Engineering Entrance Exam
Get insights from 44k questions on Engineering Entrance Exam, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Engineering Entrance Exam
- 44k
Questions
- 23
Discussions
- 228
Active Users
- 6.2k
Followers
Have a question about Engineering Entrance Exam? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Yes, the JEE Main 2026 Session 2 (April attempt) result has already been declared by NTA on April 20, 2026. You can download your scorecard from the official portal using your application number and password/date of birth.
Result Date: April 20, 2026 (Session 2).
Official Websites to Check:
jee
Which colleges can I get with 89.7 in JEE Mains having Delhi quota?
With an 89.7 percentile in JEE Mains and Delhi Home State quota, you have realistic chances at Delhi-based state government engineering colleges (DTU, NSUT, IGDTUW, IIIT Delhi) in non-core branches, but admission to top branches like CSE/ECE at these institutions will be difficult. You may also secu
I have secured 90 percentile in JEE Main. As an OBC-NCL home state candidate, can I get B.Tech CSE in MBM or any other college?
With 90 percentile in JEE Main (OBC-NCL, Female, Home State MP), your chances for B.Tech CSE are quite realistic in MBM Engineering College, Jodhpur (Rajasthan) and other state/NIT options. Let’s break it down:
MBM Engineering College (Jodhpur)
- Admission Route: Rajasthan REAP counseling (based o
I scored 5340 SC category JEE Mains. Which best college can I get with CSE branch?
With a JEE Main 2026 SC category rank of 5,340, you are in a very strong position for Computer Science (CSE) at several top and mid-tier NITs. Let's break it down:
High-Probability NITs for CSE (SC Category, Rank ~5,300)
- NIT Raipur (Chhattisgarh) – CSE cutoff ~6,000–7,000 (SC)
- NIT Jamshedpu
My JEE rank is 425701 (Female, EWS, Home State MP). I should be eligible for UIT RGPV CSE (closing rank ~5 lakh in Round 2).
With a JEE Main rank of 425,701 (Female, EWS, Home State MP), here's how your situation looks for CSE admission at UIT RGPV (Bhopal) and other options:
UIT RGPV (Bhopal)
- Home State + Female + EWS quota works strongly in your favor.
- UIT RGPV admits students with ranks up to 4–5 lakh under HS/EWS c
My JEE rank is 425701 (Female, EWS, Home State MP). I should be eligible for UIT RGPV CSE (closing rank ~5 lakh in Round 2).
With a JEE Main rank of 425,701 (Female, EWS, Home State MP), here's how your situation looks for CSE admission at UIT RGPV (Bhopal) and other options:
UIT RGPV (Bhopal)
- Home State + Female + EWS quota works strongly in your favor.
- UIT RGPV admits students with ranks up to 4–5 lakh under HS/EWS c
| NIT | CSE Closing Rank Range | Chance at 98.15 Percentile (~Rank 18,000–22,000) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | ~2,000–3,500 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Warangal | ~2,500–4,000 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Surathkal | ~3,000–5,000 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Calicut | ~3,500–5,500 | ❌ Not possible |
| MNIT Jaipur | ~4,000–7,000 | ❌ Not possible (but check Home State quota) |
| VNIT Nagpur | ~5,000–8,000 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Rourkela | ~4,500–7,500 | ❌ Not possible |
| MNNIT Allahabad | ~5,500–9,000 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Kurukshetra | ~7,000–12,000 | ⚠️ Borderline |
| NIT Jalandhar | ~9,000–15,000 | ✅ Possible |
| NIT Silchar | ~12,000–20,000 | ✅ Strong chance |
| NIT Agartala / Mizoram / Sikkim / Manipur / Srinagar | ~18,000–30,000 | ✅ Very strong chance |
This year, 10,11,719 candidates registered for Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering, and 797434 candidates appeared for the GATE. The number of qualified students list will be available once statistical report is released.
Yes, COAP is only for M.Tech and PhD admissions at IITs and IISc Bangalore. The portal also updates job offers for some PSUs. Overall, around 23+ IITs participate in GATE COAP counselling every year.
I scored 477786 rank in JEE Mains. Which college can offer admission?
Lloyd Institute of Engineering and Technology
NIET
Galgotias's College
GNIOT
IIMT