M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Uttarakhand
The colleges in the location that offer the Chemistry are 66. Colleges can be classified into 27 private owned, 25 public / government owned and 5 public private owned in the Uttarakhand.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Chemistry, including Uttarakhand and others. The top Chemistry colleges in Uttarakhand are located in Uttar Pradesh out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Chemistry are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 66 Colleges |
| Physics | 52 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 48 Colleges |
| Botany | 43 Colleges |
| Zoology | 40 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 30 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 23 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 19 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 17 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 16 Colleges |
| Geology | 15 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 11 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 9 Colleges |
| Statistics | 9 Colleges |
| Forestry | 6 Colleges |
| Genetics | 6 Colleges |
| Pharmacy | 5 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Uttarakhand is CUET-PG. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Chemistry are 66. Colleges can be classified into 27 private owned, 25 public / government owned and 5 public private owned in the Uttarakhand.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Chemistry, including Uttarakhand and others. The top Chemistry colleges in Uttarakhand are located in Uttar Pradesh out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Chemistry are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 66 Colleges |
| Physics | 52 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 48 Colleges |
| Botany | 43 Colleges |
| Zoology | 40 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 30 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 23 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 19 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 17 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 16 Colleges |
| Geology | 15 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 11 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 9 Colleges |
| Statistics | 9 Colleges |
| Forestry | 6 Colleges |
| Genetics | 6 Colleges |
| Pharmacy | 5 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Uttarakhand is CUET-PG. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Uttarakhand
According to media reports, the highest package offered during IIT Roorkee placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 2.15 crore per annum | INR 1.30 crore per annum | NA |
Highest international package | INR 2.15 crore per annum | INR 1.06 crore per annum | INR 2.05 Crore per Annum |
UPES fee structure may include various components. MBA tuition fee range from INR 11.44 lakh to INR 15.72 lakh, BTech/ BTech (Hons) from INR 9.46 Lacs - INR 18.32 lakh and BBA from INR 5.41 Lacs - INR 13.41 lakh. The given fee data is as per the official website. It is still subject to changes.
GBPUAT offers M.Sc courses which accept the admission through CUET conducted by NTA and Entrance Exam conducted by University.
Although CUET rank and cut offs marks are considerd for admission in M.Sc
The basic requirement for all the courses is a Bachelor’s degree in relevant discipline. Admission to all the courses is done on the basis of merit secured in the entrance exam conducted by the university.
BTech & MBA are the flagship courses offered at the Uttaranchal University. BTech is offered in specialisations like Computer Science, Aerospace, Artificial Intelligence. MBA Executive is offered in specialisations like HR, Finance, Business Analytics, etc. BTech & MBA students secure high range of placements. In 2025, the International package of INR 1.5 Cr & domestic package of INR 60 LPA was offered to BTech CSE graduate. In MBA programme, the highest package offered was INR 26.4 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Uttarakhand
According to Doon University’s rule, students must maintain a minimum of 75% attendance to appear in the end-semester examinations.
In exceptional cases, the Vice-Chancellor may allow the shortage of attendance to the extent of 5% and that too on the recommendation of the HoD concerned according to the conditions laid down by the Academic Council.
Students whose total attendance is less than 75% will not be allowed to appear in the end semester examination and will be declared fail for that semester and year accordingly.
HNB Garhwal University is a decent, government-run Central University in Uttarakhand.
Pros: It holds prestigious NAAC 'A' grade. Fees are highly affordable making it great for budget-conscious students. The campus environment is beautiful & the professors are well-qualified & helpful.
Cons: On-campus placements are average so students must find jobs on their own.
It is excellent for an affordable, basic degree but you must work hard independently to secure a corporate job.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Uttarakhand
When the application form for MSc is being filled, candidates are required to upload scanned copies of various academic documents. Presented below are the documents that aspirants can prepare in advance:
- Class 10 marksheet
- Class 12 marksheet
- National Level Exam Score (if any)
- Migration/Transfer Certificate
- ID proof, such as Aadhaar Card
- PAN Card of student and parents
In case of Uttarakhand domicile
- Domicile Certificate/Sthai Niwas Praman Patra of the applicant
- Family Income Proof: Parent's ITR of the current year (family income should not be more than INR 12 LPA to avail the benefit)
- Student Aadhaar Card
Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University is one of the best university in Dehradun. The university is approved by the UGC, PCI, INC, BCI, UAU, UBTER NCAHP and CoA. The university is know for its BTech and MBA courses. The university has well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experince.
The requirement of entrance exam varies course-wise. Aspirants are shortlisted for UG programmes except BTech based on their merit. Admission in PG-level courses, such as MCA, MA, MSc is merit-based. Candidates can get admission in these courses without passing any entrance exam.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Uttarakhand
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.