handed over a major portion of land for the purpose and the former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee, in his capacity as the Visitor of the university, laid the foundation stone of the campus on April 16, 2013 in the august presence of the Governor and the Chief Minister of Sikkim.
The job opportunities are very wide if you are B.Tech holder from Sikkim Professional University. Some of the top companies, which are active in campus recruitment, are IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Tata consultancies, services and the HCL. Alumni secure roles in:
Software development (40%): INR 4-8 lakhs p.a.
IT consulting (25%): INR 5-10 lakhs p.a.
Data analytics (15%): INR 6-12 lakhs p.a.
Research and development (10%): INR 7-15 lakhs p.a.
Core engineering (10%): INR 5-10 lakhs p.a.
Placement statistics:
- 80% placement rate
- 200+ recruiting companies
- Highest package: INR 22 lakhs p.a.
- Average package: INR 5-6 lakhs p.a.
Graduates can as well engage in further education, venture, or employment with government organizations.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
NIT Sikkim has released its branch wise placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement season. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| Branch | the highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE | INR 6.57 LPA | INR 6.45 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| CSE | INR 31.45 LPA | INR 10.09 LPA | INR 7.93 LPA |
| ECE | INR 18 LPA | INR 8.72 LPA | INR 7.03 LPA |
| EE | INR 24 LPA | INR 8.3 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| ME | INR 24 LPA | INR 7.34 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| Branch | the lowest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) | Students Placed (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE | INR 4.5 LPA | 61.90% | 13 |
| CSE | INR 5 LPA | 80% | 28 |
| ECE | INR 5 LPA | 60.87% | 14 |
| EE | INR 4.5 LPA | 83.33% | 20 |
| ME | INR 4.5 LPA | 90.48% | 19 |