B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

Get insights from 459 questions on B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

  • 459

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 14

    Active Users

  • 319

    Followers

Have a question about B.Tech Mechanical Engineering? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•3 years ago
Bhavana Pandey
3 years ago

The last year's 2022 cutoff ranks for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering at NIT Jalandhar - Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology other than General category are - 51527 for OBC, 112945 for SC, 182909 for ST, 44693 for EWS, 1761 for PWD. While the admissions are based on the scores/ran

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

Last year, the closing rank for BTech in Mechanical Engineering was 62730, which is close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago
                                                                                         Institute fees structure for B. Tech. Program 
Institute Fee (Per Semester)1st SEM2nd SEM3rd SEM4th SEM5th SEM6th SEM7th SEM8th SEM
Tuition fee (Full Fee Payers)62,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.00
Tuition fee (for 2/3rd Remission Category)20,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.00
Tuition fee (Full Waiver for SC/ST/Pwd &
Annual Income less than 1.00 Lakh)
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Examination Fee829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00
Semester Registration Fee284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00
Library Fee882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00
Laboratory Fee1102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.00
Internet Fee557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00
Student Activities (Sports & Games, and
Extracurricular activities)
945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00
Medical OPD Facility336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00
Insurance charges556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00
Institute Development Fee1659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.00
Training and Placement Fee557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00
Departmental Society Membership Fee168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00
Grade Card Fee168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00
Sub Total (Full Fee Payers)A70,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.00
Sub Total (2/3rd Remission)28,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.00
Sub Total (Full Fee Waivers)8,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.00
NOTE:  Tuition fee is fully exempted for ST/SC & PH students, full remission of the tuition fee for most economically backward students (whose
family income is less than Rs.1.00 lakh per annum) and  remission of 2/3rd of the tuition fee for other economically backward students ( whose family income isn between Rs.1.00 to 5.00 lakh per annum)   as per MHRD order no :33-4/2014-TS.III, Dated: 24.06.2016

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

All India

Male

15307
-
4725871054181

Female

15307
-
589907105
-

Sikkim

Male

270139
-
560614
-
17992

Female

270139
-
724006
-
17992

This is last year cut off of mechanical engineering iin NIT SIKKIM. 

Please prefer this.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

National institute of technology Sikkim provides B.Tech in 5 courses namely:

  1. B.Tech in ComputerScienceand engineering
  2. B.Tech in Electronics and communication engineering
  3. B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics engineering 
  4. B.Tech in mechanical engineering
  5. B.Tech in Civil engineering

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Kishan Sah
3 years ago

The cost of the RK University's B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering programme may change from year to year, however the 2021 fee is 76,500. The first year/semester, or 76,500, and then the subsequent semesters, or 60,000, are used to determine the cost of tuition. The precise sum may change. Other than t

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Harsh Kumar Shaw
3 years ago

The fee structure for B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering is 4.7 Lacs for 4 years of the course period. This will include all the expenses of the college except exam fees and hostel fees. This will include bus services, library services, uniforms, and a welcome kit.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Harsh Kumar Shaw
3 years ago

Yes, B.Tech Mechanical Engineering is offered at JIS College of Engineering. Mechanical Engineering Department at JISCE was established in 2009. Since then, the ME team has worked tirelessly to create a great environment for fostering aspiring engineers. Our state-of-the-art workshop, laboratories,

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

The total tuition Fee for the B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering is INR 3.84 Lakhs (for 4 years).
Hostel Fees: 3.19 Lakhs.
Meal Plan is not included in mentioned fee.
The fees might include components other than hostel fees.

One-time payment includes Caution Money (Refundable) is INR 7,500

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago
  • ACERC Cut Off for B.Tech is decided by the counselling session conducted by Rajasthan Engineering Admission Process [REAP].

  • The candidate must have cleared 10+2 with at least 45% and with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and Chemistry, Biotechnology, Computer Science and Biology as opti

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon