Kannur University
Video Play Icon5 Photos
Kannur University Logo

Kannur University Placement & Salary Insights

  • B++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1996
Kannur University Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Kannur University Placement Overview 2024
  • Kannur University Placement Report 2024
  • Kannur University Average Package 2024
  • Kannur University NIRF Placement Report
  • Kannur University Student Reviews
  • + 1 more item

Kannur University Placement Overview 2024

3.3icon

(283 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What are the career prospects of pursuing a BSc at Kannur University?
A: 

Once their course is completed, Kannur University graduates have a plethora of career opportunities after a BSc. The career prospects vary depending on the BSc specialisations chosen by the candidates. In general, BSc graduates can build a career in healthcare, technical, and research (both government or private) sectors. For better salary prospects and advanced knowledge, graduates can pursue higher education with MS, MSc or MBA. Some job roles for BSc gradautes of Kannur University are listed below:

  • Agriculture Forest Officer
  • Researcher
  • Technologist
  • ICAR Scientist
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Lab Technician
  • Analytical Chemist
  • Software Developer
  • Data Analyst
  • Teacher
  • Academic Writer
Q:   What are the career prospects of pursuing BBA at Kannur University?
A: 

Pursuing a BBA from Kannur University open doors to a plethora of opportunities in the field of Business, Management and Administration. The career opportunities after BBA ultimately depend on the interests and skills of the candidates. The UG degree programme prepares graduates to take up a corporate/government job, start/run a business and PG courses like MBA. Some of the popular job options for Kannur University BBA graduates are tabulated below:

Job Roles

Average Salary 

Business Development Managers

INR 7.4 LPA

Research Assistant

INR 3.8 LPA

Operations Analyst

INR 5.1 LPA

Sales Executive

INR 3.1 LPA

Investment Bankers  

INR 15.2 LPA

Traders

INR 7.8 LPA

Financial Managers

INR 17 LPA

Loan Officer

INR 2.7 LPA

Note: The average salary has been taken from Ambitionbox.com.

Q:   What are the career prospects of pursuing BCom at Kannur University?
A: 

Pursuing a BCom degree from Kannur University opens doors to various promising career prospects. These prospects span across the private as well as the government sector. Graduates can explore job options in the fields of Finance, Taxation, Accounting, etc. They can also go for further education with courses like MCom, MBA, etc. Some job positions that Kannur University BCom graduates can take up are listed below:

  • Accountant
  • Business Executive
  • Accounts Manager
  • Tax Consultant
  • Financial Consultant
  • Account Executive
  • Business Consultant
Q:   What is the average package of Kannur University?
2thumbs up
A: 

Average placement package amounts at Kannur University differ based on programme choice and academic session. The undergraduate programs received a median salary of INR 2.50 LPA as the standard for the previous academic year along with postgraduate (PG) programs reaching INR 3.50 LPA during the same period. 

Reports indicate that the typical pay during placements stayed at INR 4.5 LPA throughout the years. 

Kannur University Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during Kannur University placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

According to Kannur University NIRF report 2024, the placement rate recorded during UG 5-year placements 2023 was 100%. Further, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during Kannur University placements is presented below:

Particulars

UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2021)

UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

20

47

40

Students placed

19

43

38

Students opted for higher studies

1

4

2

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

593

606

656

Students placed

121

152

183

Students opted for higher studies

98

23

62

Q:   What are the government jobs that BSc graduates of Kannur University can seek?
A: 

Kannur University BSc graduates are eligible for a variety of government jobs after completing their course. These government jobs are provided by various government departments/recruiting organisations. Some organisations where BSc graduates of the university can be employed are listed below:

  • Government Banks
  • ICAR
  • Indian Agricultural Research Institute
  • Government Schools and Colleges
  • Food Corporation of India (FCI)
  • UPSC
  • RBI
  • Indian Air Force
  • Indian Railways

Kannur University Average Package 2024

Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 13 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Kannur University Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during Kannur University placements?
A: 

Kannur University average package data is not released. However, according to Kannur University NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during Kannur University UG 5-year and PG 2-year placements 2023 stood at INR 2.16 LPA and INR 2.5 LPA, respectively. The median salary trends witnessed over the past three years are presented below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

UG 5-year (BA LLB)

INR 1.5 LPA

INR 1.8 LPA

INR 2.16 LPA

PG 2-year (MA, MA,5 MA,7 valign="top" width="119">

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

Kannur University
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Kannur University UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
1.8 LPA2.16 LPA2.4 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
72%63%81%
Students placed433839
% Passing Students78%67%90%
Students admitted
Info Icon
606048
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
424
Students graduated
Info Icon
474043
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Kannur University PG - 1 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 1 years2022-232023-24
% Passing Students-91%
Students admitted
Info Icon
-22
Students graduated
Info Icon
-20
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for LL.B. courses have shown interest these colleges

Jalandhar
#26 NIRF
₹4.80 L
Mumbai
₹2.52 L
Noida
₹10.38 L
Chandigarh
₹4.77 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Lucknow
₹2.94 L
Bangalore
₹7.95 L
Bhopal
₹1.35 L
Gwalior
₹1.80 L
Mohali
₹4.08 L
Bangalore
₹2.25 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Kannur University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon283 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.3
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
N
Nidhin krishna Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2030
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A great college if you would wanna be better.
Placements: Almost 80 percent of the students get placement from what I got to know. The highest package offered to a BCA passout must be anything close to 1 LPA. Top roles might be developers, but you have to be serious about your course and score really good marks to have a great future.
Infrastructure: The hostel is pretty comfortable, and water is also abundant. The library is very aesthetic and gives us an entirely warm feeling. Then come the classrooms, which are really spacious, they can accommodate about 60 students at once, and the labs are very cool.
Faculty: The teachers are very polite; they take their valuable time to help us, and the faculty is also great. Most of them are really experienced in the roles they've taken. They provide us with notes and PDFs, and the teaching style is also very understandable.
Other: This course can help me learn programming without further lags or delays like other courses.
Reviewed on 10 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chetali Pandey Verified Icon
M.A. in History - Batch of 2023
Offered by Kannur University, Mangattuparamba Campus
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It was a good college with great infrastructure and good knowledge of the faculty members.
Placements: The percentage of students who were placed in my course was 70 percent, and students got placed in better places with the highest package. The highest average package in my course was 7 to 9 LPA, and the lowest average package was 2 to 3 LPA. Top recruiting companies for my course were some archaeological departments and educational institutions like Aakash Education hiring the students. The percentage of students who got internships from my course was 40 to 50 percent in companies like Oxford University Press and Vedantu Education. The top roles offered in the companies were lecturer, manager, and journalism.
Infrastructure: The facilities in the infrastructure available in my department, like Wi-Fi connectivity, were very good, with good strength and a strong network range. The laboratory was digital, very nice, and clean, and the classrooms were very neat and clean. The library had sufficient and enough books for the students. The quality of the facilities available in the hostel was good, and the quality of the food available in the mess and canteen was not great, but it was okay. Medical facilities were available, and sports and games were played in a large and good playground.
Faculty: The teachers were very helpful, highly qualified in relevant subjects, and very knowledgeable. The teaching method and quality were so good that it was clearly understandable to every student. The course curriculum was relevant, and it made the students industry-ready through interactive sessions and organized educational tours. The difficulty of the semester exams in this college was not very hard, and the pass percentage of the students was 50 to 55 percent.
Other: I chose this course because I was interested in the archaeological department, researching different things, and was very interested in the history subject. The best thing about my course was that it had a vast scope for the future. The things that could be better or improved in my course were that with better communication skills, there would be better packages and placements from companies. The events, fests, campus crowd, connectivity, and campus surroundings were very good. Scholarships were given to the students, and extracurricular activities were also happening there.
Reviewed on 7 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aditi Dixit Verified Icon
M.A. in History - Batch of 2021
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It was a good college with nice campus surroundings, and all facilities were available.
Placements: The percentage of students who were placed in my course was 70 to 80 percent. The highest average package in my course was 8 to 10 LPA, and the lowest average package was 2 to 4 LPA. The top recruiting companies hiring the students were some academic institutions, publishing houses, and media companies. About 50 percent of the students got internships from my course in companies like the Indian Council of Historical Research and Oxford University Press. The roles offered in the companies were lecturer and records manager.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure available in my department were very good and of good quality. Wi-Fi was available at very high speed with good connectivity. The labs were very modern, nice, and clean. Classrooms were modern, and the digital library had sufficient books for the students. The quality of the facilities available in my hostel was good, and the quality of the food available in the mess and canteen was good and very tasty. Medical facilities were available in my department, sports were played in a good playground, and various games were also played.
Faculty: The teachers were very helpful, highly qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality was very good and easy to understand. The course curriculum made the students industry-ready through interactions in seminar halls and good practical exercises. The difficulty level of the semester exams in this college was not too high for an average student in my course. The pass percentage of the students in my course was 50 to 60 percent.
Other: I chose this course because I was interested in history and wanted to know about the history of our country. The best thing about my course was that it had a great scope and vast knowledge. One thing that could be improved in my course for better skill development would be higher chances for students to get placed in higher package companies. The events, fests, campus crowd, connectivity, and campus surroundings were very good. Scholarships were given to the students, and extracurricular activities were also organized.
Reviewed on 7 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Jiya Prajapati Verified Icon
M.A. in History - Batch of 2023
Offered by Kannur University, Mangattuparamba Campus
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good college with great faculty, a nice campus, good crowd, and excellent connectivity.
Placements: The percentage of students placed in my course was approximately 70–80%. The highest average package offered in my course was 8 LPA, and the lowest average package was 4.5 LPA. The top companies hiring students were media and publishing houses such as Oxford University Press, newspapers, and digital media organizations. Some educational institutions, corporate and research sectors, market research firms, and NGOs also hired students. The top roles included newspaper editor, teaching positions at institutions and NGOs, research analyst, and journalism-related roles.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and facilities available in my department were very good. Wi-Fi was available at very high speed, and labs were modern and digitalized. Digital classrooms and smart classes were also available. The library had a lot of books for students. The quality of the hostel facilities was very good. The food available in the mess was good. The canteen food was also good for outside students. Medical facilities were good. Sports were organized and played properly on the playground.
Faculty: Teachers were very helpful, well-qualified, and knowledgeable, with some holding Ph.D. degrees and others master's degrees in my subject. The course curriculum was very relevant and made students industry-ready through practical learning during classroom sessions. The semester exams in college were not very difficult, and most students passed. The passing percentage was 40%.
Other: I chose this course because I had been interested in history since Class 6. The best thing about my course was that there were many job opportunities, such as working as a teacher in educational institutions or as a research analyst. One thing that should have been improved in my course was communication skills in classes. The events and fests were well-organized, the campus crowd was good, and the connectivity was awesome. The surroundings were good, scholarships were provided, and extracurricular activities were also conducted.
Reviewed on 6 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Hafeefa A Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Mathematics - Batch of 2022
Offered by Mahatma Gandhi College, Iritty
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Helpful campus for students from Iritty.
Placements: For placements, we mostly approach Kannur University Central drives from the location of our college, it was slightly tough. For big companies like TCS, Infosys, and IBM there was no such support to go through the placement in our college. All our passed-out seniors were working now in big companies, they would have gone through all these battles.
Infrastructure: The college was absolutely suitable for students from Iritty and nearby tribal areas, as during monsoon and climate changes it's difficult for students to go to Kannur to study further. Iritty had good frequent bus connectivity, and most students studying here were first graduates. Hostel facilities are not available, so suggest looking for nearby PG/rooms within 2 to 3 kms.
Faculty: Faculty members mostly cracked KTET and other exams and so proven their eligibility. The main paper covered usual Maths papers like differential equations, matrices, algebra, etc. A few of the elective papers were mostly based on computer applications. Faculty members focused on teaching without wasting single period of time.
Reviewed on 4 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
F
FATHIMATH SHIFA K K Verified Icon
B.A. in History - Batch of 2028
Offered by Sir Syed College
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A balanced and student-friendly college experience.
Placements: Most students in my course do not opt for campus placements. Many students prefer higher studies. As a result, the placement percentage is relatively low. There are no significantly high-paying package opportunities. Most roles are in teaching, research assistance, or basic administrative positions.
Infrastructure: The college provides basic but adequate infrastructure for our course. Classrooms are comfortable, but some need improvement. The library is well-equipped with useful subject materials. Wi-Fi access is limited. No specific labs required for this course.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful. They are qualified and knowledgeable, along with clear and student-friendly teaching methods. Semester exams are moderately difficult. Students who attend classes regularly and prepare well can pass easily. Pass percentage is generally high. Students interested in higher studies can take this course easily.
Other: I am part of the B.A. The history batch, where most students are focused on academics and higher studies. I chose this course because I have a strong interest in history.
Reviewed on 15 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Kannur University Placement FAQs

