Engineering Entrance Exam
Get insights from 44k questions on Engineering Entrance Exam, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Engineering Entrance Exam
- 44k
Questions
- 23
Discussions
- 228
Active Users
- 6.2k
Followers
Have a question about Engineering Entrance Exam? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
I scored 86 percentile in JEE Mains OBC NCL, Female Rajasthan. Can I get ECE in MBM or maybe IT?
Can a OC general girl from Telangana get into Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeedam, Coimbatore CSE slab 1 with JEE Mains percentile 95.816?
Yes, with a JEE Main percentile of 95.816, you are on the borderline but have a realistic chance of securing B.Tech CSE at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore under Slab 1 (the lowest fee slab), especially as an OC General girl from Telangana. However, competition is very high, and admission depe
My JEE main rank is 400510. Can I get a chance in NIT, IIIT, GFTI college?
With a JEE Main 2026 rank of 400,510 (≈ 70 percentile), admission to NITs, IIITs, or top GFTIs through JoSAA counseling is not possible.
Why?
- NITs/IIITs/GFTIs Cutoffs:
- Even for lower-demand branches (Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy), closing ranks are usually within 2–2.5 Lacs (General category).
- Y
My JEE main rank is 400510. Can I get a chance in NIT, IIIT, GFTI college?
With a JEE Main 2026 rank of 400,510 (≈ 70 percentile), admission to NITs, IIITs, or top GFTIs through JoSAA counseling is not possible.
Why?
- NITs/IIITs/GFTIs Cutoffs:
- Even for lower-demand branches (Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy), closing ranks are usually within 2–2.5 Lacs (General category).
- Y
I want to shortlist college on the basis of my JEE Mains score. I am also confused between IIIT and NIT and how there curriculum differs?
I did not give ACET, but JEE. Are admissions available for me if I appeared only for JEE mains and scored 87.6%ile?
I got 95.68 percentile in JEE Mains CRL rank 67872 and OBC NCL rank 21219 Bihar. Can I get a good branch in NIT or IIT?
JEE CRL 38,341, OBC-NCL rank 11,092, female (Maharashtra). Can I get CSE in NIT/IIIT/GFTI?
With your daughter's JEE Main rank, admission to the CSE branch in NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs depends heavily on category, quota, and counseling rounds. In 2025, top NITs closed CSE around AIR 1,000–3,000, mid‑tier NITs around 5,000–8,000, and newer NITs/IIITs extended up to 12,000–15,000. GFTIs often go
What is the OJEE cut off for JEE main rank 2025?
| Branch | General Category Closing Rank | OBC/SC/ST Closing Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (CSE) | ~12,000–15,000 | Up to ~25,000–30,000 | Most competitive branch |
| Information Technology (IT) | ~15,000 | ~28,000–32,000 | Slightly easier than CSE |
| Electronics & Communication (ECE) | ~18,000–20,000 | ~35,000–40,000 | Balanced demand |
| Electrical Engineering | ~20,000–25,000 | ~40,000–50,000 | Moderate demand |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~25,000–30,000 | ~50,000–60,000 | Higher closing ranks |
| Civil Engineering | ~30,000–35,000 | ~60,000–70,000 | Lower demand |
| Other Core (Textile, Metallurgy, Bio-Tech) | ~35,000–40,000 | ~70,000–80,000 | Easier admission |
What is the OJEE cut off for JEE main rank 2025?
| Branch | General Category Closing Rank | OBC/SC/ST Closing Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (CSE) | ~12,000–15,000 | Up to ~25,000–30,000 | Most competitive branch |
| Information Technology (IT) | ~15,000 | ~28,000–32,000 | Slightly easier than CSE |
| Electronics & Communication (ECE) | ~18,000–20,000 | ~35,000–40,000 | Balanced demand |
| Electrical Engineering | ~20,000–25,000 | ~40,000–50,000 | Moderate demand |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~25,000–30,000 | ~50,000–60,000 | Higher closing ranks |
| Civil Engineering | ~30,000–35,000 | ~60,000–70,000 | Lower demand |
| Other Core (Textile, Metallurgy, Bio-Tech) | ~35,000–40,000 | ~70,000–80,000 | Easier admission |