M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mumbai
There are nearly 89 M.Sc. colleges in Mumbai. Out of these 89 M.Sc. colleges in Mumbai , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 39, public / government: 15 & public private: 10.
Location wise
Mumbai has 89 M.Sc.. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specilsation in Mumbai. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 40 Colleges |
| Physics | 25 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 19 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 18 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 17 Colleges |
| Botany | 16 Colleges |
| Zoology | 14 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 10 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 7 Colleges |
| Statistics | 6 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 5 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 4 Colleges |
| Biology | 4 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 3 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 3 Colleges |
| Geology | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for M.Sc. admissions Many colleges also accept CBSE 12th, ISC and Maharashtra HSC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| TISSNET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| NEST | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 1 Colleges |
| ACET | 1 Colleges |
| KVPY | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 89 M.Sc. colleges in Mumbai. Out of these 89 M.Sc. colleges in Mumbai , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 39, public / government: 15 & public private: 10.
Location wise
Mumbai has 89 M.Sc.. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specilsation in Mumbai. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 40 Colleges |
| Physics | 25 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 19 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 18 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 17 Colleges |
| Botany | 16 Colleges |
| Zoology | 14 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 10 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 7 Colleges |
| Statistics | 6 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 5 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 4 Colleges |
| Biology | 4 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 3 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 3 Colleges |
| Geology | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for M.Sc. admissions Many colleges also accept CBSE 12th, ISC and Maharashtra HSC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| TISSNET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| NEST | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 1 Colleges |
| ACET | 1 Colleges |
| KVPY | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mumbai
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mumbai
Here are some recommended books for MSc Biotechnology students in 2024:
- "Biotechnology: Academic Cell Update Edition" by David J. P. Barker and Paul W. McCulloch.
- "Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual" by Sambrook and Russell.
- "Biotechnology and the Human Condition: An Introduction to Bioethics" by Gregory E. Kaebnick and Thomas H. Murray.
- "The Biotech Primer" by BioTech Primer Inc.
- "Plant Biotechnology and Genetics: Principles, Techniques, and Applications" by C. Neal Stewart Jr.
- "Industrial Biotechnology: Principles, Applications, and Techniques" by K. W. Leung and M. W. S. Wong.
Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology are typically included in core subjects.
Yes, you can acquire knowledge at a higher level than what you studied during your bachelor's degree, and the course will help you develop the necessary skills for your field of work. After getting a postgraduate qualification on your resume, grabbing a good graduate job is easier which provides a good salary as well. Eligibility criteria for pursuing M.Sc forensic Science in most of the top universities is pass with 60% aggregate marks in B.Sc. (Forensic Science or Biology or Physics or Chemistry or Biochemistry or Microbiology or Biotechnology) or B. Pharm. or MBBS or BDS or BHMS and you might have to qualify some entrance test depending upon the university you choose.
Medical examiners' offices, Crime laboratories, Police departments, Hospital, and chemical laboratories, teaching at Different forensic Science institutes, Prosecution attorneys and criminal defense, Pharmaceutical industries, - can be considered a few of the career paths you can go for.
The total seat intake for MSc specialisations is 360. The seat bifurcation is category-wise. Hence, the seats are divided amongst the General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PD categories. The mentioned intake is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
As per NIRF report 2026, course-wise median package received over the past three years during ICT Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MTech | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 5.89 LPA |
BPharm | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
MPharm | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mumbai
The University of Mumbai (MU) releases multiple merit lists every year followed by a counselling and document verification process to offer admission to students in MU-affiliated colleges. Mumbai University merit list are released for admission to more than 750 affiliated colleges in programmes such as FYBA, FYBSWA, FYBCom, FYBSc, FYBMS, FYBVoc, FYB Library Science and FYBPA. These merit lists University carries the names of students who are shortlisted on the basis of marks they have obtained in their last qualifying examinations. Additionally, students must note that Mumbai University releases separate merit lists for UG and PG courses. Check out more information on MU admission and cutoff here.
The highest package offered to HRM and LR students during TISS Mumbai placements 2026 stood at INR 66 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 66 LPA |
Mithibai College admisson to its MSc programme is completely based on entrance exam conducted by the college its itself. Mithibai CET, is the entrance exam conductedby the college for all the PG programme, where candidates are required to attempt a computer based test of a 100 question (1 mark each) in a time duration of 100 minute.
