

Kalyani University Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Companies
- A NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1960
Kalyani University Placement Overview 2026
Kalyani University has concluded its placement drive for 2025. However, the placement highlights are yet to be out. The University has released its NIRF Report for 2026. As per the Kalyani University latest report, a total of 413 students secured placements during the Kalyani university placements 2026. The median package recorded for UG 4-year, PG 2-year and PG 5-year integrated course stood at INR 8.50, INR 11.20 LPA and INR 11.20 LPA, respectively. Additionally, in all 1049 students opted for higher education during the recent Kalyani University placement drive.
(310 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
As per the NIRF report 2026 a total of 413 students from different courses secured placements during the Kalyani University placements. The following table represents the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement drive:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | 189 | 102 | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG 2-year | 2,489 | 289 | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG 5-year integrated | 39 | 22 | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above statistics are collated from the NIRF report 2026.
The Kalyani University the highest package has not been released. However, the median package for UG 4-year is out in the NIRF report 2026. Looking at the past three years' data (2023 to 2025), the median package has been fluctuating, to know more about the median package. See the table below:
Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
Kalyani University is famous for its courses in Engineering & Management like BTech & MBA. Arijit Singh is the most famous alumni of the college.
Kalyani University Placement Report 2026
Out of 189 UG 4-year students, 102 students have been placed during the 2025 placement drive at Kalyani University. The median package for UG 4-year courses like BTech stood at INR 8.50 LPA. Since last year, the median package for BTech has increased from INR 6.96 LPA to INR 8.50 LPA.
For the PG 2-year courses like MBA, the median package recorded was INR 11.20 LPA. The number of PG 2-year students that were placed during Kalyani University placements 2025 was 289. When compared with 2024, the median package has presented an increase of 20.43%.
Overall 22 students from PG 5-year integradted course have been placed at Kalyani University with a median package of INR 11.20 LPA. Since last year, the median package has risen modestly from INR 11 LPA to INR 11.20 LPA.
Refer to the data tabulated below to know more about the Kalyani University placemnet details recorded in the past years
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students |
188 (UG 4-year) 2,245 (PG 2-year) 34 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
186 (UG 4-year) 2,492 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
189 (UG 4-year) 2,489 (PG 2-year) 39 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Students Placed |
110 (UG 4-year) 467 (PG 2-year) 16 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
97 (UG 4-year) 240 (PG 2-year) 19 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
102 (UG 4-year) 289 (PG 2-year) 22 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Median Package |
INR 7.20 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 10 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) |
INR 6.96 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.30 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) |
INR 8.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The Kalyani University placement rate has not been released as of now. Once out it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can have a look at the table below to know about the number of students placed in the past three years during Kalyani University placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 188 (UG 4-year) 2,245 (PG 2-year) 34 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 186 (UG 4-year) 2,492 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 189 (UG 4-year) 2,489 (PG 2-year) 39 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Students Placed | 110 (UG 4-year) 467 (PG 2-year) 16 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 97 (UG 4-year) 240 (PG 2-year) 19 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 102 (UG 4-year) 289 (PG 2-year) 22 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
NOTE: The placement data mentioned above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
The Kalyani University CSE average package and other placement details are yet to be released. However, the NIRF Report 2026 has been released. The UG 4-year placement statistics recorded during Kalyani University placements is given in the table below:
| Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 188 | 186 | 189 |
| Students placed | 110 | 97 | 102 |
| Median package | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
Kalyani University Average Package 2026
The University of Kalyani average package is not available as of now. However, the median package is disclosed in the NIRF report 2026, which is as follows:
| Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
| UG 4-year | INR 8.50 LPA |
|
PG (2-year) |
INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG-Integrated | INR 11.20 LPA |
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG (2-year) | INR 11 LPA | INR 9.30 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG-Integrated (5 year) | INR 10 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above data has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
Kalyani University Placements: Top Recruiters
Some of the top companies that participated during the Kalyani University placement season is given below:
| Kalyani University Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| TCS | Cognizant | IBM |
| Capgemini | Bandhan Bank | Accenture |
| Wipro | Infosys | Axis Bank |
Insights on Placements
Based on 44 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Offered in the final year only
Employment opportunities
Many students looking for better jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Kalyani University Average Placement
As per external sources, the table below showcases the list of a few top recruiters that visited the campus during the recent placement drives:
| Kalyani University Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| TCS | Cognizant | IBM |
| Capgemini | Bandhan Bank | Accenture |
| Wipro | Infosys | Axis Bank |
The University of Kalyani average package is yet to be released. Meanwhile, students can refer to the table below which provides the median package offered during Kalyani University placements:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG (2-year) | INR 11 LPA | INR 9.30 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG-Integrated (5 year) | INR 10 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
Kalyani UniversityCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | -/- | INR
9.30 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Kalyani University - MBA also showed interest in
Kalyani UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Kalyani University Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions are mentioned below:
The University has not released the placement report or brochure. However, the NIRF report 2026 incorporates the 2025 placement statistics. Check the key highlights of University of Kalyani placements 2025 for popular courses from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 188 (UG 4-year) 2,245 (PG 2-year) 34 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 186 (UG 4-year) 2,492 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 189 (UG 4-year) 2,489 (PG 2-year) 39 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Students Placed | 110 (UG 4-year) 467 (PG 2-year) 16 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 97 (UG 4-year) 240 (PG 2-year) 19 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 102 (UG 4-year) 289 (PG 2-year) 22 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Median Package | INR 7.20 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 10 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 6.96 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.30 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 8.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) |
