Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Accounting & Commerce is offered by 186 colleges in Uttarakhand. There are 90 private owned, 51 public / government owned and 18 public private owned that provide the Accounting & Commerce in Uttarakhand.
Location wise
Accounting & Commerce colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Karnataka has the most Accounting & Commerce colleges in Uttarakhand, followed by Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1948 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1720 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 881 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 852 Colleges |
| Kerala | 681 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 602 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 598 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 588 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 572 Colleges |
| Punjab | 460 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 445 Colleges |
| Orissa | 433 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 379 Colleges |
| Haryana | 368 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 329 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 297 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 293 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Accounting, Taxation, Finance, are offered for the Accounting & Commerce in the Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Accounting | 17 Colleges |
| Taxation | 10 Colleges |
| Finance | 6 Colleges |
| Economics | 3 Colleges |
| Auditing & Control | 3 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 3 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 3 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 2 Colleges |
| ERP | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| International Accounting | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Tally | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 1 Colleges |
| Capital Markets | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Corporate Governance | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Accounting & Commerce in Uttarakhand, ap
Accounting & Commerce is offered by 186 colleges in Uttarakhand. There are 90 private owned, 51 public / government owned and 18 public private owned that provide the Accounting & Commerce in Uttarakhand.
Location wise
Accounting & Commerce colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Karnataka has the most Accounting & Commerce colleges in Uttarakhand, followed by Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1948 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1720 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 881 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 852 Colleges |
| Kerala | 681 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 602 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 598 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 588 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 572 Colleges |
| Punjab | 460 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 445 Colleges |
| Orissa | 433 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 379 Colleges |
| Haryana | 368 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 329 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 297 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 293 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Accounting, Taxation, Finance, are offered for the Accounting & Commerce in the Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Accounting | 17 Colleges |
| Taxation | 10 Colleges |
| Finance | 6 Colleges |
| Economics | 3 Colleges |
| Auditing & Control | 3 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 3 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 3 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 2 Colleges |
| ERP | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| International Accounting | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Tally | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 1 Colleges |
| Capital Markets | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Corporate Governance | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Accounting & Commerce in Uttarakhand, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Accounting & Commerce in Uttarakhand are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 172 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 168 Colleges |
| ISC | 72 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IMS Unison University has been ranked by many national as well as international ranking bodies including Education World - India Higher Education, Times B-School Survey 2025, MBA Universe, India Today, The Week, Outlook - ICARE, Business Today, Times, etc. These rankings can give a good idea of the quality of an institution with multiple ranking bodies corroborating the same information.
Amrapali University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. Some of the facilities provided by the university include library, labs, hostels, sports, 24*7 power backup, workshops, events, etc.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
Doon University, through various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD courses to students. The below-mentioned are Doon University Dehradun schools of study:
| Doon University Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| School of Environment and Natural Resources | School of Media and Communication Studies | School of Languages |
| School of Social Sciences | School of Management | School of Technology |
| School of Physical Sciences | School of Design | School of Biological Sciences |
| Nityanand Himalayan Research and Study Center (NHRSC) | Global South Centre for Urban Studies | - |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
The Doon Business School application submittion requires a registration fee of INR 1,200 via online modes of payment for PG and major programmes, while for most UG level courses the registeration fee is INR 750.
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Kumaun University is a central university of uttrakhand state situated in nainital, Uttarakhand.
It was established in year 1973 and is one of the oldest University in uttrakhand.
Because of its scenic view and facilities and affordablity it is considered as the best university not only in nainital but whole Uttarakhand.
It's placement records and great allumani network has shown a good ROI (return on investment) in any degree from this university.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
GEHU Bhimtal serves the purpose of learning with technology and modern world techniques by providing state-of-the-art infrastructure. The University premise is well-equipped with smart classrooms, labs, libraries, centres, auditoriums, conference halls, seminar halls, recreational centres, a hostel and various other facilities and amenities that a student can access. The Graphic Era Bhimtal grievance committee and discipline committee conduct 24*7 surveillance to keep the students safe and secure inside the campus as well as outside the campus.
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
No, studying at Uttarakhand Open University is not very expensive as it is a Government university. The course fee is made to be affordable for the masses in comparison to other universities and institutes offering same set of courses. UOU offers courses in UG, PG, UG Diploma and Certificate level with the durations varying from 6 months to 4 years. Furthermore, the University offers scholarships on the basis of merit and need. The UOU total tuition for the all courses ranges from INR 900 to INR 3.3 Lakh.