TNEA

Get insights from 1.5k questions on TNEA, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about TNEA

  • 1.5k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 9

    Active Users

  • 545

    Followers

Have a question about TNEA? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New question posted•4 months ago
New answer posted•4 months ago
S
4 months ago

Shiv Nadar University TNEA cutoff 2025 ranged from 513 to 9832 in the last round for the General AI category. The cutoff was out for different categories and engineering courses. 

Students can refer to the table below to know the last round cutoff range for different AI categories.&nbs

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•4 months ago
S
4 months ago

No, you cannot get admission at CECRI Karaikudi with the rank of 2526. But other colleges might accept your rank. 

For eg, the College of Engineering Guindy accepts a rank up to 3451 for the BTech in Chemical Engineering programme. Similarly,  Shiv Nadar University also accepts a rank up to

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•4 months ago
S
4 months ago

The TNEA rank needed for admission at this college for the B.Tech. in Chemical and Electrochemical Engineering programme depends on your category. 

For the General AI category, the highest rank acceptable according to the CECRI Karaikudi cutoff 2025 was 2524. Students can see the table belo

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•4 months ago
S
4 months ago

CECRI Karaikudi TNEA cutoff 2025 was 2524 for the General AI category in the last round. The cutoff was released for different All India categories for all rounds. 

The General AI category needs to attain a rank of at least 2524  to be considered eligible for admission to the BTech Che

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New question posted•4 months ago

What is the TNEA cutoff for BTech CSE at Anna University?

5 Views|Posted 4 months ago
Asked by Tanu
New answer posted•4 months ago

My cutoff is 165.5. Which colleges can I get through TNEA?

72 Views|1 Followers|Posted 4 months ago
Asked by Lathikaa Sree
S
4 months ago

With a TNEA cutoff of 165.5, your best options will be reputed Tier-2 and Tier-3 institutions.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•4 months ago

What is Rajalakshmi Engineering College TNEA cutoff?

53 Views|Posted 4 months ago
Asked by Yatendra Kumar
S
4 months ago

Check the previous few years' TNEA cutoff ranks for Rajalakshmi Engineering College:

Course202320242025
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering539561937010
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering90141076811524
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering306913312728482
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering171221973820118
B.E. in Aeronautical Engineering213642333424842
B.E. in Automobile Engineering489374319458189
B.Tech. in Information Technology88771084211917
B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering236372547729813
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering324903084727825
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business System103861505617819
B.E. in Robotics and Automation208332535829082
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning118461511315973
B.E. in Computer Science and Design125191988119462
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science78391152812485
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)– / –1276212572

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•4 months ago

I have 75 % in CBSE class 12th and my cutoff is 136. Can I get B.Tech IT in TNEA colleges?

89 Views|1 Followers|Posted 4 months ago
Asked by Jaijothi
S
4 months ago

You are eligible for TNEA counselling and have a good chance of securing a B.Tech IT seat. While top-tier Anna University campuses require 190+ cutoffs, a cutoff of 136 opens up many reputable mid-tier and affiliated engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

TNEA has domicile-based eligibility. You are eligible if you or your parents are Tamil Nadu residents, you studied in a TN school for a specified period, or your parents are central/state government employees posted in Tamil Nadu. Children of Central Government Employees are eligible

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon