

Sapthagiri NPS University: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking
- Private University
Sapthagiri NPS University Courses & Fees 2026
Sapthagiri NPS University offers courses across UG & PG level. The UG courses available are BE, BCA, MBBS, etc. Further, the university offers courses like MBA, MTech, MD, MCA, etc. at PG level. The Sapthagiri NPS University popular course is BE along with BSc & MBA. Below are the available BE specialisations at SNPSU:
- Computer Science & Engineering
- CSE (AI & Data Science)
- CSE (AI & ML)
- CSE (Data Science)
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Check out the Sapthagiri NPS University fees below:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
|
BTech
|
INR 8 lakh - 11 lakh
|
|
BCA
|
INR 4.5 lakh
|
|
MBBS
|
INR 8.21 lakh
|
|
MBA
|
INR 5 lakh
|
|
MCA
|
INR 5 lakh
|
|
MD
|
INR 60 lakh - 2.1 Cr
|
|
Master of Surgery
|
INR 90 lakh - 1.86 Cr
|
Sapthagiri NPS University Hostel Fee 2026
Saptagiri NPS University provides in-campus and off-campus hostel facilities. Total hostel fee includes accommodation and meal charges. Given below is the SNPSU hostel fee:
|
Room Type |
Total Hostel Fee/ year |
|
|---|---|---|
|
|
In-campus |
Off-campus |
|
Single sharing |
INR 1.6 lakh |
INR 1.4 lakh |
|
Double sharing |
INR 1.5 lakh |
INR 1.2 lakh |
|
3 - 4 seater room |
INR 1.3 lakh |
INR 1.1 lakh |
Sapthagiri NPS University Fee Refund 2026
The university provides fee refund as per UGC guidelines. A deduction of processing fee up to INR 3,000 is applicable on the refund amount. Given below are the UGC refund rules:
|
Time of Withdrawal |
Refund Amount Percentage |
|---|---|
|
15 days or more before the last admission date |
100% |
|
Less than 15 days before the last admission date |
90% |
|
15 days or less after the last admission date |
80% |
|
16 to 30 days after the last admission date |
50% |
|
More than 30 days after the last admission date |
0% |
Download SNPSU Fee Structure 2026
Check out more about Sapthagiri NPS University courses below:
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
Sapthagiri NPS University offers the BTech course across three major specialisations, i.e., Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, and Electronics & Communication Engineering. The CSE specialisations are further available in sub-specialisations as follows:
- CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
- CSE ( Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)
- CSE (Data Science)
Yes, Sapthagiri NPS University does offer BTech in Computer Science and Engineering. BTech CSE is a four-year undergraduate engineering degree programme. It focuses on the design, development, and implementation of computer software and hardware. The subjects taught in BTech in Computer Science Engineering classes include Computer Programming, Database Management Systems, Data Structures and Algorithms, Computer Networks, and Computer Organization and Design.
Sapthagiri NPS University Admission & Application Process 2026
Sapthagiri NPS University admissions are based on both entrance and merit. The university accepts entrance tests like COMDEK, KCET, Karnataka PGCET, NEET etc. Students who want admission to Saptagiri NPS University can apply online on official website (snpsu.edu.in).
Check the Sapthagiri NPS University eligibility & selection criteria for some top courses below:
|
Courses |
Eligibility |
Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | Graduation with a 50% aggregate | PGCET or direct admission |
| BE |
Class 12 or equivalent with Physics, Mathematics with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories) |
KCET/COMEDK or any state government entrance exam |
| MCA |
Class 12 with Maths as a subject Graduation in BCA/CS/IT Any bachelor's degree with Maths |
PGCET/KMAT or direct application |
| BCA | Class 12 | Merit-Based |
Below is detailed Sapthagiri NPS University admission process for all courses:
1: Sapthagiri NPS University Application Process 2026
Sapthagiri NPS University admissions 2026 are currently ongoing. Candidates can apply in online mode on the official site. The step-wise application process is mentioned below:
- Go to Sapthagiri NPS University official site at snpsu.edu.in
- Click on ‘Apply Now’ tab.
- Register yourself.
- Fill application form.
- Pay Sapthagiri NPS University application fee and submit.
2: Interview and Selection
After application submission, university may call eligible students for a personal interview/ written test for some courses like MBA, etc. The interview can be conducted online or offline. Candidates who clear interview are eligible for admissions.
3: Admission Confirmation
Students who clear all stages of selection process can proceed with last step of admission. It includes submission for verification and payment of SNPSU fees.
Documents Required
- Student Application form.
- Full Fee Paid Receipt.
- Original 10th Marks card with 2 set Photocopy
- Original 12th / PUC Marks card with 2 set Photocopy
- Original TC with one Photocopy
- Migration Certificate (if applicable).
- Caste & Income Certificate Photocopy (if applicable).
- Photocopy of Aadhar Card
- CET/JEE/COMEDK/any other rank card photocopy (if applicable)
- Recent Passport size photo (4 nos.)
- Stamp size photo (2 nos.)
Check course-wise Sapthagiri NPS University admission details below:
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2027
- Accepting Exams: Karnataka PGCET
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
28 Sep '26 - 31 Oct '26 | KMAT 2026 session 2 registrationOngoing |
14 Nov '26 | KMAT 2026 Session 2 exam |
B.Sc. Admissions 2027
- 10+2 with 35% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: KCET, CBSE 12th, ISC, Karnataka 2nd PUC
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27-Feb '27 | KCET Application Form 2027Tentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
The application to Sapthagiri NPS University is online. Candidates meeting the eligibility criteria can apply online by paying the application fee. Students can check the application steps from the points mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Sapthagiri NPS University.
Step 2: Under the 'Admission' tab, select 'Apply for Admission'.
Step 3: Click on 'Apply Now' for the course of choice and select the programme name.
Step 4: Fill out the application form and upload the documents.
Step 5: Pay the application fee and submit the form.
Yes, students can apply for more than one programme at Sapthagiri NPS University based on eligibility. Separate applications or preferences may need to be filled during the application process to apply for multiple courses.
Sapthagiri NPS University MBA course admission for 2026 is open now. Candidates with a valid qualification can apply on the official website of the university. Find below the steps to get admission in MBA course at Sapthagiri NPS University:
- Application- The admission process starts with filling Sapthagiri NPS University application form. Interested candidates can visit the official website of Sapthagiri NPS University to apply for the course of their choice along with making the fee payment for course requirement.
- Selection Process- Candidate will be selected on entrance exam as per course requirement. For the MBA course candidates will be shortlisted based on the last qualifying exam and score secure in the CAT, MAT, KMAT, PGCET or any state government entrance exam
- Admission Confirmation- After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Aspirants need to pay Sapthagiri NPS University MBA course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Sapthagiri NPS University Cutoff 2026
Sapthagiri NPS University considers COMDEK UGET cutoff for admission to BE course. For MBA, Karnataka PGCET cutoff is accepted for admission. Some of Sapthagiri NPS University cutoff highlights are as follows:
- Sapthagiri NPS University BE cutoff 2026 is released for COMEDK counselling round 3. Among the General All India category candidates, the lowest last round closing rank was 90563 for Electrical & Electronics Engineering. The most competitive course is observed as CSE with a round 3 closing COMEDK rank of 56531 (General).
- Sapthagiri NPS University Karnataka PGCET Cutoff 2026 has not been released. However, in 2025, admissions at Saptagiri NPS University were closed at a PGCET rank of 30116 (General) for the MBA course.
Check more Sapthagiri NPS University cutoffs below:
MBA/PGDM Karnataka PGCET Cut Off 2026: Year-Wise rank
COMEDK UGET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in CSE (Data Science) | 92827 |
NEET SS Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Ch. in Surgical Oncology | 3235 | 2943 | 3863 |
| DM in Medical Gastroentrology | 1946 | 3336 | 2956 |
| M.Ch. in Urology | 3050 | 3813 | 3813 |
| DM in Interventional Radiology | – / – | 159 | – / – |
| DM in Cardiology | 1819 | 2383 | 3336 |
Sapthagiri NPS University Placements 2026
Top Recruiters
Sapthagiri NPS University Popular Courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Sapthagiri NPS University - B.Tech also showed interest in
Sapthagiri NPS University Campus & Facilities
Sapthagiri NPS University campus is spread across 6.25 acres. The campus has wifi, classrooms, research centres, hostel, etc. Mentioned below are highlights of Sapthagiri NPS University infrastructure:
- Smart classrooms: Classrooms at Saptagiri NPS University have digital boards, audiovisual tools and LCD projectors to enhance the learning experience.
- Hostel: University has 4 hostel blocks (2 for girls and 2 for boys), with furnished rooms, study spaces, etc.
- Auditorium: The campus also has a seminar hall & auditorium for conferences and cultural programmes
- Cafeteria & Food court: Both campus & hostels have cafeterias serving hygienic food and beverages.
Sapthagiri NPS UniversityColleges/Departments
| College/Departments | Rating |
|---|---|
| Sapthagiri Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | 3.2 (14 Reviews) |
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Sapthagiri NPS University
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
The average package offered during placements in Sapthagiri NPS University is around INR 5 lakh to INR 6 lakh.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Sapthagiri NPS University holds an A grade, accredited by the NAAC.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Sapthagiri NPS University MCA course admission for 2025 is open now. Candidates with a valid qualification can apply on the official website of the university. Find below the steps to get admission in MCA course at Sapthagiri NPS University:
- Application- The admission process starts with filling Sapt
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Sapthagiri NPS University offers MCA at full-time mode across multiple specialisations, including Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, and Cyber Security & Forensics. Further, candidates can also pursue the MCA as general degree. The course curriculum i
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Admission dates are not out yet for MBA at Sapthagiri NPS University. The admission portal is open for admission for the academic year 2025. Candidates with a valid qualification are free to apply on the official website of the university. However, candidates can refer to the accepted entrance exam'
P
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Sep 29, 2026
Sapthagiri NPS UniversityTake a look at Campus
Lab
Lab
Computer Lab
Lab
Campus viewSapthagiri NPS University News & Updates




Sapthagiri NPS UniversityContact Information
#14/5, Chikkasandra, Hesarghatta Main Road
Bangalore ( Karnataka)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Sapthagiri NPS University
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Sapthagiri NPS University Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Sapthagiri NPS University Faculty
- Compare Sapthagiri NPS University
- Sapthagiri NPS University Q&A
- Scholarships
Explore Streams at Sapthagiri NPS University
Know more about Programs
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- BSc
- MD (Doctor of Medicine)
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- BPT (Bachelor of Physiotherapy)
- MBBS
- BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications)
- MSc (Master of Science)
- BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration)
- B.Com
- MPT (Master of Physiotherapy)
- M.E./M.Tech
- Medical Courses
- Engineering
- IT Software Courses
- Business & Management Study
- Nursing
- Commerce
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
Explore Colleges in this Location
- MD colleges in Bangalore
- B.Sc. colleges in Bangalore
- MBA colleges in Bangalore
- B.Tech colleges in Bangalore
- B.Com colleges in Bangalore
- BCA colleges in Bangalore
- MCA colleges in Bangalore
- BBA colleges in Bangalore
- M.Sc. colleges in Bangalore
- M.Tech colleges in Bangalore
- MPT colleges in Bangalore
- B.P.Th colleges in Bangalore
- MBBS colleges in Bangalore
- Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in Bangalore
- Business & Management Studies colleges in Bangalore
What is the average packages offered during placements in Sapthagiri NPS University?