Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rourkela - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Business & Management Studies is offered by 15 colleges in Rourkela. There are 8 private owned and 2 public / government owned that provide the Business & Management Studies in Rourkela.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Rourkela are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most Business & Management Studies colleges in Rourkela, followed by Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, are offered for the Business & Management Studies in the Rourkela. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 3 Colleges |
| Operations | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
| Oil & Gas | 1 Colleges |
| Retail | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 1 Colleges |
| Sales and Business Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Business & Management Studies in
Business & Management Studies is offered by 15 colleges in Rourkela. There are 8 private owned and 2 public / government owned that provide the Business & Management Studies in Rourkela.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Rourkela are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most Business & Management Studies colleges in Rourkela, followed by Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, are offered for the Business & Management Studies in the Rourkela. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 3 Colleges |
| Operations | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
| Oil & Gas | 1 Colleges |
| Retail | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 1 Colleges |
| Sales and Business Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Business & Management Studies in Rourkela, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Business & Management Studies in Rourkela are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| OJEE | 5 Colleges |
| MAT | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 4 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 3 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rourkela - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rourkela - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
NIT Rourkela placements 2026 details are not out yet & will be updated here once out. the highest package recorded during NIT Rourkela placement 2025 stood at INR 62.44 LPA. This package was offered to the student of the BTech CSE batch 2025. The highest package for BTech-MTech Dual degree course was INR 16 LPA and the average package was INR 7.5 LPA. Total 373 recruiters visited the campus and offered more than 1290 job offers. Software and IT was the top sector wherein the placement distribution was 22.9%.
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.