B.Tech in Engineering Colleges in Jalna
There are a 2 of colleges in a Jalna in India that offer a B.E. / B.Tech. There is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2 that provide the B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
Jalna has 2 colleges presently offering B.E. / B.Tech. Maharashtra has the highest number of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Jalna. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing B.E. / B.Tech in Jalna:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 689 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 454 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 337 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 208 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 205 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 140 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 123 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Jalna are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Polymer Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Energy Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Jalna. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
There are a 2 of colleges in a Jalna in India that offer a B.E. / B.Tech. There is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2 that provide the B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
Jalna has 2 colleges presently offering B.E. / B.Tech. Maharashtra has the highest number of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Jalna. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing B.E. / B.Tech in Jalna:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 689 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 454 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 337 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 208 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 205 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 140 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 123 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Jalna are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Polymer Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Energy Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Jalna. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
B.Tech in Engineering Colleges in Jalna
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech in Engineering Colleges in Jalna
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
Institute of Chemical Technology admission is entrance-based. The final selection is done on the basis of score of entrance exams. Check the table below to know the selection requirement of ICT Mumbai:
Course Name | Selection |
|---|---|
BTech | JEE Main/ MHT CET |
MTech | GATE/ GPAT |
BPharma | NEET, MHT CET |
MPharma | GATE/ GPAT |
MSc | college-level entrance test |
PhD | NET/ GATE/ GPAT/ CSIR/ DBT/ JRF |
B.Chem.Engg. | JEE Main/ MHT CET |
M.Chem.Engg. | GPAT/ GATE |
BTech is one of the popular courses of SIT Pune. The course is available in seven specialisations, namely Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, etc.
In terms of placement, as per the report, the highest international and domestic package offered during SIT Pune placements 2026 was INR 85 LPA and 27 LPA. Till data, the placement percentage recorded in 2026 was 75%. The top recruiters included Oracle, Capgemini and Nvidia.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech in Engineering Colleges in Jalna
No, it is not possible. Admissions for BTech at VNIT Nagpur are conducted only on the basis of JEE Main scores only followed by JoSAA, CSAB or DASA counselling. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) is a state-level entrance test used to select applicants for admission to engineering and pharmacy programs at various colleges throughout Maharashtra. The exam is conducted every year by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell.
No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions for Mharashtra and non Maharashtra candidates respectively.
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.
VJTI admission to the BTech course is through MHT CET scores. tabulated below are the closing scorws for top VJIT Mumbai cutoff for BTech specialisations:
| MHT CET Last Round score (General-Home State) | |
|---|---|
| Course | 2023 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 99.9 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 99.12 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 99.85 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering | 99.44 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 99.6 |
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now