IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
19 Photos
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Bombay Answered Questions

Map Pin IconPowai, Mumbai
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1958
qna

IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology

Ask a question

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...
Sort By
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
College
Down Arrow Icon

Who are some top recruiters for M.Des. at Industrial Design Centre IIT Bombay?

16 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Atul Mishra
A
a year ago

Some of the top recruiters for M.Des. at the industrial Design Centre (IDC) of IIT Bombay include: 

It includes companies like Google, Microsoft, Tata, Apple, etc.

The placement season has included firms from sectors such as : Engineering, IT, Software programming, Finance Banking, and Services.

In 202

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
2 answers
Right Arrow Icon

Which course is best in IIT Bombay?

79 Views|Posted 2 years ago
A
a year ago

IIT Bombay is one of the top Engineering institute in the country. It is ranked by various bodies. National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) has ranked IIT Bombay, #3 in the "Engineering" category. BTech is the flagship programme of the institute. Moreover, the institute also offers MBA progra

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
3 answers
Right Arrow Icon

What is the placement trend recorded during IIT Bombay BDes placements?

6 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Pooja Divya
S
a year ago

The placement trend recorded during IIT Bombay BDes placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

BDes Placement Statistics (2022)

BDes Placement Statistics (2023)

BDes Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

19

23

26

Participated students

17

12

17

Students placed

12

7

9

Placement percentage

71%

58%

52.94%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the median package offered during IIT Bombay placements?

4 Views|Posted a year ago

The median package offered during IIT Bombay placements 2024 was Rs 17.92 LPA. Earlier, during placements 2023, the median package was Rs 16.66 LPA.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the placement trend recorded during IIT Bombay MDes placements?

4 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Nishtha Arora
A
a year ago

The placement trend recorded during IIT Bombay MDes placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MDes Placement Statistics (2022)

MDes Placement Statistics (2023)

MDes Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

56

76

69

Participated students

48

63

63

Students placed

38

39

36

Placement percentage

79%

61%

57.14%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

How can I get admission to PhD of IIT Bombay?

27 Views|Posted 2 years ago
I
a year ago

To get admission in PhD course at IIT Bombay, candidates first need to fill out the application form. Aspirants who have completed a Bachelor or Masters or equivalent degree in Engineering/ Technology or master's or equivalent degree in Science or Arts/ Commerce with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55%

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
3 answers
Right Arrow Icon

What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay MSc placements?

8 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Aayush Singh
D
a year ago

The placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay MSc placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MSc Placement Statistics (2022)

MSc Placement Statistics (2023)

MSc Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

151

214

228

Participated students

77

159

158

Students placed

61

110

87

Placement percentage

79%

69%

55.06%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

How many students are placed are during IIT Bombay M.Tech placements?

9 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Dhanya Arora
N
a year ago

IIT Bombay MTech batch placed percentage recorded over the previous three years is presented here:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2022

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

Students Registered

670

583

564

Students Participated 

582

532

497

Students Placed

523

479

415

Placement percentage

90%

90%

83.5%

 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the salary package offered during IIT Bombay MBA placements?

16 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Satyendra Rai
N
a year ago

The highest, average and median package offered during IIT Bombay MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

MBA Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 72 LPA

INR 53.8 LPA

INR 53.8 LPA

Average package

INR 28.01 LPA

INR 25.82 LPA

INR 28.16 LPA

Median package

INR 26.73 LPA

INR 25.25 LPA

INR 26 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the batch placed percentage for MBA programme at IIT Bombay?

5 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Nishtha Karan
S
a year ago

The placement rate recorded during MBA placements over the past three years was 100%.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
  • 106
  • 107
  • 108
  • 109
  • 110

IIT Bombay
Take a look at Campus

IIT Bombay Campus Building(1)Guest House
IIT Bombay Campus Building(2)Campus Building
IIT Bombay Campus Building(3)Campus Building
IIT Bombay Others(1)
IIT Bombay Campus View

IIT Bombay
Contact Information

Address

IIT Bombay, Main Gate Road, IIT Area
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02225764063

(For general query)

02225722545

(For admission query)

Email
gateoffice@iitb.ac.in

(For general query)

jeeadv@iitb.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->