B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Telangana
There are 200 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Telangana. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 178, public / government owned: 13 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 257 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 206 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 200 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 193 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 126 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 98 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 22 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 20 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 7 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
TS EAMCET is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Telangana. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET | 185 Colleges |
| TSEdCET | 27 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 12 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| TS ECET | 5 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 5 Colleges |
| AP ECET | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| SITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 1 Colleges |
| BSE Telangana SSC | 1 Colleges |
There are 200 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Telangana. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 178, public / government owned: 13 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 257 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 206 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 200 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 193 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 126 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 98 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 22 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 20 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 7 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
TS EAMCET is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Telangana. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET | 185 Colleges |
| TSEdCET | 27 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 12 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| TS ECET | 5 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 5 Colleges |
| AP ECET | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| SITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 1 Colleges |
| BSE Telangana SSC | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Telangana
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Telangana
The BTech fees at IIT Hyderabad is currently unknown for the academic year 2026. Candidates who wish to learn the IIT Hyderabad fees will need to wait until the BTech admissions have been concluded.
The BTech admissions at IIT Hyderabad are concluded after the JoSAA counseling rounds in the month of July.
BTech fees at NIT Warangal is INR 5 lakh for four years duration. Candidates must note that the given fee details are as per the sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
SR University does not offer integrated BTech courses to its candidates. However, its international BTech in CSE and EE courses give candidates an option to pursue a fifth year for a master's degree at their allotted foreign institute. These are the only courses which offer this option to eligible candidates.
Yes, candidates can join BTech courses offered by Anurag University without appearing for the Anurag CET. Aside from Anurag CET, candidates can also apply through TS EAMCET.
Additionally, candidates with a minimum aggregate of 60% in PCM stream of Class 12 can be selected based on board exam scores.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Telangana
In 2026, Mahindra University highest package was secured by its BTech students. In the past, it was secured by MBA students. Check out highest package for past three years tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 40 LPA | INR 46 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Telangana
B.Tech being offered at the VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology forward as the flagship course of the Institute due to its linkages with the industry, unparalleled placement record and the quality education offered to the students. Every year more than 90%Student of B.Tech get placed in reputed companies which make the institute one of the leading institute for producing skilled engineers. The B.Tech graduates expect an average salary package of INR 7-8 Lacs per annum with the highest salary package touching INR 50.4 Lacs per annum. The institute has also been accredited by NBA and NAAC with grade 'A' in the following discipline:- National Board of Accreditation – B.Navbar the latest News & Updates.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Telangana
Candidates wishing to get scholarship at MLR Institute of Technology should have scored more than 60% marks in Class 10, Intermediate, or Diploma final examination. Family income of candidates should be less than INR 4 Lacs per annum. The scholarship is only offered for BTech students.
Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.
UCEOU is a constituent of Osmania University. Thus, the institute is expected to follow the fee refund policy framed by the university. As per the university's policy, students who withdraw their admissions are entitled to a refund of fees. However, the amount of refund depends on the following policy:
| Point of time when withdrawal request is received | Refund Amount |
|---|---|
| 15 days or more before the last date of admission | 100% refund |
| Less than 15 days before the last date of admission | 90% refund |
| 15 days or less after the last date of admission | 80% refund |
| 30 days or less after the last date of admission | 50% refund |
| More than 30 days after the last date of admission | No refund |