Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 53 Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) colleges in Uttarakhand. Out of these 53 Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) colleges in Uttarakhand , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 29, public / government: 12 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Uttarakhand has 53 Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ). Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 350 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 255 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 237 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 164 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 149 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 141 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 118 Colleges |
| Delhi | 116 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 95 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
| Bihar | 88 Colleges |
| Pune | 88 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 65 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
Specializations
Painting & Drawing is the most popular specilsation in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Painting & Drawing | 15 Colleges |
| Music | 14 Colleges |
| Fine Arts | 13 Colleges |
| Photography | 9 Colleges |
| Film Making | 8 Colleges |
| Theatre | 6 Colleges |
| Performing Arts | 5 Colleges |
| Tabla | 5 Colleges |
| Dance & Choreography | 3 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 3 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 3 Colleges |
| Editing | 3 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Economics | 2 Colleges |
| History | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 2 Colleges |
| Political Science | 2 Colleges |
| Sculpture | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Arts | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, UK 12th and CUET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 35 Colleges |
| ISC | 34 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 34 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 4 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 53 Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) colleges in Uttarakhand. Out of these 53 Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) colleges in Uttarakhand , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 29, public / government: 12 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Uttarakhand has 53 Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ). Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 350 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 255 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 237 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 164 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 149 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 141 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 118 Colleges |
| Delhi | 116 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 95 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
| Bihar | 88 Colleges |
| Pune | 88 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 65 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
Specializations
Painting & Drawing is the most popular specilsation in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Painting & Drawing | 15 Colleges |
| Music | 14 Colleges |
| Fine Arts | 13 Colleges |
| Photography | 9 Colleges |
| Film Making | 8 Colleges |
| Theatre | 6 Colleges |
| Performing Arts | 5 Colleges |
| Tabla | 5 Colleges |
| Dance & Choreography | 3 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 3 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 3 Colleges |
| Editing | 3 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Economics | 2 Colleges |
| History | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 2 Colleges |
| Political Science | 2 Colleges |
| Sculpture | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Arts | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, UK 12th and CUET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 35 Colleges |
| ISC | 34 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 34 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 4 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
Commonly asked questions On Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Doon University, through various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD courses to students. The below-mentioned are Doon University Dehradun schools of study:
| Doon University Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| School of Environment and Natural Resources | School of Media and Communication Studies | School of Languages |
| School of Social Sciences | School of Management | School of Technology |
| School of Physical Sciences | School of Design | School of Biological Sciences |
| Nityanand Himalayan Research and Study Center (NHRSC) | Global South Centre for Urban Studies | - |
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
No, studying at Uttarakhand Open University is not very expensive as it is a Government university. The course fee is made to be affordable for the masses in comparison to other universities and institutes offering same set of courses. UOU offers courses in UG, PG, UG Diploma and Certificate level with the durations varying from 6 months to 4 years. Furthermore, the University offers scholarships on the basis of merit and need. The UOU total tuition for the all courses ranges from INR 900 to INR 3.3 Lakh.
Commonly asked questions On Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Kumaun University is a central university of uttrakhand state situated in nainital, Uttarakhand.
It was established in year 1973 and is one of the oldest University in uttrakhand.
Because of its scenic view and facilities and affordablity it is considered as the best university not only in nainital but whole Uttarakhand.
It's placement records and great allumani network has shown a good ROI (return on investment) in any degree from this university.
The MAHGU average package has not been released as of now. However, the highest and the lowest package offered in the past few years of Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
| the highest package | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
Patanjali University is one of the safest campus and new students must not worry about ragging as it is strictly prohibited. Also, the campus has CCTV installed every where. The university entry gates have guards on them who restrict the entry of new university students. Hence, safety and security are the prime objectives of the university.
Commonly asked questions On Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
The ITM Dehradun fee structure includes tuition fees, hostel fees, medical insurance, mess fees, and other security deposits. The Institute offers 29 courses at UG and PG levels. The Institute offers admission based on merit. The ITM Dehradun fee structure ranges from INR 43K to INR 3.32 Lakh. Therefore, to conclude, it is not very costly and the fee structure is within a decent pricing.
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
No, its not hard to get admisison at Doon Global University: Admission Office. The university accepts admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, XAT, and others. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).