Operations colleges in Pune
There are 118 colleges that offer Operations in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 92, public private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Operations, including Pune and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Operations are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Pune offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Pune is Finance , followed by Sales & Marketing. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 189 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 179 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 176 Colleges |
| International Business | 122 Colleges |
| Operations | 118 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 107 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 94 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 89 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 67 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 56 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 52 Colleges |
| Retail | 47 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 44 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 32 Colleges |
| Project Management | 26 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 24 Colleges |
| Pharma | 23 Colleges |
| Family Business | 21 Colleges |
| Marketing | 14 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Operations accepts in Pune is MAH CET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 77 Colleges |
| CMAT | 73 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 68 Colleges |
| XAT | 62 Colleges |
| ATMA | 58 Colleges |
| GMAT | 33 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| BMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BUMAT | 1 Colleges |
| FEAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 118 colleges that offer Operations in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 92, public private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Operations, including Pune and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Operations are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Pune offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Pune is Finance , followed by Sales & Marketing. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 189 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 179 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 176 Colleges |
| International Business | 122 Colleges |
| Operations | 118 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 107 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 94 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 89 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 67 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 56 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 52 Colleges |
| Retail | 47 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 44 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 32 Colleges |
| Project Management | 26 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 24 Colleges |
| Pharma | 23 Colleges |
| Family Business | 21 Colleges |
| Marketing | 14 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Operations accepts in Pune is MAH CET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 77 Colleges |
| CMAT | 73 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 68 Colleges |
| XAT | 62 Colleges |
| ATMA | 58 Colleges |
| GMAT | 33 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| BMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BUMAT | 1 Colleges |
| FEAT | 1 Colleges |
Operations colleges in Pune
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Pune
SBIIMS Pune is a prominent institute located in Hinjewadi, Pune. The institute is recognised by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) for its popular MBA programme. The institute also gives other courses such as BBA, BSc, BA, etc. Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences is approved by the NBA and AIU. The institute has also received a Grade-A from the NAAC.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have completed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology in relevant stream with minimum 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from an All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent. OR Candidate must have completed B.Sc. from UGC/ Association of Indian Universities recognised University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) and passed 10+2 with Mathematics as a subject. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed minimum three year Bachelor's Degree in any discipline or its equivalent with above mentioned marks (45% in case of candidates of backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from any of the Universities recognised by UGC or AIU. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
ASM IBMR is Good in academics and placement - The Best Institute in Pune. Placements: 100% Students are placed from our batch.The institute has been rated A+ by Business Standard. ASM IBMR is an AICTE approved B-School under the affiliation of Savitribai Phule Pune University.
The selection criteria for ISMS Pune courses is entranced based, admission to all the PG courses is based on candidates’ score in the entrance exam (CAT/ CMAT/ MAHCET/ CAT/ MAT) and performance in the GDPI round Once admission is confirmed, candidates are required to pay a registration fee of Rs 50,000, receiving which the School issues an admission letter and loan letter (in case opted for a bank loan).
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Pune
The Universal Group of Institutions (UGI) in Mohali is considered one of the better engineering colleges in the region, with positive feedback regarding its infrastructure and course offerings. It is affiliated with Punjab Technical University (PTU) and approved by the AICTE and the Punjab government
The Dr. DY Patil Global Business School and Research Centre is an excellent choice for students who wish to pursue a Management course with DPU GBSRC being known for its Management course that has been approved by the AICTE and accredited by the NBA.
Students of DY Patil GBSRC will find a top-notch institute with Management education with other courses including BBA and BCom with ACCA & CFA certifications. Further the institute features top-notch infrastructure that supports its courses such as a Bloomberg Lab for Finance specialisations and Harvard Case Studies for analyzing real world business challenges.
While government colleges like SPPU have a massive reputation that attracts legacy recruiters, MIT SOES often provides more personalized placement support and grooming sessions. However, because MIT is private, you might find more "niche" tech companies visiting, whereas government colleges rely on their long-standing brand name to pull in the big giants.
The Most Unique Thing About Dhole Patil College of Engineering is Their Vast built area and Good Quality Infrastructure that make it Attractive and Also It was Credited With A+ NAAC Grade. The college offers students placement and training opportunities year-round through its Training & Placement (T&P) Cell. The college offers advanced workshops, robotics labs, and modern classrooms.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Pune
International School of Management and Research, also known as ISMR is a private college and was established in 2007. It is a private college and has collaborated with the Akademia School of Business Studies. The college is approved by the AICTE and the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra. Further, ISMR Pune has been accredited by NAAC with B+ grade. In addition to this, the college has been ranked by various ranking bodies and one of them includes 20th rank in India by “Higher Education Review Magazine” Beyond IIM’s Top 100 B-School survey.
Lexicon MILE offers admission to PGDM programme based on entrance exam scores of candidates. The institute accepts scores in CAT, MAT, CMAT, MH-CET, XAT, ATMA, etc. for admission. Selected aspirants also need to pass the group discussion and personal interview round for final selection.
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile check out the table below to know about the overall average package recorded at School of Management, Ajeenkya DY Patil University placement in 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 120 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 500+ |
Top Recruiters | HCL Technologies, Wipro, TCS, Rivigo, etc. |
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Pune
Graduating with an MBA from the all India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society Institute of Management opens a range of job opportunities,particularly in finanace and marketing.The institute has a placement rate of approximately 51% ,with notable recruiters including Bajaj Capital,Deutsche Bank,HDFC Bank,and ICICI Prudential.Graduates specializing in finance often secure roles such as Finanacial Analyst,Investment Banker,or Financial Manager,while those in marketing may find positions as Marketing Managers or Brand Managers.Although IT roles are available,they tend to be fewer in comparision.Salary expectations vary by specilization,with finance and marketing graduates typically commanding higher starting salaries.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Hi.Indira College of Engineering and Management is a well-known institution for MBA/PGDM, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MCA courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Indira College of Engineering and Management has a rating of 3.83 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.81 on Campus Life, 3.39 on Placements, 4.35 on Faculty and 3.86 on Infrastructure.
Thanks
MAH MBA CET application fee is INR 1,500 for General category candidates and INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates. There is no fee relaxation for non-Maharashtra candidates. The MAH CET fee is to be paid at the time of application submission. The fee payment is to be done in online mode only through debit/credit card or net banking.