B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Gorakhpur
There are 7 colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Gorakhpur. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3 and public / government owned: 3.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Electronics & Communication Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Information Technology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Gorakhpur. Ref
There are 7 colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Gorakhpur. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3 and public / government owned: 3.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Electronics & Communication Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Information Technology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Gorakhpur. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 6 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Gorakhpur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Gorakhpur
Refer to the list of pointers below to know the seat intake for various BTech specialisations.
- Civil Engineering - 150
- Electrical Engineering - 150
- Mechanical Engineering - 150
- Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) - 150
- Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) - 180
- Chemical Engineering - 75
- Information Technology (IT) - 75
Note: This information is from unofficial sourse and hence subject to change.
Yes, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University provides BTech programmes requiring candidates to have a class 12 qualification with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. The available specialisations encompass Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology, and Mechanical Engineering.
There is no specific number as such. However, at each level, a candidate needs to complete the papers within the stipulated period. At NIELIT O/A/B/C levels, candidates can appear in any paper, in any order, if the subject has been covered by the institution running the accredited course and as mentioned on the application form. Candidates can directly appear in examinations if they satisfy the eligibility criteria as applicable to them.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Gorakhpur
JEE Main Round 6, has been released for admission to the BTech courses. As per MNNIT Allahabad JEE Main cutoff 2023, the Round 6 closing rank was 4777 for General category candidates in All India quota for Computer Science Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 9937 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
Yes, Galgotias University provides financial aid to meritorious students in the BTech programme. Candidates who have secured well in the entrance exam or have secured high ranks in their board exams can apply for admission to the university. The university offers varying degrees of financial aid for its BTech programme such as:
- Toppers of all the Board/University - 100% tuition fee waiver
- Scholarship for students securing up to 4000th rank in the JEE Examination - 50% tuition fee waiver
- Scholarship for students securing 93% aggregate/PCM and above in class 12 or 80% marks or above in graduation - 25% tuition fee waiver
Jaypee Noida University offers multiple scholarships for its courses. Candidates are required to fulfil certain criteria to be eligible for the scholarships. A few of the eligibility criteria are listed below:
- Economically weak students belonging to the state of Uttar Pradesh.
- The combined income of parents/guardians should be less than or equal to INR 1.5 lakh per annum.
- Merit is determined based on the following weightages of marks obtained in classes 10th and 12th exams. Class 10th : 15%,/ Class 12th : 35%. /B.Tech. 1st Semester: 50%.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Gorakhpur
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
NIET JEE Main cutoff 2024 was published for admission to the BTech course specialisations. The cutoff was released in the form of ranks for various categories under both the All India and Home State quota.
For the General AI category, the BTech CSE course had a cutoff of 247159. In 2024 and 2023, the cutoff was 228214 and 149531, respectively. This change in the cutoff ranks says that competition has been decreeasing over the years, since the lower the rank, the easier the admission.
The branch-wise placement details are yet to be released for the Class of 2024 on the official website. The overall GL Bajaj average package offered during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 7.35 LPA, which is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics ( 2024) |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 7.35 LPA |
As of now, a total of 2000 students of the batch 2025 have been placed during GLA University placements 2025. The total number of students placed in the GLA University placements 2024 and 2025 are also tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Placed | 3322 | 3410 | 2000 |