Business & Management Studies Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are colleges in Puri offering Business & Management Studies. 4 private and 4 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Business & Management Studies.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Business & Management Studies are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Business & Management Studies is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Business & Management Studies specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
| Oil & Gas | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Sales and Business Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Business & Management Studies will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests
There are colleges in Puri offering Business & Management Studies. 4 private and 4 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Business & Management Studies.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Business & Management Studies are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Business & Management Studies is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Business & Management Studies specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
| Oil & Gas | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Sales and Business Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Business & Management Studies will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Business & Management Studies is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Samanta Chandra Sekhar Autonomous College, Puri was established in 1944 and is known to be affiliated to Utkal University. The college isaccredited by NAAC with grade 'A'. The College received recognition for the Department of Bio-Technology (DBT) from the central government organisation to avail research grant under "Star College" Scheme. To conclude in reference to the given facts, SCS (Autonomous) College can be considered a reputable college and good one to seek education from.
SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan Admission 2026 is open for all courses. SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology is a Deemed-to-be University in Bhubaneswar, Orissa. In the 'Overall' category, KIIT is ranked 25 by NIRF 2025. As per the Times Higher Education, 'World University Ranking 2026' recognizes it among the rank-band of 501-600. The University is recognised from national as well as international bodies including the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET), UK and ABET, USA. It also received accreditation from the NBA and Washington Accord. The highest package offered was INR 44.52 LPA in 2026 placements. A total of 272 companies like Infosys, Deloitte, Accenture, Capgemini and many more were a part of the 2026 placements. Overall, it is highlighy ranked, widely recognised institute that offers good placement oppoetunities.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
Students belonging to SC/ ST category pursuing MBA from IIM Sambalpur can apply for scholarships offered by central and state government. Check below the scholarships:
- Central Sector Scholarship Scheme of Top-Class Education for Scheduled Castes Students- Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
- National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students - Scholarship (Formally Top Class Education for Schedule Tribe Students) - Ministry of Tribal Affairs
- e-Kalyan Department of ST, SC, Minority and Backward Class Welfare, Govt. of Jharkhand