B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 557 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 517, public / government: 32 & public private: 1.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 557 colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Mechanical Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering acce
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 557 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 517, public / government: 32 & public private: 1.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 557 colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Mechanical Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 524 Colleges |
| ISC | 524 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 524 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 15 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 3 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 2 Colleges |
| AEEE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| CSAB | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Well, yes! If you are planning to target IITs and NITs for BTech Mechanical Engineering, the tuition fees along with additional hostel and admission charges, make the degree course quite expensive for someone coming from a lower middle-class background. Talking about the tuition fees for IITs, it is between INR 8 Lakh and INR 10 Lakh. Further, NITs charge somewhere around INR 5 Lakh.
Other than this, there are additional charges applicable for hostel accommodation for outstation students and a one-time admission fee as well. Therefore, you must think about your financial situation in advance to come to a conclusion about your preferred engineering institution for pursuing the BTech Mechanical Engineering course.
Know more about -
It is not compulsory for you to give an entrance test for admission to the BTech Mechanical Engineering course. There are more than 1,050 BTech Mechanical Engineering colleges in India that give admission taking into account the Class 12 marks of students secured in the board exams. These colleges often take extra rounds like the GD or PI for student shortlisting after releasing the merit cutoff lists.
Having said that, top colleges like the IITs, NITs, and IIITs, along with other colleges require valid entrance exam scores for admission. So, it is better if you work hard and give the entrance test and end up getting excellent marks to keep both the options for admission open. Rest, the choice is completely yours.
For the BTech Mechanical Engineering course in India, several entrance exams can act as a gateway to some of the top colleges in the country.
Students can check the number of colleges that accept specific exam scores and then decide the exam they would like to prepare for afterwards
BTech Mechanical Engineering Exams | BTech Mechanical Engineering Colleges Accepting the Exam Scores |
|---|---|
JEE Main | 1,672 |
TNEA Counselling | 527 |
MHT CET | 388 |
AP EAMCET | 318 |
KCET | 234 |
TS EAMCET | 193 |
COMEDK UGET | 162 |
JEE Advanced | 41 |
Note - Some colleges accept multiple entrance exam scores.
A lot. The placement drive for BTech Mechanical Engineering graduates varies based on many things. The college ranking and reputation, industry connections, job profile, recruiter, work location, individual skills, academic records, and project or internship experience, everything matters.
Top mechanical recruiters mostly look for students with a solid practical portfolio and additional certifications that can add great value to their productivity and profits.
Know more about -
Candidates should have secured a minimum aggregate of 60% (50% for SC/ST/applicants hailing from Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and the North-Eastern states) in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in the qualifying examination (Class 12 or equivalent) from a recognised board to apply for the BTech course. Apart from the qualification, candidates must fulfill the below-mentioned criteria:
- Applicant must be a resident/ non-resident Indian National/ PIO
- Candidates having Mathematics/ Physics/Chemistry in Class 12 only are eligible for all the BTech
- Candidates need to pass Class 12 with Physics/ Chemistry/ Biology and English for admission to BTech Biotechnology, CSE Bioinformatics and ECE Biomedical Engineering.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Hello candidate!
After completing your BTech degree course in Mechanical Engineering, you get exposed to a variety of job profiles that offer you decent salaries such as Manufacturing Engineer, Mechanical Design Engineer, Production Engineer, Automotive Design Engineer, Power Plant Engineer, etc. The average annual salary package for all of these job profiles is above INR 4 LPA, which makes it look very promising for mechanical engineering graduates.
Rest, you should analyze your strengths and interest areas so as to decide well for yourself about the job profile that will suit you the best. Hope this answered your query.
The BTech Mechanical Engineering course fee varies on the basis of the college where you're planning to study the course, whether it is a government college or private college, the college location, All-India ranking, and placement records. The average BTech Mechanical Engineering tuition fee is approximately INR 3 lakh to INR 15 lakh.
Other than the tuition fee, other charges also apply that include the accommodation fee for the college hostel, application fee, semester exam fee, lab work fee, etc. So, it is always better for you to go to the official college websites of your desired colleges to get complete information regarding the detailed fee structure.
Read more
SRMIST Kattankulathur Chennai has released department-wise placement data for its Faculty of Engineering and Technology. As per the report, the highest package offered in Data Science and Business System department in recent past was 41.2 LPA. The overall the highest package offered in 2026 was 60 LPA.
As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Branch | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 127 | 109 |
ECE | 117 | 101 |
EEE | 110 | 81 |
ICE | 105 | 84 |
The Amrita School of Engineering BTech programme is spread across a wide array of specialisations. The institute offers 14 BTech specialisations. This amounts to an intake of 1000+ seats for admission to BTech. Among all the specialisations, Computer Science and Engineering has the highest intake with 480 seats. Some of the other specialisations with a high number of seats include Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) and Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, with 240 seats each.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
JEE Main 2025 exam date for Session 1 was January 22 to January 31, 2025, and Session was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2025. NTA (National Testing Agency) announced the JEE Main 2025 exam date. The seat allotment results for Round 4 to Round 6 begain in July 2025.
