Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Video Play Icon1 Video,
14 Photos
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Logo

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Certificate Courses

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1983
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Jun '26

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(10 courses)
1.3 L - 4.4 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
Exams : CSABJEE Main+3 More
B.Sc.(12 courses)
29.2 K - 4.8 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
Exams : CUETCBSE 12th+2 More
M.Sc.(13 courses)
3 K - 2.6 LGet Fee Details
Graduation : 50 %
Exams : CUET-PG
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Is Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya costly?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. institute that gives affordable education to the students. The fees for various courses at the university ranges between INR 9.7 K to INR 4 lakhs. 

Q:   Why choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:

  • Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
  • Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc.. 
  • Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000,  and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Q:   What are the BSc specialisations offered at GGU?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (GGU) offers B.Sc. specialisations. The specialisations are Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Mathematics, Computer Science, Biotechnology, Forestry, Forensic Science, Anthropology and Tribal Development, and Rural Technology.

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 29 Programs
4 LPA
1.26 L - 4.36 L
3.05 LPA
29.2 K - 4.8 L
2.49 LPA
2.95 K - 2.56 L
1.8 LPA
Star Icon4.0
28.35 K
3 LPA
4 LPA
60.35 K
3.05 LPA
    – / –
2.49 LPA
59.35 K
3.05 LPA
30.25 K - 1.39 L
2.49 LPA
17.35 K
2.88 LPA
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   What is the process for GGU Bilaspur BTech admission after appearing for JEE Main exam?
A: 

BTech admission at GGU is based on JEE Main scores. After seat acceptance at reporting centre student must have to report physically to the institute for final admission as per the timeline given by JoSAA/ CSAB/ Spot counselling. 

Q:   What is the tuition fee for BTech in ECE at GGU Bilaspur?
A: 

The first-year tuition fee for the branches Computer Science & Engineering, Information Technology, Civil Engineering,  Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Industrial & Production Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering is INR 32,950. The total tuition fee for BTech ECE is INR 1.3 lakh.

Q:   What is the total tuition fee for BTech at GGU Bilaspur?
A: 

Seat confirmation will be done only after successful payment of the first-year fee. The Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya BTech total tuition fee ranges between INR 1.3 Lacs - INR 4.4 lakh.  Payment must be made online using a valid UPI / Debit Card and so the candidates are advised to bring the payment account related registered mobile phone for OTP verification.

Q:   How to get admission in BTech at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

To get admission in BTech at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, students must pass Class 12 from any recognised board or equivalent with minimum 65% aggregate marks for GEN / GEN-EWS / OBC-NCL candidates, whereas 60% aggregate marks in case of SC / ST / PwD candidates. The final selection is done on the basis of JEE Main, followed by JoSAA/ CSAB/ SPOT counselling.

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
All courses

Showing 90 Courses
50
2.49 LPA
37
2.49 LPA
60
2.49 LPA
22.95 K
50
2.49 LPA
19.95 K
18
2.49 LPA
47.35 K
60
    – / –
2.49 LPA
59.35 K
40
2.49 LPA
17.35 K
62
– / –
28.35 K
65
– / –
17.35 K
75
3.05 LPA
38.25 K
37
2.49 LPA
24.35 K
40
2.49 LPA
17.35 K
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Is Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya good for BTech placements?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya conduct placement drive annually to its BTech students. There are no official stats availabe. The UG 4-year placements according to the NIRF Report 2026 are given below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

536 (UG 4-year)

572 (UG 4-year)

559 (UG 4-year)

Students Placed

295 (UG 4-year)

372 (UG 4-year)

328 (UG 4-year)

Median Package

INR 1.44 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 4-year)

Q:   What is the average package offered during the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya BTech placements?
A: 

The Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya has not released their full placement report for 2026 yet. Though the median package has been released in the NIRF Report 2026. Check out the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Median Package

INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 1.44 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 1.20 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 1 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 4 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 2.25 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 3 LPA (PG 2-year)

Q:   What is the mode of admission for Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

The mode of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya course admissions is online. Students seeking admission to Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya can apply online on the official website. GGV admissions are based on merit in the qualifying exam and the entrance exam.

Q:   How are placements at GGU Bilaspur for BSc?
A: 

As per Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya NIRF Report for 2026, the median package for UG 3-year and UG 4-year courses. i.e BSc and BSc (Hons) stood at INR 2.25 LPA and INR 4 LPA respectively.

Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

Haridwar
₹2.52 L
Raipur
#68 Times
₹3.84 L
Gwalior
201-300 NIRF
₹5.68 L
Bhopal
#66 Times
₹1.35 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Indore
₹2.40 L
Chandigarh
#31 NIRF
₹5.97 L
Coimbatore
#23 NIRF
₹10.00 L
Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
₹4.50 L
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹6.64 L
Dehradun
#43 NIRF
₹3.75 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.6/5
Verified Icon349 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements2.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.7
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Many companies visited campus for placement, like Nokia, Afford Medical, Cyraacs, BNP Paribas, Cisco, Valeo, Equal, and many startup companies.
Based on 22 Reviews
DislikesView All
No company visited the campus to recruit the students of other branches like mechanical, industrial and production, civil, ECE, CS, and IT.
Based on 83 Reviews
S
Saniya Verified Icon
B.Com. LL.B. - Batch of 2030
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Satisfied with the fees and facilities but can improve in a lot of areas.
Placements: There are not many great opportunities from the universities. You need good skills which are adequately provided by the university, but not such high-level job opportunities. Moot courts and other activities are there to enhance the skills of the students in the university.
Infrastructure: Hostels are not great. They are average. The prices are low but the food and hygiene are not maintained well. The department is clean. There are good sports opportunities, Wi-Fi, labs, and a library. Every department has its own library for students that's a plus.
Faculty: The teachers are qualified but in the first year the students are taught by scholars because there are moot courts and other things that make students field-ready. Exams are not difficult if you study. The passing percentage is 90 to 95 percent for law students.
Other: There are events and fests but not so regular as in other universities. Extracurricular activities like dance, writing skills, and sports are encouraged in each department. I would like to improve that my course should be more skill-based rather than theoretical.
Reviewed on 22 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Raj Dev Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is a good college with good infrastructure, teacher support, and student welfare schemes.
Placements: 13 out of 27 students got placed from our college. As a civil engineering student, I am aware that placement in this department is low, but this college offers good support for higher studies and helps in preparing for exams like GATE. Some students opted for higher studies. There is no official update regarding job offers and packages. This information is based on my personal knowledge gained from seniors.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good enough. All the facilities, such as Wi-Fi and the library, are provided. Good quality food is offered. The hostel facility is not provided to everyone, and it is one of the worst things about this college. Students living in the hostel can enjoy the facilities that other students have to rent rooms outside the campus.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, but some teachers feel less qualified or may have gotten a seat through reservation. There are 2 class tests of 15 marks each, 5 marks for attendance, 5 marks for assignment, and the remaining 60 marks for the end-semester exam. Due to this pattern, it feels like exams are quicker.
Other: For civil engineering, it is a good option. We get a good infrastructure and teacher support. Placement records are so poor, but it is getting better over time, and the rest is our hard work. Events are good, not in a grand way, but it's good enough. Extracurricular activities are promoted, but it's a university with so many students, so you get fewer opportunities in comparison with only engineering colleges.
Reviewed on 27 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ranjan Kumar Gupta Verified Icon
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good placement in 2026, good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: 25% of students get placed in our course. The highest package is 5 LPA. The average package is 4 LPA. The lowest package is 3 LPA offered in our course. The top recruiting companies for our course are HDFC Life, Shriram Finance, Bajaj Finance, TMC, etc. 100% of students get internships from our course in SECR, SECL, etc. The top roles offered in our course are Management Trainee, Deputy Management, Relationship Management, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, semi-smart classrooms, and a library are available. Hostels are separately for boys and girls. Breakfast is provided free of cost, and lunch is provided for just Rs. 10. A canteen is available and charges for food and beverages. A health centre, yoga centre, and sports field are also available.
Faculty: All professors, associate professors, and assistant professors are helpful. The teaching quality is good. All teaching staff are knowledgeable. MBA and BBA courses are available. The MBA course has four semesters. The 1st and 3rd semester exams are held in December. 2nd and 4th semester exams are in April.
Reviewed on 2 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Badiyat Jamal Verified Icon
B.Com. LL.B. - Batch of 2030
2.8
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Is GGU good for you or not?
Placements: The number of placements has been so low for several years. The average placement package is 6 LPA, and most students get a chance at an internship. No top recruiters are coming, only a few small law firms require some students on a low salary.
Infrastructure: Only vegetarian food options are available, and the fee is kind of high for the hostel students, but overall, the facility is good, like Wi-Fi, water, electricity and clean surroundings. There are some options for like medical support, an indoor games facility and an attached mess for each hostel.
Faculty: The number of faculty is so low, according to UGC guidance, there are only 7 to 10 professors for each department. Most of the subject teachers are research scholars. Semester exams are not so difficult if you study properly, but you need self-study skills to pass the exam.
Other: LL.B. in GGU is a good option for more opportunities in the Chhattisgarh High, which is near the campus. The number of festivals, etc., is so limited.
Reviewed on 10 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sanjana Malakar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It is highly recommended for students who don't have enough money.
Placements: Last year, in my department, the highest package offered was 5 LPA (on campus). We have to look for off-campus placements. Placement rate is not good. As a first-year student, I learned that doing engineering at such a low cost has its own drawbacks. The main focus of the college is on our course collection rather than innovation. It is highly recommended for students who can learn on their own.
Infrastructure: There is Wi-Fi, but many times it doesn't work. Labs are fine. Classrooms are well-maintained. We can get most of the books for B.Tech studies. The hostel provided to the first-year B.Tech students is Bilasa Devi Girls' Hostel, which is pretty decent. For the second to fourth year students, it provides the Rajmohini Hostel, which is not good but manageable. Mess food is edible. It only provides basic facilities. It may improve in the next 5-6 years.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful. Many teachers are knowledgeable in their respective fields. The course curriculum is okay, but not enough for complete understanding. In each semester, the difficulty level of exams increases. The pass percentage of my class is pretty good. 90% of students pass exams, but many of my seniors are detained. Teachers are good.
Reviewed on 9 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Raja Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Enhance your own skills. Do not depend on anyone.
Placements: Placement is decent (on-campus), quite low. You have to go off campus for better placement. Don't come here with the hope of top MNCs. Startups recruit mostly here with better placement. In 2021 Amazon came to our campus, but unfortunately they did not select anyone. Internship culture is also very good.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is very good and the hostel is also very nice but the availability of hostels is also very limited. Hostel depends on a rank basis. A higher-ranked student gets a hostel seat. The mess of the hostel is decent don't expect 5-star food in any college in India.
Faculty: Faculty is an okay type. You have to study previous year question papers for semester exams only. Professors are not very strict. They are too good. Achieving a higher CGPA is easier here with less effort than in other colleges. The curriculum is also very good with many clubs.
Other: The crowd is too much because of the university culture.
Reviewed on 9 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

