btech

Get insights from 22.6k questions on btech, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about btech

  • 22.6k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 427

    Active Users

  • 3

    Followers

Have a question about btech? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Yes,  JEE Main 2024 dates for admission to IIIT Trichy BTech programme are out now. NTA will conduct the JEE Main 2024 exam in two sessions in January and April. The exact date of the exam for both sessions are announced in the notification. Candidates can check here JEE Main 2024 dat

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

The branch-wise offers made during NIT Hamirpur BTech placements 2025 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Total Offers (2025)

CSE

115

CSE Dual Degree

26

Mathematics & Scientific Computing

35

ECE

93

ECE Dual Degree

20

Electrical

118

Mechanical

130

Civil

66

Chemical

56

Engineering Physics

27

Material Science

35

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago
Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan University (SRKU) in Bhopal has the following B.Tech seat intake: 
 
  • B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering: 120 seats
  • B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering: 120 seats
  • B.E. in Electrical Engineering: 120 seats
  • B.E. in Electronics and Communicat

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during NIT Hamirpur BTech placements 2023 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Placement Rate (2023)

Electrical

89.66%

Material Science

87.5%

Mechanical

85.34%

CSE Dual Degree

80.36%

CSE

79.28%

Chemical

79.25%

ECE

77.14%

ECE Dual Degree

73.58%

Civil

64.52%

Further, the branch-wise placement rate trends witnessed during NIT Hamirpur BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:

BTech Branch

Placement Rate (2021)

Placement Rate (2022)

Placement Rate (2023)

Electrical

55.42%

89.29%

89.66%

Material Science

35%

81.82%

87.5%

Mechanical

50.61%

85.56%

85.34%

CSE Dual Degree

96.36%

96.30%

80.36%

CSE

96.42%

96.81%

79.28%

Chemical

42.59%

71.70%

79.25%

ECE

75.60%

94.94%

77.14%

ECE Dual Degree

86.21%

86.21%

73.58%

Civil

44.28%

55.42%

64.52%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

The branch-wise highest package offered during NIT Hamirpur BTech placements 2023 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2023)

CSE

INR 173 LPA

Chemical

INR 52 LPA

ECE

INR 42 LPA

CSE Dual Degree

INR 37 LPA

Mechanical

INR 36 LPA

ECE Dual Degree

INR 20 LPA

Electrical

INR 18 LPA

Civil

INR 9.5 LPA

Material Science

INR 9.2 LPA

Further, the branch-wise highest salary trends witnessed during NIT Hamirpur BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2021)

Highest Package (2022)

Highest Package (2023)

CSE

INR 36 LPA

INR 112 LPA

INR 173 LPA

Chemical

INR 6.8 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 52 LPA

ECE

INR 12 LPA

INR 19.4 LPA

INR 42 LPA

CSE Dual Degree

INR 23.05 LPA

INR 151 LPA

INR 37 LPA

Mechanical

INR 35 LPA

INR 14.5 LPA

INR 36 LPA

ECE Dual Degree

INR 23.05 LPA

INR 16.6 LPA

INR 20 LPA

Electrical

INR 9.7 LPA

INR 17.8 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Civil

INR 9.7 LPA

INR 9.9 LPA

INR 9.5 LPA

Material Science

INR 6.5 LPA

INR 18 LPA

INR 9.2 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago
Some say that the best branch for B.Tech at Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan University (SRKU) is Electrical Engineering because of its good placements and packages. Other popular courses include: 
 
  • BE Civil Engineering
  • BE Electrical Engineering
  • BE Electronics Engineering
  • BE Electrical and E

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New question posted•2 years ago
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

The seat intake for the Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) programme at the West Bengal University of Animal and Fishery Sciences (WBUAFS) is 44 seats. The reservations of seats for this programme are as follows:

 

  • SC-22%, ST-6%, OBC-A-10%, OBC-B-7%, ICAR Nominee-15%, Person with Disability (Pw

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

The NIT Goa CSE average package for BTech offered during the 2026 placement drive was INR 10.75 LPA. The NIT Goa BTech CSE average packages offered in the past years are tabulated below:

Branch

Average Package (2024)

Average Package (2025)

Average Package (2026)

CSE

INR 9.95 LPA

INR 9.16 LPA

INR 13.07 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

What is the eligibility for BTech at Amity Mohali?

8 Views|Posted 2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Admission to the Btech programme at Amity University Mohali is entrance-based. To be eligible for the BTech programmeat Amity Mohali the aspiring candidates need a minimum of 60% aggregate in class 12 with PCM/PCB as the main subjects and English as an additional subject. Aspiring candidates can cho

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon