B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kanpur
India is home to many Mechanical Engineering colleges. There are 19 Mechanical Engineering colleges. These 19 colleges can be classified into 16 private owned and 3 public / government owned.
Location wise
Kanpur is home to many Mechanical Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of Mechanical Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Kanpur offering Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Mechanical Engineering in Kanpur. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 2 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Leather Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Kanpur. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Mechanical Engineering colleges in
India is home to many Mechanical Engineering colleges. There are 19 Mechanical Engineering colleges. These 19 colleges can be classified into 16 private owned and 3 public / government owned.
Location wise
Kanpur is home to many Mechanical Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of Mechanical Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Kanpur offering Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Mechanical Engineering in Kanpur. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 2 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Leather Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Kanpur. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Kanpur.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 13 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| RUET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kanpur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kanpur
For admission to the IIT Kanpur BTech programme, qualifying JEE Main is mandatory to become eligible for JEE Advanced. Only candidates who clear JEE Advanced can be considered for BTech admission at IIT Kanpur through JoSAA counselling.
The Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur, cutoff 2025 has been released for different categories of students belonging to the AI and HS quotas. If you belong to the General AI quota, the HBTU CSE cutoff 2025 for Round 1 was 11799. For students belonging to the HS quota, the first-round closing rank stood at 26726. The cutoff ranks vary for different rounds, specialisations, and categories. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the category-wise CSE cutoff ranks for Round 1 for both AI and HS quotas:
| Category | JEE Main Round 1 Cutoff 2025 (AI) | JEE Main Round 1 Cutoff 2025 (HS) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 11799 | 26726 |
| OBC | 42488 | 39975 |
| SC | - | 136588 |
| ST | - | 209184 |
| EW | - | 35332 |
| PWD | - | 134244 |
Students pursuing B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), KIT provides a promising platform for placements and skill development. The spectrum of packages offered ranged from a commendable INR 10 LPA as the highest to INR 1.20 LPA as the lowest. Noteworthy companies such as Nucleus Software Exports Ltd., TIAA Global Business Service, and Wipro participated in the placement drive, underscoring the institute's industry connections and appeal to recruiters. In addition you can check the official website.
Yes, lateral admissions in BTech are allowed in the second year. Admission will be based on merit. You must have passed 10+2 exam or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry and Math. The entrance form will be available on the official website.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kanpur
Yes, Rama University offers scholarships to its meritorious students under various categories. The university runs various scholarship policies to assist financial aid to needy and bright students from various backgrounds. Students can avail the scholarships by attaining merit scores of 60% & above for UG courses and 50% & above for PG courses. Also, Rama University awards scholarships to the top qualifiers of Rama University Admission Test (RUET) for various UG, PG & doctoral courses. Find below the list of other scholarship categories of Rama University:
- Wards of Defence Personnel
- Single Girl Child
- NCC
- Sports
- Siblings/ Staff Member
- Divyang (Differently abled)
{Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni}
Placements
* Around 80-90% of students get placed every year in various companies with decent salaries.
* the highest package offered: INR15-18 Lacs per annum (some reports mention up to INR40 Lacs).
* the lowest package offered: INR6-7 Lacs per annum.
* Average package offered: INR8-10 Lacs per annum.
* Top recruiting companies: HCL, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Tata, Google, Amazon, BYJUs, and others.
Internships
* Approximately 80-90% of students participate in internships during their summer breaks.
* Some students report receiving internships with companies like Infysoft, and IBM.
* Internship duration varies from 2-6 months.
Faculty and Infrastructure
* Faculty members are considered helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable.
* Laboratories are well-equipped and maintained.
* Classrooms are modern and equipped with necessary amenities.
* Library facilities are extensive and regularly updated.
* Hostels offer comfortable accommodation with amenities like Wi-Fi, laundry services, and mess facilities.
* College has a fitness center, sports ground, and medical facilities.
Reviews and Opinions
* Students generally praise the college's placement record, faculty, and infrastructure.
* Some students express satisfaction with the college's efforts to organize cultural and sporting events.
* A few students mention that the bus service could improve.
Overall, while individual experiences may vary, the majority of reviews suggest that B.E./B.Tech at Krishna Group of Institutions, Kanpur is a worthwhile investment due to its strong placement record, experienced faculty, and modern infrastructure. However, students seeking better internships or work opportunities might consider exploring alternative options.