Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies coll
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 168 Colleges |
| ISC | 160 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 159 Colleges |
| CAT | 51 Colleges |
| MAT | 46 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 22 Colleges |
| XAT | 20 Colleges |
| CMAT | 18 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| GMAT | 7 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 3 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
UPES - Experience Centre provides various modern and advanced facilities for students. The university has modern classrooms, hostel, and provides various other facilities for undergraduate and postgraduate students. UPES - Experience Centre has modern conference halls, canteen, and offers transportation and various other modern facilities for undergraduate and postgraduate students.
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
GRD Uttarakhand University offers scholarships based on merit of the aspirants. Students with 95% marks in qualifying exam can get scholarship. Such students get 40% waiver in the tuition fees.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Required documents for taking an admission into B.Sc. from HIT are as follows:
- Class 10th Mark Sheet and Certificate
- Class 12th Mark Sheet and Certificate
- Photo ID Proof like Aadhar card or passport
- Date of Birth Proof like birth certificate or equivalent
- Migration Certificate if required
- Transfer Certificate
- Sponsorship Certificate if required
- Certificate of SC/ST/PD if required
- Passport Size Photographs
These documents establish the eligibility criteria of a student and admit them into the HIT.
ICRI Dehradun has the following course fees for different programs:
MBA: INR 1.4 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
BBA: INR 90,000 (1st Year Fees)
BA {Hons.}: INR 2.1 Lakhs (Total Fees)
B.Sc: INR 70,000 (1st Year Fees)
M.Sc: INR 1.4 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
Ph.D: INR 4.2 Lakhs (Total Fees)
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
After pursuing BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at Jigyasa University, candidates can seek various job opportunities in the private as well as the government sector. The government job opportunities that are available to BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at the university are listed below:
1. Banking
2. PPO/DHO/AEO/ADO/CAO (PSC exams)
3. Civil services exams IAS/PCS/IFS ( Agriculture as a subject)
4. Seed Certification Inspectors
5. Food Corporation of India
6. Agriculture Development Projects
7. Enterpreneurship Development Programmes
8. Agri Advisory and consultancy
9. Lab assistants, Field assistants and Technical Assistants in deptts. of Agriculture Universities
Patanjali University is one of the safest campus and new students must not worry about ragging as it is strictly prohibited. Also, the campus has CCTV installed every where. The university entry gates have guards on them who restrict the entry of new university students. Hence, safety and security are the prime objectives of the university.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
ILAM Dehradun - Institute of Logistics and Aviation Management Dehradun admissions are based on entrance for the MBA course, specifically through the MAT/XAT scores. Candidates must qualify in the required exam to be eligible for admission. Candidates applying to other courses are accepted based on their merit . Candidates can learn more through the official website of ILAM Dehradun - Institute of Logistics and Aviation Management Dehradun.
Pal College of Technology and Management is also known as PCTM and is a private college. It is located in Haldwani, Uttarakhand and was established under the Pal Group, started in 1982. Pal College is affiliated with Kumaun University, (Kumaun University is headquartered in Nainital, Uttarakhand, India) and has a strong presence in multiple business sectors in Haldwani.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
For candidates pursuing MBA, the eligibility criteria includes merit and entrance based selection. Whereas, for BBA, candidates must qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate. JIIT CDOE MBA on the other hand, is offered based on the minimum aggregate of graduation. However, for the final admission, candidates must meet the cutoff rank or score and must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as CAT.
Yes, Devsthali Vidyapeeth Group of Institutions is a good college. Devsthali Vidyapeeth Group of Institutions was established in 2005 and offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and Diploma programmes to students. These courses are provided across the Nursing, Pharmacy, and various other streams. The placements offered by the college are good. The Devsthali Vidyapeeth Group of Institutions is famous for BBA and BPharm programmes and is visited by top companies for placements such as Cris Pharma (India) Ltd, Panchvati Herbals, and others.