Q:   Does Kannur University provide good placements?
A: 

According to Kannur University NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of Kannur University placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:

Particulars

UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2021)

UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 1.5 LPA

INR 1.8 LPA

INR 2.16 LPA

Total students

20

47

40

Students placed

19

43

38

Students opted for higher studies

1

4

2

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

Total students

593

606

656

Students placed

121

152

183

Students opted for higher studies

98

23

62

Q:   How are MBA placements at Kannur University?
A: 

Kannur University MBA placement data is not released. However, according to Kannur University NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of PG 2-year placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

Total students

593

606

656

Students placed

121

152

183

Students opted for higher studies

98

23

62

Q:   What is the average package offered during MBA placements at Kannur University?
A: 

Kannur University MBA salary package data is not released. However, according to Kannur University NIRF report 2024, the median salary offered over the past three years during PG 2-year placements is presented below:

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

Q:   Where are Kannur University alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of Kannur students. The sector-wise Kannur University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Information Technology, Education, Business Development, Administrative, Research, Customer Success and Support, Finance, Human Resources, Marketing, Arts and Design and Healthcare Services.

The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Why choose Kannur University?
2thumbs up
A: 

Kannur University is a government university recognized by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose Kannur University:

  • Ranking: The institute ranked 51-100 in the NIRF 2025 under the State Public University category.
  • Placements: Kannur University placement rate recorded during UG 5-year placements 2023 was 100%.
  • Scholarships: Kannur University provides various scholarships/ incentives to UG and PG students as financial support in pursuing higher studies.
Q:   Which university should I choose between Kerala University and Kannur University for pursuing a BSc?
A: 

Kerala University and Kannur University are two comparable universities offering BSc or BSc (Hons) courses. The ultimate choice between the two depends on the candidates' preferences regarding specialisations, fee structure, placements, etc. However, they can refer to the following comparison table which may help them make an informed choice:

UniversityKannur UniversityKerala University
Tuition FeesINR 5000 - INR 1.9 LakhINR 1,000 - INR 1.4 Lakh

Shiksha Rating

3.7/54.2/5

BSc Courses

Computer Science, Botany, Physics, Mathematics, etc.Botany, Psychology, Zoology, Mathematics, etc.

NOTE: The mentioned fee is sourced from the official website of the respective universities/sanctioning bodies. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.

Q:   Can I get direct admission for BSc at Kannur University?
A: 

As per the available information, getting a direct admission at Kannur University is not possible. BSc admission at the university is subject to fulfilment of the specified eligibility and selection criteria. Eligible candidates are shortlisted based on their Class 12/equivalent exam merit. The university also follows a strict seat reservation policy while allocating the seats. Even the candidates seeking BSc admission under the Management Quota are required to fulfil the preset admission criteria. In addition to meeting the course-specific eligibility criteria, candidates are required to submit all the original documents to confirm their admission.

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted for admission to Kannur University?
2thumbs up
A: 

The University conducts its own entrance exam for all the PG level courses except MBA. For Kannur University admission to MBA, candidates must hold a valid KMAT/ CMAT/ CAT score.

Q:   How many BA seats are available at Kannur University?
A: 

The total number of Kannur University BA seats is a summation of the seats available for various BA specialisations offered at the university and the colleges/institutes affiliated to it. As of now, the university offers 3,571 BA seats in total. This number is subject to change and hence, indicative. Check out the following table for the ditribution of the total BA seats across some KU-afiliated colleges/institutes:

InstitutesSeats
Government Brennen College374
Payyanur College, Payyanur264
Government College, Kasaragod191
Sir Syed College75
Nirmalagiri College157
Q:   How can I apply for Kannur University BSc admission?
A: 

Candidates seeking BSc admission at Kannur University can apply for admission by visiting the university's official website. The online application process involves various steps. The step-wise process of BSc application at Kannur University is as follows:

Step 1: Visit the admission website of Kannur University.

Step 2: Click on 'Apply Now' link of respective programme.

Step 3: Register and save the application number received.

Step 4: Pay the registration fee online.

Step 5: Login with your credentials and fill the application form.

Step 6: Upload photo, signature and age proof.

Step 7: Check and submit the duly filled application form

Step 8: Download and take the print-out for future reference.

Q:   Is BBA available at Kannur University?
A: 

Yes, Kannur University provides a full-time Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) at the university campus and through its affiliated colleges. It is a three-year programme offered at the UG level. However, students can opt to pursue the programme for four years to get a BBA (Hons) degree. Further, they can choose among the following Kannur University BBA specialisations:

  • BBA
  • BBA in Travel & Tourism Management
  • BBA in Hospital Administration
  • BBA in Aviation & Hospitality
  • BBA in Retail Management
  • BBA in Aviation & Airport Management
Q:   What are the facilities available at the Kannur University?
A: 

Kannur University has many facilities like classrooms, a library, a conference hall, a seminar hall, medical facilities, a hostel etc.. for the comfort of its students. 

The sports facilities at the institute include International Standard Synthetic track, Multi Purpose Indoor Stadium, Swimming Pool, Sports Science Laboratories etc..

Q:   What is the selection criteria for Diploma in Tulu at Kannur University?
A: 

The selection criteria for Diploma in Tulu at Kannur University is merit-based. The university selects students for admission based on their merit in Class 12 and Bachelor's degree. The following selection criteria is followed while preparing the merit list of selected candidates: 'Total marks acquired in Class 12 + 5% of the total marks acquired in any Bachelors degree recognised by the University'.

Q:   What is the scope of pursuing a Diploma in Tulu at Kannur University (KU)?
A: 

Kannur University offers a Diploma in Tulu which can be pursued by candidates who wish to learn the language, know about the Tulu literature or take up research in Tulu. They are also eligible for a teaching job after pursuing the course. Other sectors where the university's Diploma holders can work are Translation, Journalism, Tourism, etc. Further, they can puruse further education with a BA or MA in Tulu.

Q:   What is the admission process for B.Sc botany at Kannur University?
A: 

The admission process for B.Sc botany at Kannur University are:-

Eligible criteria:-

1.students must complete their 10+2 examination. 

2. Applicant should have studies physics, chemistry, biology, mathematics. 

Application Process:-

1.Online Registration:- Registration in online portal of college official website. 

2.Application Fee:- pay the required application fees. 

3.Submission of Documents:- upload necessary documents. 

Selection process:- based on there academic performance.

 Admission notifications including application start and end dates will be published on the official Kannur University website.