Yes, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (GGV) offers a Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme. The course is offered through both regular and distance modes. The course is offered for two years/ four semesters.

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Yes, the CUET-PG counselling and admission process for Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya has already started and advanced rounds, including spot/offline counselling, are currently underway. The university is conducting special offline and spot counselling sessions for remaining vacant seats till late Au

...Read more

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

The eligibility to apply for BTech at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is to pass Class 12 from any recognised board or equivalent with minimum 65% aggregate marks for GEN / GEN-EWS / OBC-NCL candidates, whereas 60% aggregate marks in case of SC / ST / PwD candidates. The aggregate marks should be calc

...Read more

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

Yes, reservation and relaxation will be given to BTech students belonging to SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PWD categories as per GOI norms. Check below GGV seat reservation criteria:

Category

Reservation Percentage

Other Backward Classes (OBC)

27%

Scheduled Castes (SC)

15%

Scheduled Tribes (ST)

7.5%

Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)

10%

Persons with Disabilities (PWD)

5% (horizontal)

 

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Yes, reservation and relaxation is given to SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PWD as per GOI norms for MBA at GGU Bilaspur. Check below GGV seat reservation criteria:

Category

Reservation Percentage

Other Backward Classes (OBC)

27%

Scheduled Castes (SC)

15%

Scheduled Tribes (ST)

7.5%

Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)

10%

Persons with Disabilities (PWD)

5% (horizontal)

 

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Liyansha Jain

Updated on Jun 24, 2026

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Take a look at Campus

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Entrance(1)Header Image
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Entrance(2)Entrance
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Entrance(3)Campus Entrance
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Campus View(1)Administrative Block
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Campus View

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Contact Information

Address

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Koni

BilasPur ( Chhattisgarh)

Phone
07752260209

(For general query)

07752260148

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->