NOTE: The above statistics are taken from the NIRF report 2026.
According to unofficial sources, a large share of the University of Kalyani alumni are working in the Education sector (19%), followed by Engineering (13%). The detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni is illustrated in the table below:
| Sector | Percentage of Alumni |
|---|---|
Education | 19% |
| Engineering | 13% |
| Research | 12% |
| Operations | 12% |
| Business Development | 11% |
| Sales | 11% |
| Information Technology | 10% |
| Others | 12% |
NOTE: The sectors involved in the ‘Others’ category are Administrative, Finance, Media and Communication, Arts and Design, Marketing, Customer Success and Support, Programme and Project Management, and HR.
Kalyani University admission to most of the courses are offered via scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams. However, the university does not conduct any entrance exams on its own, but it accepts a few state/ national-level entrances conducted by West Bengal state. These include WBJEE, WB JECA, WB JEMAT, CAT, MAT, GATE, etc., for admission to BTech, MCA, MBA and M.Tech programmes. For courses such as BCom, BA, BSc, MA, etc., direct admissions are offered to candidates based on their scores obtained in the previous qualifying exam. For more details on Kalyani University list of accepted entrance exams course-wise, check out this link.
Kalyani University MBA admissions are entirely entrance-based. The university accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams, which are particularly conducted for admission to MBA courses. Candidates who are willing to take admission to MBA course at University of Kalyani, must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. As per the next step, aspirants have to appear for either CAT/ MAT/ CMAT entrance exams. The university also considers the scores of WBJEMAT, which is a state-level entrance exam conducted by Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, West Bengal. Candidates will be shortlisted based on a valid scores in any one of the respective entrance exams. Further, the shortlisted candidates will be evaluated based on their performance in Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) rounds for the final selection.
For the complete Kalyani University MBA course details, click here.
To get admission to BTech in Kalyani University, there is minimum eligibility criteria for every candidate. Those who passed Class 12 in Science stream with PCM subjects are eligible to apply for this course. Admission to BTech at Kalyani University is entirely entrance-based. Aspirants are required to appear for West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam (WBJEE), which is state-level entrance exam conducted by West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam Board (WBJEEB) for the selection of eligible candidates in BTech courses across the state colleges. The university selects students based on their past academic records and scores obtained in the respective entrance exams. Further, the shortlisted candidats are offered through WBJEE counselling process.
Kalyani University B.Ed admissions starts with an online application process. Interestes candidates are required to check the minimum eligibility before applying for the course. To apply for B.Ed admissions, candidates must visit the official website of University of Kalyani and fill an online application form. Further, the also have to pay an application fee. Find below the step-by-step process to fill Kalyani University application form:
- Visit the Kalyani University's official website
- Go to the ‘Student Login’ section and create an account using ‘New Online Admission’
- Add school/university/institute marks and upload essential documents
- Preview and make the required changes
- Confirm and pay the application fee
The first step is to meet the minimum eligibility criteria and shall have the relevant documents as well. Eligible students can further apply with a valid WB JECA score. Based on the applicant’s scores in WB JECA, the seat allotment procedure is carried out.
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at Kalyani University. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee the students cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
the key highlights recorded during University of Kalyani placements in the recent years have been provided in the data tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 188 (UG 4-year) 2,245 (PG 2-year) 34 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 186 (UG 4-year) 2,492 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 189 (UG 4-year) 2,489 (PG 2-year) 39 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Students Placed | 110 (UG 4-year) 467 (PG 2-year) 16 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 97 (UG 4-year) 240 (PG 2-year) 19 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 102 (UG 4-year) 289 (PG 2-year) 22 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Median Package | INR 7.20 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 10 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 6.96 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.30 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 8.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) |
NOTE: The data above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
Yes, the Kalyani University has been providing good placement opportunities to its students. The data below provides the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement drive at Kalyani University:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | 189 | 102 | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG 2-year | 2,489 | 289 | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG 5-year integrated | 39 | 22 | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above statistics are collated from the NIRF report 2026.
Kalyani University
Student Forum
Answered 5 months ago
University does not officially conduct dedicated campus placement drives specifically for MCA students. Many current and past students report that there is no structured placement cell or regular on campus recruitment for MCA especially compared to engineering or large tech colleges.
Some informatio
h
Scholar-Level 17
Answered 2 years ago
Based on ‘Verified Students Reviews’ on Shiksha, BSc students of Kalyani University provide a mixed bag of reviews for BSc placements. Many reviews suggest that around 60% students get placed across different specialisations. According the reviews, the highest package stood at INR 9 LPA, while the l
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
Kalyani University offers three year BSc (general) and BSc Hons courses. The university offers various different specialisations such as Physics, Economics, Environmental Science, Food nutrition, Zoology and more for student to choose from. Thus, prospect job profiles may differ for each student, de
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
The university recorded a 90% hiring rate for PG (3-year) students during Kalyani University placements 2022. The table below showcases placement rate recorded for PG (3-year) students in the last three years:
| Course | Statistics (2020) | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG (3-year) placement rate | 73% | 90% | 90% |
Answered 2 years ago
The university has not released the highest package offered to BTech students for the year 2023. However, as per NIRF report 2023, the median package offered to BTech students during placements 2022 stood at INR 6.10 LPA. The table below showcases the median package offered during Kalyani University
Content authored by:
Updated on May 5, 2026
Kalyani UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Academic Block

Kalyani University News & Updates


Kalyani UniversityContact Information
University of Kalyani,
Block C, Nadia, Kalyani, West Bengal.
Kolkata ( West Bengal)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Kalyani University
- All About Kalyani University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Kalyani University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Kalyani University Faculty
- Compare Kalyani University
- Kalyani University Q&A
- Scholarships

Does Kalyani University really offer placement opportunities for its MCA students?