Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Get insights from 37.8k questions on Colleges in Tamil Nadu, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- 37.8k
Questions
- 9
Discussions
- 160
Active Users
- 209
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Tamil Nadu? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Reach the official site & register for the JEE Main examination to apply for admission to IIT Madras. Give the IIT Madras Campus JEE Main exam. Students have to register for the counselling and pay the admission fee to the selected & the allotted college .
IIT Madras is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India & is autonomous in nature. The college has a good popularity and is ranked good by the bodies like NIRF and QS. IIT Madras has been ranked 1 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025.
The KIET merit list may consider:
- Class XII PCM percentage
- JEE (Main) score
- KEE exam score
The exact weightage will be announced in the admission brochure.
Are admissions at Lyallpur Khalsa College of Engineering merit or entrance-based?
Lyallpur Khalsa College of Engineering admissions are merit-based. Students have to simply pass Class 12/ Diploma as applicable for the programme. There are no entrance exams for any programme.
When are the entrance results and merit lists for SMRU Powered by Emversity Bachelor in Optometry announced?
Bachelor in Optometry at SMRU Powered by Emversity releases its merit lists and interview results within a few weeks of the assessment dates. Candidates can check their status on the official portal. SMRU Powered by Emversity follows a structured timeline for these announcements to give selected stu
Are admissions at Times College Damoh merit or entrance-based?
Times College Damoh admissions are merit-based only. The college offers UG & PG courses. Admission to all programmes is based on marks in the last qualifying exam.
KIET prepares the merit list considering Class 12 (PCM) percentage, JEE Main or KEE scores of the candidates. The exact weightage is announced in the admission brochure.
Are Bahra University admissions merit or entrance-based?
Bahra University admissions are mainly merit-based. However, for some programmes, the university does consider entrance exams. These tests are JEE/ CAT/ MAT, etc. Students can check the official site to know more.
Which course is best for placements at Periyar University?
Periyar University has not released its course wise placement statistics as of now. However, the NIRF Report presents the course wise data. To know more, see the table below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 1.80 LPA |
Total students | 118 | 78 | 82 |
Students placed | 28 | 28 | 27 |
Students opted for higher studies | 14 | 18 | 18 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Median package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.12 LPA | INR 2.04 LPA |
Total students | 660 | 634 | 896 |
Students placed | 153 | 161 | 291 |
Students opted for higher studies | 45 | 46 | 48 |
Particulars | PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | NA | INR 1.44 LPA | INR 2.50 LPA |
Total students | NA | 14 | 11 |
Students placed | NA | 8 | 5 |
Students opted for higher studies | NA | 6 | 6 |
What is the placement scenario at Periyar University?
Periyar University provides decent placements to its students. The official placement report has not been disclosed. Although NIRF Report 2025 has been released. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 1.80 LPA |
Total students | 118 | 78 | 82 |
Students placed | 28 | 28 | 27 |
Students opted for higher studies | 14 | 18 | 18 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Median package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.12 LPA | INR 2.04 LPA |
Total students | 660 | 634 | 896 |
Students placed | 153 | 161 | 291 |
Students opted for higher studies | 45 | 46 | 48 |
Particulars | PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | NA | INR 1.44 LPA | INR 2.50 LPA |
Total students | NA | 14 | 11 |
Students placed | NA | 8 | 5 |
Students opted for higher studies | NA | 6 | 6 |