JEE Advanced

Get insights from 3.9k questions on JEE Advanced, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about JEE Advanced

Follow Ask Question
3.9k

Questions

0

Discussions

23

Active Users

14.1k

Followers

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 7 Views

S
Saakshi Garg

Contributor-Level 6

Yes, you can get admission to this institution with a rank of 12K if you belong to the General AI category.

 The IIT Dharwad JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 was released for admission to various BTech course branches and the Integrated BSc course for numerous All India quota students for the first round.

The round 1 cutoff ranged from 7426 to 15934. According to this range, see the table below to know which courses are available.

Course IIT Dharwad  JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics12873
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering12908
B.Sc. (Major in Physics)14236
B.Tech. in Chemical and Biochemical Engineering15199
B.Tech. in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering15934

Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 9 Views

S
Shikha Dixit

Contributor-Level 7

The cutoff rank required for IIT Madras admission depends on the rounds, courses, specialisations and categories. If you belong to the General AI quota, the JEE Advanced first-round maximum cutoff rank required for BTech admission was 7648. This is the maximum closing rank required for admission. So, students must target a lower cutoff to secure their seats at this institute. 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 10 Views

C
Chandra Jain

Contributor-Level 7

IIT Kanpur accepts JEE Advanced ranks for admission to the BTech and other courses. IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to IIT Kanpur.

The round 1 cutoff for the General AI category candidates ranged between 276 and 10552. Hence, the highest rank acceptable for this category was 10552. See the table below to know the round 1 course-wise cutoff for this category. 

CourseIIT Kanpur JEE Advanced cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering276
B.Tech. in Intelligent Systems1134
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1151
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Scientific Computing1258
B.S. in Statistics and Data Science1299
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering2980
B.Sc. in Economics3607
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering3686
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering4284
B.Sc. in Physics5128
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering6076
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering6585
B.Tech. in Biological Science and Bioengineering7281
B.Sc. in Chemistry9823
B.S. in Earth Science10552

 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 16 Views

Y
Yatendra Kumar

Contributor-Level 10

The JEE Advanced Counselling 2024 was conducted in six rounds for admission to the BTech and other UG courses. The JEE Advanced Counselling Process includes steps like registration, choice filling, and paying the counselling fee. Candidates will then be called for document verification, where their eligibility and documents are verified. Based on their ranks, candidates are allotted seats in their preferred colleges and courses. So, it is expected that the JEE Advanced Counselling 2025 will be conducted till 6 rounds of seat allotment. Candidates who are allotted seats in each round of JoSAA 2025 Counselling will be requ

...more

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 29 Views

C
Chanchal Sinha

Contributor-Level 7

IIT Roorkee JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BTech, Integrated BSc + MSc courses. The cutoff was published for various All India quota categories. 

For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 582 to 11091, wherein BTech CSE and B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences were the most and least competitive courses for admission. Students can refer to the table below to know the course-wise cutoff for this category. Other categories will have different cutoffs. 

CourseIIT Roorkee JEE Advanced cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering582
B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence825
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1514
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1531
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering2163
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering3992
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics4181
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering4807
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering4999
Integrated B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Economics5525
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering5760
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering7155
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7414
B.Tech. Biosciences and Bioengineering8131
Integrated B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics8939
Integrated M.Tech. in Geophysical Technology9622
Integrated M.Tech. in Geological Technology10848
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences11091

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 6 Views

A
Atul Goyal

Contributor-Level 7

Yes, you can admission at IIT Gandhinagar with a JEE Advanced rank of 10000 if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the round 1 closing cutoff ranged from 2144 to 11173. Therefore, a few BTech course branches might be available for admission.

The IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 has been released for round 1 for various BTech course branches. The cutoff was out for different Al India categories.

See the table below to know which courses can be availed with a rank of 10000 in the first round for the General AI category.

CourseIIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering11023
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering11173

Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 22 Views

M
Manpreet Saxena

Contributor-Level 7

IIT Indore JEE Advanced cutoff 2025 has been released for the first round. The cutoff was released for different categories belonging to the All India quota. The cutoff ranks among the General AI category candidates varied between 1628 and 10500. BTech in CSE turned out to be the toughest specialisation among the General AI category.

In the table below, students can find the cutoff range for different categories in the first round:

CategoriesRound 1 Cutoff Range
General1628-10500
OBC571-4383
SC312-2625
ST154-1242
EWS216-1714
PWD69-208
  

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 21 Views

A
Akansha Rastogi

Contributor-Level 7

NTA has released round 1 of the JEE Advanced scores for candidates seeking admission to BTech, Integrated BTech and other courses. For IIT Dhanbad, the cutoff ranks in the first round varied between 3348 and 15969, for General AI category candidates, for admission to different courses and specialisations. The toughest specialisation among the General AI category candidates was B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering

The cutoff range for different category are given in the table below:

CategoryRound 1 Cutoff Range
General3348-15969
OBC1228-5856
SC686-3176
ST287-1492
EWS445-2370
PWD99 -215 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 53 Views

N
Neha Arora

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Kharagpur cutoff 2026 is out for admission for round 1 for admission to the BTech, BArch, BS and BSc courses. The round 1 cutoff ranged from 509 to 13366, wherein BTech CSE and B.Sc. in Applied Geology were the most and least competitve UG courses for admission. 

Students can see the table below to know the first round cutoff ranks for all the available courses for the General AI category, sorted from most to least competitive. 

CourseJEE Advanced Last Round (Closing Rank) 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering509
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence1026
B.S. in Mathematics and Computing1407
B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1625
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering2106
B.Tech. in Instrumentation Engineering2534
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering4182
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering4454
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering4888
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering5426
B.S. in Economics5957
B.Tech. in Manufacturing Science and Engineering6394
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7260
B.S. in Physics7796
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering7874
B.Tech. in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering9032
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering9150
B.Tech. in Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture10197
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering10737
B.Tech. in Agricultural and Food Engineering11700
B.S. in Exploration Geophysics12646
B.S. in Chemistry13251
B.Sc. in Applied Geology13366

 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 44 Views

V
Vikrant Singh

Contributor-Level 7

IIT Bombday JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BTech and BS courses. The round 1 cutoff for the General AI category ranged from 65 to 7099, with BTech CSE and B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering being the most difficult engineering branches for admission. 

Overall, the least competitive course in the first round was B.S. in Chemistry, with the cutoff of 7099 for the General AI quota. See the table below for the round 1 cutoff for all other courses. 

Course IIT Bombay JEE Advanced cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering65
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering400
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research834
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering844
B.S. in Mathematics1042
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1435
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering1852
B.S. in Economics2270
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering2588
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2593
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering2750
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science3941
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering4376
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering4979
B.S. in Applied Geophysics6691
B.S. in Chemistry7099

 

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 66k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 703k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.