Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Ramban - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 1 colleges offering Accounting & Commerce in Ramban. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Accounting & Commerce. Of all the cities, Karnataka has the most Top Accounting & Commerce colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1948 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1720 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 881 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 852 Colleges |
| Kerala | 681 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 602 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 598 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 588 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 572 Colleges |
| Punjab | 460 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 445 Colleges |
| Orissa | 433 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 379 Colleges |
| Haryana | 368 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 329 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 297 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 293 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Accounting & Commerce in Ramban. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges offering Accounting & Commerce in Ramban. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Accounting & Commerce. Of all the cities, Karnataka has the most Top Accounting & Commerce colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1948 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1720 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 881 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 852 Colleges |
| Kerala | 681 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 602 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 598 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 588 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 572 Colleges |
| Punjab | 460 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 445 Colleges |
| Orissa | 433 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 379 Colleges |
| Haryana | 368 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 329 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 297 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 293 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Accounting & Commerce in Ramban. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Ramban - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Ramban - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with some compulsory subjects including Accountancy, Business Studies, Maths/optional subject, and/ or Economics. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board/ council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
The following is a list of a few top companies that were a part of the recent placement drive:
Shell | Accenture | Square Yards |
Amazon | GFS | |
vmware | Cisco | Jio |
This Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University college can said to be costly or have a high fee as it provides high standards or students to get a quality education here. It has all Phd faculties and now if we look at the fee structure below :-
MA - Rs. 81,000 ( 1st year fees )
M.Tech - Rs. 1.03 Lacs ( 1st year fees )
P.hd - Rs. 92,750 ( 1st year fees )
Jammu University provides undergraduate and postgraduate programmes in the fields such as Commerce, Humanities and Social Sciences, Science and management. At the undergraduate level, the university currently offers BA, BSc, BBA, BCom, BLib, B.PEd, LLB and BCA programmes. At the postgraduate level, it offers MA, MSc, MPEd, MCom, MBM, M.Ed, MCA, and LLM programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Ramban - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Candidates must fill out the form for scholarship at Model Institute of Engineering and Technology. Aspirants have to submit all the important scholarship-related documents to complete the application process. Upon successful admission and document verification, MIET provides scholarship amount to eligible students through cheque.
As per the NIRF report 2026, 100% placements was recorded during UG 5-year placements 2025. Placement rate recorded in the rest of the courses is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|
UG 3-year | 98% |
UG 4-year | 48% |
PG 2-year | 40% |
PG 5-year Integrated | 79% |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with some compulsory subjects including Accountancy, Business Studies, Maths/optional subject, and/ or Economics. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board/ council. |
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR