Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 273 colleges that offer Finance in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 198 & public / government: 23.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Finance, including Uttar Pradesh and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Finance are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Uttar Pradesh offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 468 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 312 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 266 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 206 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 205 Colleges |
| Pune | 189 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 161 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 158 Colleges |
| Kerala | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 121 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 119 Colleges |
| Punjab | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 96 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Telangana | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Uttar Pradesh is Sales & Marketing , followed by Finance. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 275 Colleges |
| Finance | 273 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 270 Colleges |
| International Business | 188 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 164 Colleges |
| Operations | 129 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 87 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 78 Colleges |
| Retail | 72 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 66 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 66 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 48 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 29 Colleges |
| Project Management | 25 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 20 Colleges |
| Marketing | 19 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 17 Colleges |
| Sports | 15 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Finance accepts in Uttar Pradesh is CAT. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 100 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| MAT | 95 Colleges |
| XAT | 67 Colleges |
| CMAT | 61 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 29 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| CUET | 22 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 20 Colleges |
| ISC | 16 Colleges |
| GMAT | 14 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| LUMET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
There are 273 colleges that offer Finance in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 198 & public / government: 23.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Finance, including Uttar Pradesh and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Finance are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Uttar Pradesh offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 468 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 312 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 266 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 206 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 205 Colleges |
| Pune | 189 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 161 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 158 Colleges |
| Kerala | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 121 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 119 Colleges |
| Punjab | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 96 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Telangana | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Uttar Pradesh is Sales & Marketing , followed by Finance. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 275 Colleges |
| Finance | 273 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 270 Colleges |
| International Business | 188 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 164 Colleges |
| Operations | 129 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 87 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 78 Colleges |
| Retail | 72 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 66 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 66 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 48 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 29 Colleges |
| Project Management | 25 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 20 Colleges |
| Marketing | 19 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 17 Colleges |
| Sports | 15 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Finance accepts in Uttar Pradesh is CAT. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 100 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| MAT | 95 Colleges |
| XAT | 67 Colleges |
| CMAT | 61 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 29 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| CUET | 22 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 20 Colleges |
| ISC | 16 Colleges |
| GMAT | 14 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| LUMET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, UPRTOU Allahabad is recognised by the Distance Education Council (DEC), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and UGC Distance Education Bureau. Rajarshi Tandon Open University was established in 1999 and is located in Prayagraj (formerly Allahabad). UPRTOU Allahabad (now Prayagraj) offers over 127 UG, PG, Certificate, Diploma and PG Diploma courses. UPRTOU courses are offered across nine disciplines, namely Humanities, Sciences, Social Sciences, Management Studies, Education, Computer and Information Sciences, Health Sciences, Agriculture Sciences and Vocational Studies.
The answer to this question of whether an average student can get into IIM can be both yes and no depending on the definition of an average student.
- Based on Academics (Class 10/ Class 12/ Graduation): While a student with average scores in Class 10, Class 12 and graduation with a good CAT score certainly has good chances of getting a call from IIM-A, chances are less for someone with an average CAT score.
- Based on student category (General or Reserved): While it is tough for a General category average student to grab a seat at IIM due to high score requirements, a reserved category student can get admission being at average scores as well.
- Based on past work experience, diversity and other factors: Gender and academic diversity is also a factor on which students are shortlisted at IIM. IIMs judge the past academic category based on the degree obtained by the students before MBA and then a weightage is allotted based on that. For Engineers, the percentage for scoring the highest marks is higher as compared with other streams
- Performance in selection rounds: Once you make it to the final selection rounds, i.e., AWT/PI process, it can be considered a fresh start. At this stage, students can forget their past average-ness but definitely require good grasp over the past subjects as academics-related questions are asked in the interview.
Based on the above factors, it can be considered that while getting into top Management institutes, such as IIM is extremely tough, the past performance, CAT performance, student category and a lot of factors can be the reasons for a student to receive that final call.
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh
During IME IIT Kanpur placements 2023 students were offered various job profiles, some of them are:
Analytics Consultant
Data Scientist
Product Manager
Project Manager
Program Manager
Operation Analyst, etc.
Yes, aspirants can get direct admission at IMT Ghaziabad. Thus, candidates who do not get admission through the institute admission process can take admission. The direct admission is granted under the management quota. Aspirants are advised to reach out to the admission office for complete details regarding the same.
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
BIMTECH offers PG and other courses to students. These courses are provided across the Management and various other streams. At the PG level, the Birla Institute of Management Technology offers a PGDM programme to students.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Lucknow appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
Jaipuria Lucknow admission 2025 is primarily entrance-based. All the programmes offered at Jaipuria Lucknow Institute are approved by the All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) and the PGDM programme is recognised by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) as equivalent to an MBA and accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). Jaipuria Lucknow admission to these programmes is based on the candidate's performance in entrance exams.
Yes, SNU does accept JEE Main scores for admission to its BTech course. The accepted entrance exams for BTech is only JEE Main. Hence, students must prepare well for the JEE Main in advance. For other details, please visit the official website of the university and apply for admission to various courses.
Sharda School of Business Studies offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. SBS Sharda University admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as MAT, XAT, SUAT, CAT, CUET-PG, CUET, and others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Galgotias University
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.
ABS admissions dates have been released by the university. Candidates who are looking to study at ABS can apply on basis of their marks in examinations like MAT, GMAT, CMAT, NMAT, CAT, XAT, and the Amity Written Test.