B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
In Bangalore, there are 82 Civil Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 76 and public / government: 4.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Civil Engineering in Bangalore. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Bangalore offers bundle of Civil Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Civil Engineering in Bangalore. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 120 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 105 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 89 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 82 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 69 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 58 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 14 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top e
In Bangalore, there are 82 Civil Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 76 and public / government: 4.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Civil Engineering in Bangalore. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Bangalore offers bundle of Civil Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Civil Engineering in Bangalore. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 120 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 105 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 89 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 82 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 69 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 58 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 14 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Bangalore that provide Civil Engineering are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 73 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 63 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 20 Colleges |
| DCET | 7 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 2 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
| SSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| REVA CET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| RUASAT | 1 Colleges |
| NUCAT | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) has released a checklist of the documents required to secure BE admission at the institute. Candidates must submit three sets of the required documents, duly attested by a Gazetted Officer. The checklist of documents is given below:
- Entrance Exam (KCET/COMEDK) rank-card (original and four copies)
- Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
- Intranet Online Application Form (accessible within the college)
- Xerox copy of Aadhaar Card
- TC/ College Leaving certificate
- Migration certificate (required for candidates who have studied in non-Karnataka states)
- Caste and Income certificate (for SC/ST/ Category I/ Category II/ Category III candidates)
- Two stamp-size photos
- Blood group report
- Study and Conduct certificate (seven years for Urban Quota and ten years for Rural Quota)
- Certificate for Special Quota/ Sponsor certificate for SPO Quota (whichever is applicable)
Yes, Jain (Deemed-to-be-University) offers direct (lateral) admission to Engineering courses. The university's direct admission is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the qualifying examination. Admission to Lateral Entry is done entirely merit-based. There is no entrance exam required for the selection of candidates. Admissions are done based on the merit of candidates in the previous qualifying exam. In BTech Lateral Entry course, admission is given on the valid percentage of candidates acquired in a Diploma course. Once candidates fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and qualify the selection process, they are called for a counselling process.
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:
- Capgemini
- Boeing India
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Hitachi
- Euronext
The following specialisations are offered in B.E. at BMS College of Engineering other than B.E. in Biotechnology:
Core Stream | Computer Stream |
|---|---|
|
|
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
CMR Institute of Technology offers a full-time BE course in nine specialisations. Listed in the table below are all the specialisations offered under BE at CMRIT Bengaluru:
| BE Specialisations | ||
|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI&ML) | Information Science & Engineering |
Electronics and Communication Engineering | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Civil Engineering |
Mechanical Engineering | Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) | Computer Science & Engineering (AI&ML) |
No, students cannot get direct admission to Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering. Admissions for the majority of courses are entrance-based. The final selection is based on scores in KCET, PGCET, COMEDK UGET, etc. Management quota admissions are also entrance-based.
The number of companies that visited the institute campus in the recent three years' placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Companies visited | 312 | 281 | 181 |
Yes, REVA University accepts a valid score of KCET entrance exam. This is a state-level entrance exam regulated by Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA), which is valid for admission to BTech at all the colleges of Karnataka state. Candidates applying via KCET score must pass Class 12 in the relevant stream before applying for the course. Futher, aspirants need to register and appear for the exam as per the defined KCET schedule.
The Jain Deemed-to-be University, Faculty of Engineering and Technology offers BTech programme with the duration of four years. The course is divided in eight equal semesters. The mode of the course is full-time. There are 35+ engineering programmes available at the Faculty of Engineering and Technology. The institute also offers lateral entry for the students who have Diploma in engineering.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
Placements: In East Point Group of Institutions atleast 85% to 90% percent students are placed. In 2015 record of placement in CSE department is 62 student placed in cse.The highest salary package offered is around 25 Lpa, and average package is around 7 Lpa. The campus recruiment traning for all engineering students starts from 1st year onwards.
Infrastructure: The campus is green and clean.
RUASAT 2026 application process is closed now. It was conducted for admissions to UG and PG degree programmes offered at Ramaiah University.
The application process was online for both Sessions 1 & 2. The last date for submitting the RUASAT 2026 Application form for Session 1 was April 5, 2026.
Absolutely! AMC Engineering College shines as one of Bangalore's the finest institutions, known for its unwavering dedication to academic brilliance. The college provides an enriching and vibrant learning atmosphere, boasting an esteemed faculty, state-of-the-art infrastructure, and a commitment to holistic education. Students at AMC Engineering College benefit from a nurturing environment that encourages their skills and talents. The college's robust ties with industries, forward-thinking embrace of emerging technologies, and a history of successful alumni all contribute to its outstanding reputation. Opting for AMC Engineering College guarantees students a top-notch education, paving the way for a rewarding academic journey in Bangalore.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
The recent academic year, i.e., 2026 cutoff for BTech course at the Alliance University has not been released. However, if you want to evaluate the competitiveness for admissions to BTech at different specialisations. You can check out the following table containing the information regarding BTech specialisations names along with cutoffs in the academic year 2025:
AIT Bangalore (AIT) admissions 2024 are entrance based. Candidates who wish to take admission to AIT BTech proramme must appear for the entrance examination. The College does not offer direct admission to candidates in any of the programmes. Candidates who wish to take admission to the BTech programme must appear for either KCET or COMEDK and qualify the eligiblity criteria.
The branch-wise average salary is yet to be released. The overall CIT Bangalore average package offered to the students during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 7.20 LPA.
Don Bosco Institute Of Technology, Bangalore COMEDK Round 2 cutoff for Computer Science Engineering is 45647 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in Don Bosco Institute Of Technology, Bangalore.