To get a seat at Kishinchand Chellaram College for the BCom, BA, BSc and other UG-level courses, students have to first register for admission on the HSNC University (HSNCU) portal, choose KC College as a preference, and submit the required documents.
The college then releases the merit list. Students who meet the required cutoff should submit all the required documents and pay the course fee online.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mumbai
They both college is good in both stream M.Sc. at KJ Somaiya College of Science & Commerce is superior to one at SIES College of Arts, Science, and Commerce depends on a number of variables, including the faculty, possibilities for research, facilities, and industry linkages. Regretfully, there are no detailed comparisons between the M.Sc. programmes offered by these universities in the search results. Prospective students should conduct thorough research and take into account several criteria, including faculty experience, research facilities, industry relationships, and alumni outcomes, in order to make an informed judgement regarding the suitability of each college's M.Sc. programme.
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
- Sunandan Divatia School of Science:
- Offers a Master's in Biological Sciences program
- The course syllabus is considered good by some students
- Some students have expressed concerns about professors not showing up half of the time
- Gautam Buddha University:
- Offers a B.Sc. (Hons.) in Applied Psychology course, which is rated 4.3 out of 5 by 3 genuine verified students
- The university has a 78.19% placement rate, with an average salary of INR 12.00 Lacs per year
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mumbai
St. Wilfred's College of Arts, Commerce, and Science gives provision for direct admissions at its campus. For admission to courses like BSc, BA, etc., students have to clear their previous qualifying examination and register on the official website. For the BArch programme, candidates are required to appear for the NATA exam. Also, students should appear for the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MAH CET).
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mumbai
No, students cannot apply for admission at Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences with 57% in Class 12. The percentage is not enough to apply. Students must have atleast 60% in Class 12 to apply for UG courses such as BCA and BSc.
St. Xavier's College, Mumbai is one of the famous college in Mumbai for courses like BA, BCOM, BSc, etc. It can be challenging for the students to get into the college due to the competition level. During the St. Xavier's College, Mumbai cutoff 2025 in the last round, the cutoff percentage was 97.8 for General AI category students. Of all the courses, the one that had the highest cutoff was B.A., followed by the B.Com and B.Sc., with the last round cutoff percentage of 97.8, 96.67 and 94, respectively.
If you belong to the General AI category, Thakur College of Science and Commerce cutoff 2026 for Round 1 ranged between 40 and 90 for admission to the undergraduate courses. The complete list of courses is tabulated below for Round 1:
| Course | 2026 |
| B.A. in Film Television and New Media Production | 40 |
| Bachelor of Media Management (BMM) | 45 |
| B.Sc. in Aviation | 50 |
| B.Com. in International Accounting | 50 |
| B.Sc. in Animation and VFX | 50 |
| B. Sc. in Actuarial Science | 50 |
| Bachelor of Sports Management | 50 |
| B.Sc. in Interior Design | 50 |
| B.Com in Professional Accountancy and Financial Management | 50 |
| B.Sc. in Defence and Strategic Studies | 50.17 |
| B.Com. in Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 50.17 |
| B.Sc. in Finance and Analytics | 51.33 |
| B.Com. in Banking and Insurance | 55 |
| Bachelor of Management Studies | 60 |
| B.Com. in Digital Business | 60 |
| B.Sc. in Robotics and Intelligent Systems | 65 |
| B.Sc. in Business Analytics | 65 |
| Bachelor of Science in Data Science | 67.5 |
| B.Com. in Professional Accounting and Auditing | 68 |
| B.Sc. (Botany, Zoology, Chemistry) | 68.5 |
| Bachelor in Science (B.Sc.) | 68.5 |
| B.Sc. in Information Technology | 69 |
| B.Sc. in Computer Science | 70 |
| B.Com. in Investment Management | 72.2 |
| B.Com. in Accounting and Finance | 75 |
| B.Sc. in Biotechnology | 76 |
| B.Com. in Financial Markets | 82.33 |
| B.Sc. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 83.67 |
| Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) | 90 |
| B.Com. in Entrepreneurship | 90 |
| B.Com. in Retail Operation | 90 |
| B.Com. in Service Industry Management | 90 |
Yes, Guru Nanak Khalsa College curriculum follows NEP framework. The NEP curriculum components include vocational and skill enhancement courses (SEC), Ability Enhancement Courses (AEC), Value Education Courses (VEC). Students can go through the website for more information about the curriculum of the college.