Sales & Marketing colleges in Bathinda
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 7 colleges in Bathinda. Out of all these colleges providing Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 7 colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Finance | 6 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 3 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 3 Colleges |
| Operations | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Sales & Marketing are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Sales & Marketing accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 7 colleges in Bathinda. Out of all these colleges providing Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 7 colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Finance | 6 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 3 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 3 Colleges |
| Operations | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Sales & Marketing are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Sales & Marketing accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Bathinda
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Bathinda
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Placements are good, approximately 90% of students get placed. Top companies come and recruit the students. It is the top recruiting university. The highest package offered here was 7 LPA and Average package is around 2-3 LPA and good packages are offered. Roles such as marketing are offered in the agriculture course.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Baba Farid Group of Institutions provides placement assistance to students. Baba Farid Group of Institutions is visited by top companies such as Axis Bank, Airtel, Coca-Cola, and others. The below-mentioned are the Baba Farid Group of Institutions placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Recruiters | 950+ |
the highest package availed | INR 20 LPA |
the highest package offered | INR 72 LPA |
Placements | 10,000+ |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Bathinda
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS) in Patiala, Punjab is better than Multani Mal Modi College in terms of placement and academic quality.
TSLAS is considered one of India's top universities and has ties with well-known companies. Some say that TSLAS has a good curriculum, holistic student development, and a good future scope. Others say that TSLAS has a 7.0/10 academic rating, 6.0/10 infrastructure rating, and 4.0/10 placement rating.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Bathinda
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Yes, for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar, candidates must secure a valid CAT percentile in both categories, i.e. overall and section-wise category which should be above the closing percentile mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Amritsar.
Candidates based on their CAT percentile/ score will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Hence, candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amristar must prepare well for the CAT exam.
Click here to learn more about IIM Amritsar cut-off details for admission to the MBA programme.
To submit the application form for admission in B.E. at Chitkara University, candidates are required to pay the application fee of INR 1,100. This can be paid online. It is non-refundable.
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |