Sales & Marketing colleges in Rourkela
There are 5 Sales & Marketing colleges in Rourkela. Of the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 2 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Rourkela is home to 5 Sales & Marketing. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is offered in varied specializations such as Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, Operations, International Business, Supply Chain, Languages, Data Analytics, Energy & Environment, English, Entrepreneurship, Infrastructure, Oil & Gas, Retail, Transport & Logistics, Business Analytics, Brand Management, Sales and Business Development, Marketing . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 3 Colleges |
| Operations | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
| Oil & Gas | 1 Colleges |
| Retail | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 1 Colleges |
| Sales and Business Development | 1 Colleges |
| Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Sales & Marketing is based on valid score in national,
There are 5 Sales & Marketing colleges in Rourkela. Of the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 2 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Rourkela is home to 5 Sales & Marketing. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is offered in varied specializations such as Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, Operations, International Business, Supply Chain, Languages, Data Analytics, Energy & Environment, English, Entrepreneurship, Infrastructure, Oil & Gas, Retail, Transport & Logistics, Business Analytics, Brand Management, Sales and Business Development, Marketing . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 3 Colleges |
| Operations | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
| Oil & Gas | 1 Colleges |
| Retail | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 1 Colleges |
| Sales and Business Development | 1 Colleges |
| Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Sales & Marketing is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Sales & Marketing, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| OJEE | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Rourkela
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Rourkela
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Rourkela
Admission to IMI Bhubaneswar is not possible without XAT as it is mandatory. Students can also apply through their CAT or GMAT scores. Apart from entrance exam, candidates also have graduation degree of 3 years duration or more with a minimum of 60% marks. Final year degree candidates can also apply and foreign nationals are only eligible through GMAT scores.
C. V. Raman Global University offers placement assistance to UG, PG, and various other course students. According to the Shiksha verified review, the university is rated 3.8/5 for placements which is a fairly good score.
X-GMT – XIM General Management Aptitude Test is an online examination conducted for admission to various Master’s degree programmes. Candidates who do not have a CAT/ XAT/GMAT score can appear for this exam.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Rourkela
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
Yes, BGU is a good university. Birla Global University is a self-financed private university in Bhubaneswar. BGU Bhubaneswar offers state-of-the-art facilities, the best infrastructure, and the the finest faculty. Birla Global University offers good placement opportunities. Both national and international companies participate in the university's placement drive. BGU University also provides summer internship programmes (SIPs) to its students. During BGU MBA placements 2023, the highest package and average package stood at INR 13.50 LPA and INR 7.84 LPA, respectively.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.