Engineering

Get insights from 196.4k questions on Engineering, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Engineering

Follow Ask Question
196.4k

Questions

34

Discussions

536

Active Users

346.2k

Followers

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 11 Views

A
Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Dear reader,

MHT CET or JEE Main scores obtained through the Centralized Admission Process (CAP) are the main criteria for admission to the Electrical Engineering branch at Finolex Academy of Management and Technology (FAMT). It is a highly acclaimed programme with excellent teachers and a solid technical foundation.  In a similar vein, LPU provides top-notch EE, EEE, and ECE programs that meet this need. With its cutting-edge research labs, industry-aligned curriculum, and wide range of international placement options, LPU distinguishes out and guarantees that students are ready for the rapidly changing engineering scene.

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 12 Views

A
Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Dear reader,

You can pursue a B.Tech through lateral entry at esteemed government universities after finishing your ITI. These universities provide outstanding technical development. In a similar vein, LPU offers top-notch EE, EEE, and ECE programs with direct second-year admission, cutting-edge robotics labs, and excellent placement assistance.

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 18 Views

A
Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Dear reader,

At prestigious government schools like IITs and NITs, the total cost of a four-year Electrical Engineering degree usually ranges from ₹4.5 Lacs to ₹10 lakh. LPU offers exceptional EE, EEE, and ECE programs with extremely competitive tuition structures and generous scholarships that can drastically cut expenditures, even though these are great benchmarks.

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 4 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

IISc Bangalore GATE COAP cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the M.Tech course and its various branches for several All India categories. 

For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 480 to 800, wherein MTech in Instrumentation Systems and MTech in Microelectronics and VLSI Design are the easiest and the hardest courses for admission, respectively. Refer to the table below to know the round 1 cutoff range for other All India categories. 

  • OBC: 300 - 720
  • SC: 200 - 530
  • ST: 200 - 530
  • EWS: 300 - 720
  • PWD: 200 - 775

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 12 Views

A
Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Dear reader,

Professional publications, MIT OpenCourseWare, NPTEL, and other standard resources are great for expanding technical knowledge. For every prospective engineer, these platforms offer priceless intellectual rigor. In a similar vein, LPU provides top-notch EE, EEE, and ECE programs that augment these resources with cutting-edge research labs, AI-driven learning tools, and specialised industry training.

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 8 Views

N
Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 4 Views

R
Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

No, JEE Main is not compulsory for taking admission in the BTech programme at JECRC University. Candidates can get admission based on their merit in Class 12 exam. However, students with JEE Main score are preferred more for admission. 

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 2 Views

G
Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, NICHE offers scholarships to undergraduate Engineering students. The eligibility to avail scholarship is given below:

  • Students who have secured 80% or more marks in Class 10/ Class 12 is eligible for 20% scholarship of the tuition fee.
  • Students who have secured 80% or more marks in the entrance examination conducted by NICHE will be eligible for 20% scholarship of the tuition fee.
  • Students who have secured 90% or more marks in Plus two/ higher secondary is eligible for 30% scholarship of the tuition fee.
  • Students who have secured 90% or more marks in the entrance examination conducted by NICHE will be eligible for 30% scholarship of t
...more

New answer posted

4 days ago

0 Follower 4 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Bombay GATE cutoff 2026 was released till round 1 for admission to the M.Tech course for various All India categories.

For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 325 to 650. Hence,  a score of at least 325 is required to be eligible for admission in the first round. Students can refer to the list of pointers below to see the cutoff range of other categories. 

  • OBC: 585 - 293
  • SC: 433 - 217
  • ST: 433 - 217
  • EWS: 650 - 325

New answer posted

5 days ago

0 Follower 4 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, you can get a seat at IIT Bombay for the M.Tech programme with a COAP cutoff of 442 if you belong to the General AI category. 

General AI category students can refer to the table below to know which courses are up for grabs with a score of 442 based on the IIT Bombay GATE COAP cutoff 2026 for round 1. 

CourseRound 1 
M.Tech. in Earth Sciences (Geoexploration)325
M.Tech. in Earth Sciences (Petroleum Geoscience)325
M.Tech. + Ph.D. in Earth Sciences325
M.Tech. in GeoinformaticsandNaturalResourcesEngineering350
M.Tech. + Ph.D. in Geoinformatics and Natural Resources Engineering350
M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering400
M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science (Process Engineering)400
M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science (Steel Technology)400
M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science (Corrosion Science and Engineering)400
M.Tech. in Materials, Manufacturing and Modeling400
M.Tech. + Ph.D. in Biomedical Engineering400
M.Tech. + Ph.D. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science400
M.Tech. + Ph.D. in Materials, Manufacturing and Modeling400
M.Tech. in Climate and Sustainability400

Note: Other categories will have different cutoffs accordingly. 

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 66k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 690k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.