B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are a 332 of colleges in a Uttar Pradesh in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 277, public / government: 40 and public private: 2 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh has 332 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Uttar Pradesh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 373 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 286 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 285 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 254 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 182 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 13 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Uttar Pradesh. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept var
There are a 332 of colleges in a Uttar Pradesh in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 277, public / government: 40 and public private: 2 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh has 332 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Uttar Pradesh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 373 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 286 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 285 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 254 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 182 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 13 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Uttar Pradesh. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 225 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 204 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 65 Colleges |
| ISC | 65 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 63 Colleges |
| CUET | 31 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| AMUEEE | 2 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 2 Colleges |
| UPCAT | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| SHIATS Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SRMS EET | 1 Colleges |
| NSAT | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Well, yes! If you are planning to target IITs and NITs for BTech Mechanical Engineering, the tuition fees along with additional hostel and admission charges, make the degree course quite expensive for someone coming from a lower middle-class background. Talking about the tuition fees for IITs, it is between INR 8 Lakh and INR 10 Lakh. Further, NITs charge somewhere around INR 5 Lakh.
Other than this, there are additional charges applicable for hostel accommodation for outstation students and a one-time admission fee as well. Therefore, you must think about your financial situation in advance to come to a conclusion about your preferred engineering institution for pursuing the BTech Mechanical Engineering course.
Know more about -
It is not compulsory for you to give an entrance test for admission to the BTech Mechanical Engineering course. There are more than 1,050 BTech Mechanical Engineering colleges in India that give admission taking into account the Class 12 marks of students secured in the board exams. These colleges often take extra rounds like the GD or PI for student shortlisting after releasing the merit cutoff lists.
Having said that, top colleges like the IITs, NITs, and IIITs, along with other colleges require valid entrance exam scores for admission. So, it is better if you work hard and give the entrance test and end up getting excellent marks to keep both the options for admission open. Rest, the choice is completely yours.
For the BTech Mechanical Engineering course in India, several entrance exams can act as a gateway to some of the top colleges in the country.
Students can check the number of colleges that accept specific exam scores and then decide the exam they would like to prepare for afterwards
BTech Mechanical Engineering Exams | BTech Mechanical Engineering Colleges Accepting the Exam Scores |
|---|---|
JEE Main | 1,672 |
TNEA Counselling | 527 |
MHT CET | 388 |
AP EAMCET | 318 |
KCET | 234 |
TS EAMCET | 193 |
COMEDK UGET | 162 |
JEE Advanced | 41 |
Note - Some colleges accept multiple entrance exam scores.
A lot. The placement drive for BTech Mechanical Engineering graduates varies based on many things. The college ranking and reputation, industry connections, job profile, recruiter, work location, individual skills, academic records, and project or internship experience, everything matters.
Top mechanical recruiters mostly look for students with a solid practical portfolio and additional certifications that can add great value to their productivity and profits.
Know more about -
For admission to the IIT Kanpur BTech programme, qualifying JEE Main is mandatory to become eligible for JEE Advanced. Only candidates who clear JEE Advanced can be considered for BTech admission at IIT Kanpur through JoSAA counselling.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Hello candidate!
After completing your BTech degree course in Mechanical Engineering, you get exposed to a variety of job profiles that offer you decent salaries such as Manufacturing Engineer, Mechanical Design Engineer, Production Engineer, Automotive Design Engineer, Power Plant Engineer, etc. The average annual salary package for all of these job profiles is above INR 4 LPA, which makes it look very promising for mechanical engineering graduates.
Rest, you should analyze your strengths and interest areas so as to decide well for yourself about the job profile that will suit you the best. Hope this answered your query.
The BTech Mechanical Engineering course fee varies on the basis of the college where you're planning to study the course, whether it is a government college or private college, the college location, All-India ranking, and placement records. The average BTech Mechanical Engineering tuition fee is approximately INR 3 lakh to INR 15 lakh.
Other than the tuition fee, other charges also apply that include the accommodation fee for the college hostel, application fee, semester exam fee, lab work fee, etc. So, it is always better for you to go to the official college websites of your desired colleges to get complete information regarding the detailed fee structure.
Read more
Yes, MMMUT Gorakhpur does provide lateral entry to BTech courses. Through lateral entry, students get direct admission to the second year of the BTech course. The selection criteria differ for BTech LE admissions. As per the criteria, students who have done diplomas are required to present a CUET (UG) course. Students who are BSc graduates are required to present a CUET PG score. Moreover, all students are required to participate in the counselling process.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
RGIPT does provide merit-cum-means scholarships to the BTech programme students. RGIPT BTech scholarships also include several endowment scholarships. Students who are pursuing the BTech programme can avail various scholarships offered by the University, Central and State Governments. Some of the scholarships which can be availed by students are National Fellowship and scholarship for higher education of ST students, Post matric (Other than Intermediate) scholarship for ST, SC, General category students, Post matric (Other Than Intermediate) scholarship for Minorities, etc.
