Best BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 707 BBA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Of the total number of colleges offering BBA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 491, public private: 32 & public / government: 31;
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to 707 BBA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 865 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 707 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 703 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 602 Colleges |
| Kerala | 510 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 494 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 459 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 378 Colleges |
| Punjab | 324 Colleges |
| Telangana | 313 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 302 Colleges |
| Haryana | 294 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 250 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 233 Colleges |
| Pune | 231 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 217 Colleges |
| Bihar | 212 Colleges |
| Delhi | 168 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 165 Colleges |
Specializations
BBA is offered in varied specializations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, International Business, Entrepreneurship, Aviation, Transport & Logistics, Supply Chain, Travel & Tourism Management, HealthCare & Hospital, IT & Systems, Operations, Retail, Marketing, Family Business, Tourism Studies, Marketing Research, Data Analytics . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each BBA specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 32 Colleges |
| Finance | 29 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 27 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 21 Colleges |
| International Business | 18 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Aviation | 12 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 9 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 8 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 8 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 7 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Operations | 6 Colleges |
| Retail | 6 Colleges |
| Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Family Business | 4 Colleges |
| Tourism Studies | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing Research | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to BBA is based on valid score in national, state or universi
There are 707 BBA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Of the total number of colleges offering BBA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 491, public private: 32 & public / government: 31;
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to 707 BBA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 865 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 707 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 703 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 602 Colleges |
| Kerala | 510 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 494 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 459 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 378 Colleges |
| Punjab | 324 Colleges |
| Telangana | 313 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 302 Colleges |
| Haryana | 294 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 250 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 233 Colleges |
| Pune | 231 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 217 Colleges |
| Bihar | 212 Colleges |
| Delhi | 168 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 165 Colleges |
Specializations
BBA is offered in varied specializations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, International Business, Entrepreneurship, Aviation, Transport & Logistics, Supply Chain, Travel & Tourism Management, HealthCare & Hospital, IT & Systems, Operations, Retail, Marketing, Family Business, Tourism Studies, Marketing Research, Data Analytics . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each BBA specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 32 Colleges |
| Finance | 29 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 27 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 21 Colleges |
| International Business | 18 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Aviation | 12 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 9 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 8 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 8 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 7 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Operations | 6 Colleges |
| Retail | 6 Colleges |
| Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Family Business | 4 Colleges |
| Tourism Studies | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing Research | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to BBA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for BBA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 512 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 502 Colleges |
| ISC | 476 Colleges |
| CUET | 63 Colleges |
| UGPET | 30 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 9 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 9 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| FDDI AIST | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| SHIATS Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
Best BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
No, students cannot get direct admission in United University. Entrance exams are required for admission in the college. The selection criteria for admission is based on the scores in JEE/ CUET/ UUAT. The university may also conduct personal interview for final selection.
Yes, IIMT University Meerut offers a full-time Bachelor of Business Administration or BBA. It is an undergraduate degree programme lasting three years. It is offered to candidates who have completed their Class 12 and fulfil the preset eligibility and selection criteria. In addition to a BBA, the university offers a BBA in Aviation & Travel, a BBA in Logistics & Supply Chain Management, and a BBA in Entrepreneurship & Innovation. For more details, candidates must visit the university's official website.
HBTU course fee is cumulative of various components such as tuition fee, medical fee, training & placement, university alumni fund, caution deposit, etc. The total tuition course fee is INR 70,000 and a one-time fee is INR 5,000. It must be noted that the mentioned fee details are as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative. Any query related to fee structure can also be directed to the university admission office.
The highest package offered during the 2025 placement drive at Goel Group of Institutions stood at INR 15 LPA. The highest package offered between 2023 and 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Candidates must fill out the application form to apply for the BBA course at Jaypee University. Candidates can download the application form from the official website and pay the application fee of INR 500 while submitting the form. While filling the application form for Jaypee Universities, candidates are advised to enter the same email id and mobile no. as mentioned in their CUET exam application form.
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Here's information about BBA placements at Sharda School of Business Studies (SSBS):
BBA Placements at Sharda School of Business Studies (SSBS):
- Placement Rate: SSBS reports a commendable 70% placement rate for BBA students, reflecting a substantial number securing employment.
