Colleges in Karnataka
Get insights from 38.6k questions on Colleges in Karnataka, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Karnataka
- 38.6k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 149
Active Users
- 230
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Karnataka? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the eligibility for BCA course offered by New Horizon College, Marathahalli?

The applicant should have passed Class 12 (second PUC of the Karnataka state or its equivalent) as recognised by Bangalore North University to apply for the BCA course. The New Horizon College, Marathahalli has set a minimum percentage requirement in class 12 that candidates must attain. BCA at New
Is PG Diploma at RV Institute of Management better than Christ University Bangalore?

As per the collected information from the students of management courses of Karnataka, the RV Institute of Management is better rated than the Christ University Bangalore.
The RV Institute of Management is more considered by the students for MBA and preffers the institute. While it is siad that the C
How many students can do PG Diploma at RV Institute of Management?

RV Institute of Management (RVIM) in Bangalore has a total seat intake of 360 for its two-year full-time MBA program. RVIM offers 50% of the seats to PGCET exam based students. The rest 50% is available for management quota students.
The MBA programme is offered under 6 specializations mentioned belo
Where are Manipur University alumni placed?
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Operations domain has placed the most number of Manipur University students. The function-wise Manipur University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence m
Is Manipur University good for MBA course in terms of placements?
Manipur University MBA placement data is not released. However, as per Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of PG 2-year placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 6.7 LPA | INR 6.9 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
Total students | 1,516 | 2,057 | 1,975 |
Students placed | 177 | 237 | 264 |
Students opted for higher studies | 548 | 827 | 354 |
What is the placement rate recorded during Manipur University placements?
Manipur University batch placed data is not released. However, according to Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during Manipur University placements is presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 79 | 133 | 308 |
Students placed | 10 | 20 | 30 |
Students opted for higher studies | 60 | 100 | 278 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 134 | 137 | 230 |
Students placed | 17 | 12 | 30 |
Students opted for higher studies | 80 | 120 | 180 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 1,516 | 2,057 | 1,975 |
Students placed | 177 | 237 | 264 |
Students opted for higher studies | 548 | 827 | 354 |
Particulars | PG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 42 | 58 | 60 |
Students placed | 16 | 20 | 22 |
Students opted for higher studies | 20 | 22 | 20 |
What is the average package offered during Manipur University placements?
Manipur University average package data is not released. However, according to Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Manipur University placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
INR 7.8 LPA | |
UG 4-year (BTech) | INR 8.2 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA | |
INR 8.35 LPA |
Further, the course-wise median package offered during Manipur University placements
Is MBA at School of Engineering and Technology better than APS College of Engineering?

Yes MBA at School of Engineering and Technology is far more better than that in APS College of Engineering as compared through various sources and facilities.
- The vast green lush campus of School of Engineering and Technology is far more better than that of APS College of Engineering.
- The campus size
Who are the top recruiters of Indian Academy Degree College?
top recruiters of Indian Academy Degree College are:-
- Cognizant
- Toyota
- Lifecell
- HP
- IBM
- Trident Hyundai
- Concentrix
- Tata Consultancy Services
- HDFC Mutual Fund
- Sharekhan
What was the highest package offered at Indian Academy Degree College?
The highest package offered at Indian Academy Degree College was 6 LPA for a fresher.
