Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 319 colleges in Orissa that offer Business & Management Studies courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 185, public / government: 48 and public private: 10.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Business & Management Studies in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Business & Management Studies colleges in Orissa like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 68 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 66 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 65 Colleges |
| Operations | 30 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 28 Colleges |
| Retail | 19 Colleges |
| International Business | 16 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 14 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 12 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 12 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 10 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 8 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 5 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 5 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 5 Colleges |
| Sports | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Orissa are liste
There are nearly 319 colleges in Orissa that offer Business & Management Studies courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 185, public / government: 48 and public private: 10.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Business & Management Studies in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Business & Management Studies colleges in Orissa like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 68 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 66 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 65 Colleges |
| Operations | 30 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 28 Colleges |
| Retail | 19 Colleges |
| International Business | 16 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 14 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 12 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 12 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 10 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 8 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 5 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 5 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 5 Colleges |
| Sports | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Orissa are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 131 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 108 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 98 Colleges |
| ISC | 96 Colleges |
| CAT | 88 Colleges |
| XAT | 84 Colleges |
| MAT | 79 Colleges |
| ATMA | 65 Colleges |
| CMAT | 30 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 21 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 17 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 8 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 7 Colleges |
| NMAT | 6 Colleges |
| X-GMT | 6 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 5 Colleges |
| GMAT | 3 Colleges |
| KIITEE Management | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hi, Mumbai (All) has more number of Sports management colleges in India, i.e. 29 which includes K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Universal AI University, DY Patil University School of Management, etc.
The table below lists the names and number of sports colleges in India, along with the colleges' locations:
Locations | Number/Names of Colleges |
|---|---|
Mumbai (All) | 29 (K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Universal AI University, DY Patil University School of Management, etc.) |
Delhi/NCR | 21 (IIM Rohtak, JMI, GD Goenka University, etc.) |
Bangalore | 13 (IIM Bangalore, PES University, CMS Business School, etc.) |
Pune | 10 (MIT SOM College, MIT WPU, Vishwakarma University, International School of Management Studies, etc.) |
Chennai | 9 (Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Indian Institute of Sports Medicine, Ironwood Sports Management Global Academy, etc.) |
Hope this information proves beneficial to you!!
Sports Management salaries in India can bedifferent depending on one’s level of experience, the specific role, the organization, and location.
The general Sports Management salary ranges that are given at different levels are mentioned below for your ease:
- Entry-Level: INR 15,000 - 20,000 per month
- Mid-Level: INR 3 LPA - 7 LPA
- Senior-Level: INR 10 - 30 LPA
Hope this helps!!!
Hi, there are various job profiles available which students can pursue after completing Sports Management in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their average salary packages.
Job Role | Annual Average Salary |
|---|---|
Sports Manager | INR 6 LPA |
Sports Agent | INR 5.77 LPA |
Sports Analyst | INR 3.1 LPA |
Sponsorship Manager | INR 7 LPA |
Finance and Business Operations Manager | INR 18.2 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above-mentioned salaries has been taken from Ambitionbox.
Hope this helps!!!
A BMS course usually takes 3 years to finish.
The programme is broken down into 6 semesters with 2 semesters happening each year.
In some countries or under new college systems, like India's National Education Policy, it can sometimes stretch to 4 years if you choose to do a special research year. During this total time, you will study business topics, complete practical group projects and do company internships.
SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan Admission 2026 is open for all courses. SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
BMS is a popular 3-year UG college degree. It teaches you exactly how businesses work, grow and succeed.
Instead of just reading textbooks, you learn real-world corporate skills like leading teams, managing corporate money, selling products and solving company problems.
It is a great choice for students who want to become team leaders, start their own business or study for a MBA later in their career.
Eligibilty Criteria for BMS/ BBA in most of the universities is that a candidate should have passed 12th (10+2) examination from any recognised board with a minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC /ST students). Few universities may also have requirement of maths at 10+2 stage. You may refer to exact details on the website of targeted universities.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
Students belonging to SC/ ST category pursuing MBA from IIM Sambalpur can apply for scholarships offered by central and state government. Check below the scholarships:
- Central Sector Scholarship Scheme of Top-Class Education for Scheduled Castes Students- Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
- National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students - Scholarship (Formally Top Class Education for Schedule Tribe Students) - Ministry of Tribal Affairs
- e-Kalyan Department of ST, SC, Minority and Backward Class Welfare, Govt. of Jharkhand
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admission to IMI Bhubaneswar is not possible without XAT as it is mandatory. Students can also apply through their CAT or GMAT scores. Apart from entrance exam, candidates also have graduation degree of 3 years duration or more with a minimum of 60% marks. Final year degree candidates can also apply and foreign nationals are only eligible through GMAT scores.
C. V. Raman Global University offers placement assistance to UG, PG, and various other course students. According to the Shiksha verified review, the university is rated 3.8/5 for placements which is a fairly good score.
There are no placements in this college.In this college does not offer any placements since 2015. I would not recommend students to join this college. You have to compete for AHO, AAO, and AFO posts via entrance exams. Few students also opted for higher studies.
X-GMT – XIM General Management Aptitude Test is an online examination conducted for admission to various Master’s degree programmes. Candidates who do not have a CAT/ XAT/GMAT score can appear for this exam.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
Biju Patnaik Institute of Information Technology and Management Studies offers two courses in the field of Business Administration and they are, a two-year MBA and a five-year integrated BBA and MBA course. BIITM courses are approved by AICTE and are offered in affiliation with Biju Patnaik Institute of Technology.
Yes CUTM is much better than Astha School of Management. CUTM is one of the best engineering colleges in Bhubaneswar, Odisha based on placement records, especially in computer science engineering. For undergraduate programs at CUTM, the first-year fees vary from INR60,000 to INR1.42 Lakhs, while postgraduate programme fees range from INR80,000 to INR7.5 Lakhs for the first year, depending on the specific programme. Astha school of Management is also good college. Astha School Of Management provides good placements to its students. As per their commitment, they have provided 100% placements this year. Most of the companies are from marketing and finance domains, which have recruited students with good salary packages. Most of the students got dual placement offers.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Yes, BGU is a good university. Birla Global University is a self-financed private university in Bhubaneswar. BGU Bhubaneswar offers state-of-the-art facilities, the best infrastructure, and the the finest faculty. Birla Global University offers good placement opportunities. Both national and international companies participate in the university's placement drive. BGU University also provides summer internship programmes (SIPs) to its students. During BGU MBA placements 2023, the highest package and average package stood at INR 13.50 LPA and INR 7.84 LPA, respectively.
Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.