B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Kanpur
There are nearly 17 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Kanpur. Out of these 17 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Kanpur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 16 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Kanpur has 17 Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Kanpur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 2 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Leather Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Electronics & Communication Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept UPTAC, CBSE 12th and UP 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 13 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 12 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 17 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Kanpur. Out of these 17 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Kanpur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 16 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Kanpur has 17 Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Kanpur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 2 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Leather Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Electronics & Communication Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept UPTAC, CBSE 12th and UP 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 13 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 12 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Kanpur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Kanpur
Students pursuing B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), KIT provides a promising platform for placements and skill development. The spectrum of packages offered ranged from a commendable INR 10 LPA as the highest to INR 1.20 LPA as the lowest. Noteworthy companies such as Nucleus Software Exports Ltd., TIAA Global Business Service, and Wipro participated in the placement drive, underscoring the institute's industry connections and appeal to recruiters. In addition you can check the official website.
Yes, lateral admissions in BTech are allowed in the second year. Admission will be based on merit. You must have passed 10+2 exam or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry and Math. The entrance form will be available on the official website.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Kanpur
{Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni}
Placements
* Around 80-90% of students get placed every year in various companies with decent salaries.
* the highest package offered: INR15-18 Lacs per annum (some reports mention up to INR40 Lacs).
* the lowest package offered: INR6-7 Lacs per annum.
* Average package offered: INR8-10 Lacs per annum.
* Top recruiting companies: HCL, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Tata, Google, Amazon, BYJUs, and others.
Internships
* Approximately 80-90% of students participate in internships during their summer breaks.
* Some students report receiving internships with companies like Infysoft, and IBM.
* Internship duration varies from 2-6 months.
Faculty and Infrastructure
* Faculty members are considered helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable.
* Laboratories are well-equipped and maintained.
* Classrooms are modern and equipped with necessary amenities.
* Library facilities are extensive and regularly updated.
* Hostels offer comfortable accommodation with amenities like Wi-Fi, laundry services, and mess facilities.
* College has a fitness center, sports ground, and medical facilities.
Reviews and Opinions
* Students generally praise the college's placement record, faculty, and infrastructure.
* Some students express satisfaction with the college's efforts to organize cultural and sporting events.
* A few students mention that the bus service could improve.
Overall, while individual experiences may vary, the majority of reviews suggest that B.E./B.Tech at Krishna Group of Institutions, Kanpur is a worthwhile investment due to its strong placement record, experienced faculty, and modern infrastructure. However, students seeking better internships or work opportunities might consider exploring alternative options.