- Salary Packages: The placement scenario includes a diverse range of salary packages. The highest recorded package stands at 9 lakhs, and the lowest reported is 3 lakhs.
- University-Wide Placement Statistics: Sharda University, of which SSBS is a part, boasts an overall high placement rate of 90%. This includes placement in high-level positions.
- University's the highest Package: In 2023, Sharda University achieved a notable milestone with its the highest package reaching 30 lakhs, indicating strong placement outcomes across disciplines.
- Average Package: The average package for Sharda University in 2023 was 5.65 lakhs, showcasing a competitive and rewarding placement environment.
Considerations:
- Placement Success: The reported 70% placement rate for BBA students underscores a favorable placement environment.
- Salary Range: The salary packages, ranging from 3 Lacs to 9 lakhs, highlight opportunities for varied career trajectories.
- University Reputation: Sharda University's overall high placement rate and substantial packages further emphasize its standing in the academic and corporate spheres.
These insights provide a glimpse into the promising BBA placements at Sharda School of Business Studies and the broader success within Sharda University.
Direct admissions are available for some of the Diploma programmes at United Group of Institutions - UGI Allahabad. For other courses like UG and PG - BTech, MPharma, etc., entrance based admissions are available.
Currently, IPU CET cutoffs for JIMS Greater Noida BBA admission for 2025 have not been released. However, the cutoff is expected to be announced soon. To assess the competition level to get admission into the BBA course at JIMS Greater Noida, candidates can check out the last round cutoff ranks for the years 2024, and 2023:
| Course | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) | 7081 | 4623 |
No, candidates who did not had Mathematics as a compulsory subject during Class 12 board exams are still eligible for BBA admissions at AMU. The BBA eligibility criteria for Aligarh Muslim University course admissions requires candidates to clear their Class 12 in any stream with minimum aggregate of 55%. There are no mandatory subjects mentioned in the criteria.
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The total course fee is cumulative of different components, such as tuition fee, security deposit, etc. A few of these components are one-time chargeable, while some have to be paid annually/semesterly. Below table can be referred for the CU Unnao BBA annual fee details:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BBA (Hons.) in FinTech ACCA with Grant Thornton | INR 6.88 Lakh |
| BBA (Hons) | INR 6.36 Lakh |
| (Business Analytics) (Hons) with Deloitte | INR 7.00 Lakh |
| BBA (Hons) in Digital Marketing | 6.64 Lakh |
| BBA (Hons.) in Branding and Advertising | INR 6.48 Lakh |
NOTE: The mentioned fee is as per the official website. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Yes, BBA is one of the UG courses offered by SMS Varanasi for three years. The programme is spread across six semesters. The course is offered in affiliation with MGKVP Varanasi. Admission to BBA is based on the SMSOET or School of Management Sciences Online Entrance Test conducted by the institute. SMS also accepts CUET-UG scores for admission to the BBA programme. Candidates can apply for SMS Varanasi BBA after completing Class 12.
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
This college has great infrastructure. Placements: BBA batch 2020–23 got 100% placement. The highest package was INR 5–6 lacs per annum. The average package was INR 3–4 lacs per annum. Having 120 seats of BBA
The fee structure for BBA at Kanpur Institute of Technology are mentioned below;
| Year | 1 | 2 | 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tution Fees | INR 45000 | INR 45000 | |
| Total Year Wise Fees | INR 45,000 | INR 45,000 | INR 45,000 |
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Invertis Institute of Management Studies BBA fees vary based on selected specialisation. Its annual fees is INR 50,000 for general BBA, while is INR 1lakh for Business Analytics and FinTech with AI. The total BBA fee is INR 1.65 lakh. For other two courses, the fees is INR 3 lakh. This fee information is as per the official website and hence, is indicative.
Yes, CCSU is a good college. CCSU University Meerut is ranked 254 by the QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2026. Chaudhary Charan Singh Meerut is also ranked 41 under the State Public Universities category by NIRF 2025.
Indeed, with a 70% in class 12, you can apply to the GNIOT BBA program. The GNIOT BBA programme requires 10+2 with a 45% cumulative GPA, with a 40% waiver for students in the SC/ST categories. With 70% in class 12, you therefore fulfill the prerequisite for admission to GNIOT's BBA program.