Sales & Marketing colleges in Punjab
In Punjab, there are 119 Sales & Marketing colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 81, public / government: 7 and public private: 3.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Punjab. Out of which, Maharashtra and Delhi/NCR have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Punjab offers bundle of Sales & Marketing specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Sales & Marketing in Punjab. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 119 Colleges |
| Finance | 113 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 109 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 57 Colleges |
| Retail | 52 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Operations | 38 Colleges |
| International Business | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 36 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 27 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 17 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Sports | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 9 Colleges |
| Data Science | 9 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
| Fashion Management | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. Th
In Punjab, there are 119 Sales & Marketing colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 81, public / government: 7 and public private: 3.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Punjab. Out of which, Maharashtra and Delhi/NCR have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Punjab offers bundle of Sales & Marketing specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Sales & Marketing in Punjab. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 119 Colleges |
| Finance | 113 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 109 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 57 Colleges |
| Retail | 52 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Operations | 38 Colleges |
| International Business | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 36 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 27 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 17 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Sports | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 9 Colleges |
| Data Science | 9 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
| Fashion Management | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Punjab that provide Sales & Marketing are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 38 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| MAT | 20 Colleges |
| CAT | 20 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 19 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| XAT | 9 Colleges |
| PU MET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| IELTS | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Punjab
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Punjab
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS) in Patiala, Punjab is better than Multani Mal Modi College in terms of placement and academic quality.
TSLAS is considered one of India's top universities and has ties with well-known companies. Some say that TSLAS has a good curriculum, holistic student development, and a good future scope. Others say that TSLAS has a 7.0/10 academic rating, 6.0/10 infrastructure rating, and 4.0/10 placement rating.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Yes, for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar, candidates must secure a valid CAT percentile in both categories, i.e. overall and section-wise category which should be above the closing percentile mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Amritsar.
Candidates based on their CAT percentile/ score will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Hence, candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amristar must prepare well for the CAT exam.
Click here to learn more about IIM Amritsar cut-off details for admission to the MBA programme.
Chandigarh University (CU)
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Punjab
To submit the application form for admission in B.E. at Chitkara University, candidates are required to pay the application fee of INR 1,100. This can be paid online. It is non-refundable.
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Yes, candidates can get 100% fee waiver at CGC Landran. Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) Landran offers the Empower Scholarship Scheme, providing up to a 100% semester fee waiver based on academic merit, entrance scores, sports achievements, and special categories like defense wards or single girl children. Students can also apply for central and state government scholarships.
As stated by (Chandvi, Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM) - Batch of 2026) on Shiksha facilities like fully AC, Wi-Fi, library, rooms, canteen, and pantry facilities are available. Infrastructure is very good. Hostel infrastructure is very old. Rooms are okay. But AC and non-AC rooms are available. Food quality is above average. Medical facilities are there, and a gym and reading room are also there. The teachers are quite helpful and friendly. They have good knowledge of their subject and corporate experience.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Punjab
Gian Jyoti Institute of Management & Technology hostel has the ability to give a unique blend of experiences. The hostels are good & are known to give imp. amenities for student living, including rooms, common areas, & basic facilities like water coolers & laundry services.
Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.
Apeejay Institute of Management and Engineering Technical Campus is spread over a sprawling campus of about 4.0 acres on the Rama Mandi, Hoshiarpur Road, consisting of a four-storied main building, modern four-storied hostel accommodation, Director’s residence and a guest house. The campus comprises modern lecture theatres, air-conditioned conference hall, state-of-the-art Physics Lab, Chemistry Lab, Mechanical Workshop and Computer Centre with 549 computers along with the latest software and round-the-clock internet access. The campus provides blanket wireless service (Wi-Fi) in the Institute and hostels with internet speed of 382Mbps. The air-conditioned, fully automated Library boasts of 25112 books, 57 national & international journals/magazines & 18 newspapers, and Internet access. DELNET database for resource sharing purpose has also been provided in the Library. The staff and students can also access e-journals using DELNET and J-gate databases. Apeejay Institute of Management and Engineering Technical Campus has collaboration with several foreign universities which is a proof that outstation students can get comfortable here very easily.
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Punjab
DAV CHD offers a wide variety of programmes to students in different specialisations. The courses include the flagship programmes of MBA, MA, MSc, as well as different UG programs like BSc, BEd, BCom, etc. The institute is affiliated with Panjab University and the courses are also approved by AICTE and NCTE.
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.
The average package received by students during GNDU placements 2026 was INR 5.73 LPA.