As per the official website, 2265 seats are available across all 32 BTech specialisations. These specialisations include Aerospace Engineering, CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Robotics & Artificial Intelligence and Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, among others. Other than these courses, SASTRA University also offers two specialisations under 5-year integrated M.Tech programme, namely Biotechnology and Medical Nanotechnology. Admission to BTech is possible at SASTRA Deemed University via two methods:
- 50% of the seats are filled based on JEE Main scores and normalised marks of Class 12. JEE Main scores and Class 12 scores are given equal weightage.
- Only Class 12 scores are required for admission to 50% of the remaining seats.
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.
Yes, non-native students can apply for BTech at PSG College of Technology, but some rules do apply. If you studied Class 8 -12 in Tamil Nadu, you are automatically eligible. If not, you must provide a Nativity Certificate or meet the criteria for children of Central or State Government employees serving in the state. Alternatively, a limited number of seats are available under the "Other State Quota" or through the management quota.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
In order to get admission to BTech at Vel Tech, students are required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. At Vel Tech, students can get admission to BTech in direct mode as well as through an entrance exam. Direct admission to BTech is merit-based, while for entrance-based admission, students are required to qualify for VTUEEE. It is an in-house entrance exam, which is particularly conducted for Engineering.
Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:
Particulars | BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology |
|---|---|
Eligibility | Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories |
Selection criteria | Single Window Admissions System, i.e., TNEA counselling |
Name of specialisations | BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology) BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems |
At Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (SKCET) in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, the price of the B.Tech MCA (Master of Computer Applications) programme is INR 70,000–two hundred,000 per 12 months, or around INR 25,000–30,000 every semester. TANCET, WBJEE JECA, UPSEE, TSICET, or other admission examinations are required for the direction. The university's 2023 placement attempt is already over. The maximum package deal supplied at some stage in Sri Krishna College of Engineering placements in 2023 turned into INR forty six LPA, while the average bundle changed into INR 6 LPA, in line with the file that changed into made public. Additionally, for the duration of Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology placements 2023, 232 agencies visited the campus, and the university suggested a ninety seven% placement fee. For placements The groups like Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, and lots of different groups visited our college and selected the students. In addition you can check the official website.
Candidates must have passed Class 12 in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics, or equivalent with a minimum of 45% aggregate. In addition to this, students need to appear for TNEA counselling or the Single Window Admissions System. Single Window Admissions System is used in Anna University for TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission). It is popularly known as Anna University Counselling and is part of the process via which students completing Class 12 apply and secure admission to Engineering colleges within Tamil Nadu. The important strategy is that the counselling is conducted based on rank list, if a student is present for counselling then without allocating a college and course for that student, next rank cannot be allocated with a seat.
You have to apply on the official TNEA website - tneaonline.org.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The total fee for HITS Chennai is cumulative of several components, such as tuition fees, caution money, hostel fees, insurance, etc. Students have to pay the admission fees after the final selection. The fee can vary from one BTech specialisation to another. The table below further showcases the Hindustan University BTech fee structure:
Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8,500 | INR 4.76 Lacs - INR 13.02 lakh | INR 2.96 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Students choosing a Karunya University BTech degree have access to multiple specialised engineering pathways across two primary academic schools. The curriculum includes modern options like Unmanned Aerial Vehicles and Quantum Computing. You will complete structural lab work alongside core theoretical papers.
The last date to apply for the KPRIET is different for TNEA and for management quota admission. Generally, the TNEA counseling admissions get completed in September itself but the admission through management quota is generally done on first come first served basis and such quota admissions can go on till the intake is complete. It One should always vosit the institute for duration details or visiting the website of the particular institute.
Rajalakshmi Engineering College has been ranked by top-ranking bodies, such as NIRF, India Today and Times. The following table has the past three-year ranking trends for the Rajalakshmi Engineering College (REC) in the Engineering category:
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 101-150 |
| Times | 15 |
| The Week | 57 |
| India Today | 85 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
For admission to the TCE BTech programme, all interested candidates are required to register and appear for TNEA counselling. To participate in the counselling process, aspirants must pay the below application fees:
Category | Application Fees |
|---|---|
General category | INR 500 |
SC/SCA/ST category belonging to Tamil Nadu | INR 250 |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per the official sources. However, it is indicative and subject to change.
As per the data available, a total of 1,620 seats are available for BTech students at Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute. Students who are looking for admissions in BTech course need to book their seats amongst these 1,620 seats. For more information students are advised to visit the official website.
The overall percentile required for IITDM Kancheepuram BTech is a minimum of 75% aggregate ( 65% for the SC/ST/PWD category). Candidates must have a valid score in JEE Main and must participate in the JoSAA counselling to be eligible for the BTech programme.