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
No, Galgotias University does not allow direct admission in first year of its BTech courses. However, lateral entry admissions are direct in nature, provided students fulfill the eligibility criteria applicable to their chosen BTech course.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
GL Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management UPTAC cutoff 2026 has been released based on the JEE Main exam. The closing ranks ranged between 158079 and 1305186 for admission to the BTech course. Check out the branch-wise cutoff for the General AI quota.
| Course | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 158079 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1305186 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 357406 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 218360 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 180941 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 253607 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Hindi) | 508025 |
| Computer Science and Information Technology | 219767 |
| Electrical and Computer Engineering | 824673 |
No, candidates cannot get direct admissions into Sharda University, Greater Noida BTech. To apply for any BTech course offered by the institute, candidates must appear for the common Sharda University Entrance Test.
Candidates have to secure a passing score in both written test as well as personal interview during this exam. The students with a valid score of JEE Main/ UPSEE can also apply.
GLA University offers four-year courses of BTech and BTech (Hons). For admission to BTech course at GLA University, the minimum eligibility is to pass Class 12 with Physics & Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry/ Computer Science with an aggregate of 50% (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) in the above subjects taken together and 50% aggregate overall. Apart from this, to get admission to BTech (Hons), students need to pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as main subjects along with Chemistry/ Computer Science as additional subjects with a minimum of 65% aggregate and 70% aggregate as overall.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, candidates who wish to apply for BTech admissions at KIET Ghaziabad can do so without appearing for the JEE mains. Such candidates can appear for the KIET Entrance Exam or KEE in order to qualify for KIET Ghaziabad BTech course. However, it is mandatory to appear for one of these entrance exams.
Yes, the Integral University offers a BTech programme in full-time mode. The duration of the course is four years, which is spread across eight semesters. The admission is based on IUET/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced. The university offers more than 14 BTech specialisations.
Yes, the JSS Academy of Technical Education does offer BTech courses in multiple specialisations. The course admission is based on entrance. Students can also take lateral entry in the second year of the programme. Students must meet the preset eligibility criteria of the programme.
Harcourt Butler Technical University hostel charges are INR 1.69 lakh for BTech students. Candidates opting for accommodation facility and mess have to pay this fees. The university also has the right to revise its fee structure in an academic session. Aspirants must note that the fee amount mentioned here is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
No, candidates who wish to appy for BTech courses at MJRPU cannot get direct admissions. Instead, candidates need to appear for either JEE Mains or CUET to qualify for BTech admissions at MJRPU. However, if there are any vacant seats left after the BTech admission process at MJRPU is over, candidates will be chosen based on merit by the institute to fill the seats.
Yes, Teerthanker Mahaveer University offers a BTech programme. This course runs for four years. Moreover, the university provides a wide array of specialisations. Find below the highlights related to the programme:
Particular | Statistics |
|---|---|
Specialisations | Computer Science, CSE- Specialisation in Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & Deep Learning, CSE (In Collaboration with TCS iON Data Science), Electronics & Communication, Civil, etc. |
Eligibility | Class 12 with Physics, Maths & Chemistry (or Computer Science) with a minimum of 50% aggregate and passing marks in English |
Selection criteria | JEE Main/CUET-UG |
Candidates who are Class 12 pass with at least 60% aggregate in PCM can apply for ASET Noida BTech admission under non sponsored category. The minimum aggregate for sponsored category is 55%. Candidates aggregate is calculated as per marks scored in English and three academic subjects.
Both AKGEC and ABES offer a four-year full-time BTech programme. Both colleges are located in Ghaziabad and are affiliated with AKTU. For BTech admission, the total tuition fee at AKGEC ranges from INR 2.4 lakh to INR 4.5 lakh. On the other hand, for ABES, the tuition fee for the BTech course is INR 2.4 lakh. About placements, the highest salary package is INR 55 LPA for AKGEC and INR 50 LPA for ABES.
To get admission at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology for BTech, candidates are required to apply for AMUEEE, the entrance exam conducted by the university. The admission dates differ for different academic sessions and are released by the university online.
To be registered for the AMUEEE 2025 exam, the candidates had to fill out the application form with the required personal, academic and contact information. The scanned photograph and signature also had to be uploaded as per the official specifications. To confirm their application, the candidates had to pay the AMUEE 2025 application fee online i.e., through net banking/credit card/debit card.
After the release of AMUEEE results, candidates must appear for online counselling. The counselling is conductes in multiple rounds. In 2024, the registration for the first counselling round started on June 4, 2024.