Business & Management Studies Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, 147 of colleges in Bhubaneswar offer Business & Management Studies. 99 private, 10 public / government and 1 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Business & Management Studies.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Bhubaneswar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Bhubaneswar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Finance etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 48 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 45 Colleges |
| Finance | 42 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 22 Colleges |
| Operations | 22 Colleges |
| Retail | 18 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 13 Colleges |
| International Business | 12 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 12 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 9 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 8 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 6 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 6 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 5 Colleges |
| Sports | 5 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 5 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 4 Colleges |
| Project Management | 4 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Bhubaneswar. The table below compromises the top entrance exams
In India, 147 of colleges in Bhubaneswar offer Business & Management Studies. 99 private, 10 public / government and 1 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Business & Management Studies.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Bhubaneswar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Bhubaneswar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Finance etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 48 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 45 Colleges |
| Finance | 42 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 22 Colleges |
| Operations | 22 Colleges |
| Retail | 18 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 13 Colleges |
| International Business | 12 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 12 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 9 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 8 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 6 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 6 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 5 Colleges |
| Sports | 5 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 5 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 4 Colleges |
| Project Management | 4 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Bhubaneswar. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Business & Management Studies colleges in Bhubaneswar:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 60 Colleges |
| XAT | 58 Colleges |
| OJEE | 58 Colleges |
| MAT | 52 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 43 Colleges |
| ATMA | 41 Colleges |
| ISC | 36 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 33 Colleges |
| CMAT | 24 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 8 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 7 Colleges |
| NMAT | 6 Colleges |
| X-GMT | 6 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 5 Colleges |
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 4 Colleges |
| KIITEE Management | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 3 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
BMS focuses on logical decision-making, corporate strategy and fixing practical management problems.
BBA teaches you foundations of running a company - covering general administration and leadership skills.
BCom is all about numbers - focusing heavily on accounting, taxation, economics and finance.
Particulars | BMS | BCom | BBA |
|---|---|---|---|
Full Name | Bachelor of Management Studies | Bachelor of Commerce | Bachelor's of Business Administration |
Course Level | Undergraduate | Undergraduate | Undergraduate |
Course Eligibility | Class 12 with 50 per cent marks | 10+2 (Studied Commerce and Accountancy) | 3 years |
Entrance Exams | CUET, XET | IPU CET, CUET, Christ University Entrance Test, and DUET | NMIMS NPAT, SET, AIMA UGAT, CUET, IPM Aptitude Test, IPMAT, and IPU CET |
Popular Colleges | IIM Bodh Gaya, Shiv Nadar University, University of Mumbai | SRCC, Ramjas College, Christ University, Hindu College, Hansraj College, etc. | Manipal University, Chandigarh University, IIM Indore, IIM Ranchi, and Loyola College |
Course Fees | INR 3 Lakh - INR 8 Lakh | INR 3000 to INR 60000 | INR 50,000 to INR 6 Lakh and above |
Job Profiles | Sales Executive, Marketing Executive, Human Resource Executive, Finance Manager, etc. | Financial Analyst, Accountant, Tax Consultant, Accounts Manager, etc. | HR Executive, Marketing Executive, Marketing Manager, Sales Executive, Research and Development Manager, etc. |
Top Recruiters | Reliance, TCS, Honda, Accenture, Deloitte, and so on | ICICI, HDFC, SBI, PNB, RBI, LIC, KPMG, etc. | Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Hindustan Unilever, International Business Machines (IBM) Corp, Ernst & Young (EY), etc. |
Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.
That depends on the college or university you are enrolled in. Most colleges let students switch between specializations in the first semester or frist year.
This is because in the starting two semesters, students are taught foundational subjects that are the same for all specializations. But you have to check with your college counsellor for more details.
Yes, BBA Digital Marketing has a fairly decent scope in India, given that you have a relevant portfolio and skills. You can aspire for job profiles like SEO/SEM Specialist, Social Media Manager, Content Strategist, Canva Artist, etc. Starting salary for freshers can range from INR 3 - 6 LPA. Some of the senior-level profiles can make roughly between INR 6 - 18 LPA. Salary tends to increase with experience.
Some top leading companies that visited the campus during the placement season are given in the table below:
KIIT Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Deloitte | Accenture |
Infosys | NVIDIA |
Capgemini | Cisco |
Cognizant | JP Morgan Chase & Co. |
LTI Mindtree | Optum |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) School of Management admission open. The institute offers admision based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, UGAT, CMAT, UGC NET, etc., to offer admission to respective courses. Candidates can apply directly through the official website.
Admission to IMI Bhubaneswar is not possible without XAT as it is mandatory. Students can also apply through their CAT or GMAT scores. Apart from entrance exam, candidates also have graduation degree of 3 years duration or more with a minimum of 60% marks. Final year degree candidates can also apply and foreign nationals are only eligible through GMAT scores.
Following the announcement of the results, the Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) cutoff marks are made public on the university's official website. For PG admission, the general category's minimum aggregate score is 50%, while the SC/ST/PwD category's minimum is 45%. On August 21, 2023, the OUAT UG admissions process for students supported by the State Government got underway. On August 18, 2023, the results were released along with the OUAT 2023 cutoff for postgraduate courses. Following the results announcement, the OUAT 2023 cutoff for admission to different programs will be made public.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
X-GMT – XIM General Management Aptitude Test is an online examination conducted for admission to various Master’s degree programmes. Candidates who do not have a CAT/ XAT/GMAT score can appear for this exam.
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
The highest package offered during 2023 placements was INR 13.58 LPA and was made by Federal Bank. Earlier, the highest package for the 2022 drive stood at INR 37 LPA. The following table depicts the BIITM the highest package for the last two years:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 37 LPA | INR 13.58 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Yes, BGU is a good university. Birla Global University is a self-financed private university in Bhubaneswar. BGU Bhubaneswar offers state-of-the-art facilities, the best infrastructure, and the the finest faculty. Birla Global University offers good placement opportunities. Both national and international companies participate in the university's placement drive. BGU University also provides summer internship programmes (SIPs) to its students. During BGU MBA placements 2023, the highest package and average package stood at INR 13.50 LPA and INR 7.84 LPA, respectively.
Utkal University placement 2026 details will be updated once out. As per the 2024-2025 placement data released by NIRF, the median package offered to UG-4 students is INR 3.6 LPA & that to UG-5 students is INR 4 LPA.
Regional College of Management admission process is given below:
- To take admission in Regional College of Management, students should meet the eligibility.
- Fill the application form, attach the necessary documents and submit with the registration amount.
- The selection is done on the basis of merit/ entrance, followed by personal interview. The accepted entrance exams are CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, OJEE and NIMCET.
- Pay seat booking fee to confirm seat in preferred course.
XIM University was established as Xavier University in 2013. It was renamed as XIM University in 2021. It has been recognised by UGC and has been given Grade 'A' by NAAC.