Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Get insights from 37.8k questions on Colleges in Tamil Nadu, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- 37.8k
Questions
- 9
Discussions
- 160
Active Users
- 209
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Tamil Nadu? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the highest package offered at the Madras School of Economics?
The highest package offered to students during the Madras School of Economics placements stood at INR 20.15 LPA. The highest package has increased since last year. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 23.14 LPA | INR 20.15 LPA |
How are the placements at the Madras School of Economics?
Madras School of Economics has released its placement highlights for 2025. The table below provides the placement statistics as per the mandatory disclosure released by the college:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 20.15 LPA |
Average Package | INR 12.92 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12.10 LPA |
Average Package (Top 10%) | INR 19.70 LPA |
Average Package (Top 25%) | INR 17.88 LPA |
Average Package (Top 50%) | INR 16.53 LPA |
What is the total tuition fee of BCom at Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology?
Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology offers a BCom programme at the UG level. It is offered in full-time mode for a duration of 3 years. The total tuition fee of BCom at SIST Chennai ranges somewhere around INR 60,000.
What is the total tuition fee of MBA at Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology?
Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology offers a MBA programme at the PG level. It is offered in full-time mode for a duration of 2 years. The total tuition fee of MBA at SIST Chennai ranges around INR 90,000.
What is the placement scenario at the Panimalar Engineering College?
Panimalar Engineering College has been providing good placements to its students from various courses. Check the table below which provides the Panimalar Engineering College placement highlights:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered Students | 1454 | 1396 | 1605 |
Students Placed | 1189 | 1198 | 1293 |
Placement Percentage | 82% | 86% | 81% |
the highest Package | INR 10 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 27 LPA |
Companies Visited | 292 | 164 | 106 |
Does the Panimalar Engineering College have 100% placements?
The placement rate for the Panimalar Engineering College has not been released yet. However, the placements at the Panimalar Engineering College are very good. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Registered Students | 1605 |
Students Placed | 1293 |
Placement Percentage | 81% |
the highest Package | INR 27 LPA |
Companies Visited | 106 |
How many offers were provided during the Panimalar Engineering College placements?
The number of offers provided during the placement season is yet to be released. Some of the placement highlights gathered from official placement report is presented in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Registered Students | 1605 |
Students Placed | 1293 |
Placement Percentage | 81% |
the highest Package | INR 27 LPA |
Companies Visited | 106 |
Are the placements at the Panimalar Engineering College good?
The Panimalar Engineering College provides decent placements to its students. The highest package offered in 2025 was between INR 27 LPA. Look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered Students | 1454 | 1396 | 1605 |
Students Placed | 1189 | 1198 | 1293 |
Placement Percentage | 82% | 86% | 81% |
the highest Package | INR 10 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 27 LPA |
Companies Visited | 292 | 164 | 106 |
Who are the top recruiters at the Panimalar Engineering College?
Top leading companies visit the Panimalar Engineering College campus for placements, some of them are mentioned in the table below:
Panimalar Engineering College Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Accenture | HCL Tech |
| Cognizant | Tech Mahindra |
| Infosys | Propel |
| TCS | Deloitte |
| Wipro | DeltaX |
What is the average package offered to students at the Panimalar Engineering College?
Panimalar Engineering College average package is yet to be released as of now. Have a look at the table below which provides the highest package recorded in 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 27 LPA |