Q:   What is the selection criteria for Kannur University BSc?
A: 

Kannur University BSc admission is provided to eligible applicants who qualify as per the pre-specified selection criteria. The selection criteria vary across the available BSc specialisations. The course-wise selection criteria for some BSc specialisations at Kannur University are tabulated below:

Kannur University BSc SpecialisationSelection Criteria
Mathematics/Physics/Chemistry/Zoology/Botany/GeographyTotal marks in the qualifying
examination + Marks secured
in Mathematics/Physics/Chemistry/Biology/Geography
GeologyTotal marks in the qualifying
examination +15% of the marks
obtained in Geology for those who have
studied Geology
Food TechnologyTotal marks in the qualifying examination + Marks secured in Physics and Chemistry
Home ScienceTotal marks in the qualifying examination +20% of the marks in Home Science 
Hotel Management and Catering ScienceTotal marks in the qualifying examination
Q:   Is BSc available at Kannur University?
A: 

Yes, Kannur University offers a full-time BSc in various specialisations. These specialisations include Psychology, Computer Science, Statistics, etc. The duration of these UG-level courses is three years. Addtionally, the university also offers BA (Hons) in some specialisations. The university offers over 3000 BSc seats across the university campus and its affiliated colleges. Admission to the programme is subject to fulfilment of the preset eligibility and selection criteria. For more information, candidates must visit the university's official website.

Q:   Can I get direct admission into Kannur University for BBA?
A: 

As per the available information, getting a direct admission at Kannur University may not be possible. This is because the university  grants BBA admission based on fulfilment of the eligibility and selection criteria specified by the university. Eligible candidates are shortlisted based on their Class 12/equivalent exam merit. It also follows a strict seat reservation policy while allocating the seats. In addition to meeting the course-specific eligibility criteria, candidates are required to submit all the original documents to confirm their admission.

Q:   What are the courses that I can pursue after completing BBA at Kannur University?
A: 

BBA graduates of Kannur University can enhance their skills and employability by pursuing a postgraduate degree programme. They can choose one of the following courses after completing a BBA at Kannur University:

Courses

Description

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

MBA is a widely recognised degree that focuses on advanced business management, leadership, and strategic thinking.

Postgraduate Diploma in Management (PGDM)

Similar to an MBA but often offered by autonomous institutes; emphasizes practical management skills.

Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA)

A professional credential focused on investment management and financial analysis, ideal for careers in finance and investment banking.

Master of Commerce (MCom)

This programme concentrates on advanced studies in commerce, finance, and economics, often leading to careers in academia or specialised finance roles.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to BSc at Kannur University?
A: 

Kannur University admits BSc students who have passed 12th grade in the Science stream (PCB/PCM/PCMB), usually with a minimum of 50% aggregate from a recognised board. Specific subjects (e.g., Maths for Mathematics, Biology for Zoology/Botany) are required, and admission is based on Class 12 marks plus subject wise weightage as per specialisation .

qna

Kannur University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 years ago

B.Tech placements at Kannur University are decent, but not exceptional. Around 30% of students landed jobs in 2022 with an average salary of 2.5 Lakhs per year. Recruiters include companies like Axis Bank and BSNL. Consider this alongside academics and campus life when making your decision.

M

Mahesh Kumar Godara

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 2 years ago

Kannur University, Thalassery Campus offers in-campus placement salaries in the range of INR 2.5 LPA to M.A. students.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

Kannur University, Dr. P.K. Rajan Memorial Campus offers in-campus placement salaries in the range of INR 2.5 LPA to MBA/PGDM students.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

As per Shiksha verified reviews, Krishna Menon Memorial Govt Women's College - Kannur University has an impressive review rating of 2.75 by 4 students.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

Kannur University has a strong placement record. In the 2022-2023 placement season, Kannur University students received over 195 job offers from top companies. The average salary package offered to students was INR 2.5 Lacs per annum, while the highest salary package offered was INR 70 Lacs per annu

...Read more

N

Nishant Kumar

Contributor-Level 8

Content authored by:

author image
Tanisha Sharma

Updated on Sep 23, 2024

Kannur University
Take a look at Campus

Kannur University Library(1)Library
Kannur University Library(2)Library
Kannur University Campus BuildingCampus Building
Kannur University Campus ViewCampus View
Kannur University Main BuildingMain Building

Kannur University
Contact Information

Address

Kannur University
Thavakkara, Civil Station

Kannur ( Kerala)

Phone
04902346153

(For general query)

04972715185

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@kannuruniv.ac.in

(For general query)

cmsm@kannuruniv.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->