Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Karnataka State Open University Mysore offers 420+ courses in UG, PG and PhD level on the basis of merit or entrance. The University offers courses such as BA, BCom, BSc, BBA, BEd and BCA in ODL mode. KSOU offers these courses through 29 departments with segregated streams such as Food and Nutrition, Biotechnology, Information Technology and many others.
Manipal Academy of Higher Education is a private university that has been declared as an Institution of Excellence by the Government of India. It has also been accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is UGC recognised.
T A Pai Management Institute, Manipal provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining TAPMI Manipal admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the TAPMI Manipal to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include NMAT, XAT, Karnataka PGCET, CAT, GMAT.
Alliance University is a member of the Association to Advance Collegiate School of Business (AACSB), USA. Times B-School ranking survey ranked the university at #2 among top 40 private universities of India in 2026. The University is 20 in Law category and 71 in Management category by the NIRF Rankings 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The highest package offered to MBA batch 2026 stood at INR 4 0 LPA. The average package for MBA was INR 8.6 LPA in 2025. More than 800 recruiters visited the campus in 2025. In short, it is a good university in terms of recognitions, rankings, range of courses & placement offered.
Jain University is an excellent choice among the private universities of Bangalore with the university ranking high in numerous categories being placed 62nd, 73rd, and 84th under Universities, Management and Engineering, respectively by NIRF 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
While not having personally attended Ramaiah Institute of Technology and Management a few key points found in honest student reviews are:
- Placements: Around 85-90% of students were placed in the ECE branch with the highest and the lowest packages of INR 50 LPA and INR 7.6 LPA, respectively. While 10 to 15 students also got internships at top companies such as Samsung, Intel, Nokia, TI, etc. (Ritesh - B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027)
- Infrastructure: While some students complain about the speed of Wi-Fi students receive connectivity across the campus while its main selling points are its labs with 60-70 systems available to students as well as Sports ground and other facilities (Ojas Jha - B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029)
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Reviews
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 9 (UG 4-year) 32 (UG 5-year) 85 (PG 1-year) 2,835 (PG 2-year) | 9 (UG 4-year) 72 (UG 5-year) 145 (PG 1-year) 2,712 (PG 2-year) | 8 (UG 4-year) 73 (UG 5-year) 82 (PG 1-year) 3,186 (PG 2-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 1 (UG 4-year) 20 (UG 5-year) 15 (PG 1-year) 895 (PG 2-year) | 5 (UG 4-year) 39 (UG 5-year) 65 (PG 1-year) 1,612 (PG 2-year) | 4 (UG 4-year) 42 (UG 5-year) 49 (PG 1-year) 1,983 (PG 2-year) |
Median Salary | INR 6 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 3.75 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 1.25 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 2.05 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 7.5 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 4.10 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 2 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 3.75 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 4.75 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 5.25 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 2.35 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 3.80 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
The best courses at NMAM Institute of Technology, Mangalore are generally considered to be in computer related fields including Computer Science & Engineering, Information Science & Engineering & emerging fields like Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning/Data Science. These programs are backed by strong placement opportunities and accreditation
To check the GIBS Business School cutoff following the announcement of results students can either check the merit lists through the university page or the exam portal. Though the exact cutoff data may only be available to the students who appeared for the entrance exam using their registered login ID and password as the exam cutoff is generally not released on public platform.
ISBR Business School is generally considered a Tier 2 business school, although it is a well-regarded private institution with strong industry links and recognition in various surveys. It is approved by AICTE, AIU, and accredited by the NBA. ISBR is listed among the Top Business Schools of the Country and approved by AICTE, Ministry of HRD, Government of India.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
The placement percentage recorded has not been released yet. The institute recorded 100% placement percentage for the PGDM batch 2025 which is presented below:
| Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Placement rate | 100% |
SDMIMD popular programme is PGDM. The PGDM students are placed in top companies such as Schnieder Electric, Infosys BPM, Capgemini, Deloitte, Infosys, Morgan Stanley, and others. The below-mentioned are USPs of joining the SDMIMD programme:
- Faculty with good experience in industry and academia. Several of them with international teaching experience
- Consistent placement record with one of the best corporate companies among several regular recruiters
- Single occupancy hostel rooms
- Merit Scholarship Scheme
- Customised Management Education programmes for corporate executives.
CMS Jain University Bangalore has a state-of-the-art infra. CMS Jain University Bangalore gives facilities such as library, media laboratory, research laboratory, seminar hall, auditorium, gymnasium, & cafeteria. The below-mentioned are the facilities available in the CMS Jain University Bangalore library:
- Printed Books - 23,582
- Capitaline (Online database for financial data)
- E-Books - 1.80 lakh
- Periodicals
- Electronics
- Printed National and International Journals - 195
- Subscribed Online National & International Journals - 15,444
NMIMS Bangalore offers courses such as:
1. Master of Business Administration
2. Bachelor of Business Administration
3. Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Law
4. Bachelor of Commerce
The below is the ISME Bangalore fee details:
| Fee | Amount (Batch 2026 – 2029) |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | Rs 4,95,000/-
At the time of admission – Registration Fee (non-refundable): Rs. 50,000/- First Installment (By 15th July 2026): Rs. 1,30,000/- Second Installment (By 15th Jan 2027): Rs. 1,15,000/- Third Installment (By 1st June 2027): Rs . 1,00,000/- Fourth Installment (By 1st June 2028): Rs . 1,00,000/-
|
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Yes, JAGSOM is worth it as it is amongst the 12 leading Indian B-schools which has AACSB accreditation and features in the QS World University Global Rankings 2023. Jagdish Sheth School of Management has two campuses one Mumbai campus and the other Banglore campus. The Banglore campus offers PGDM courses across various streams of Management. JAGSOM is the only B-School to offer 'Role defined Career Tracks' in MarTech, FinTech, Sales n Service, Banking, Capital Markets, Business Analytics and HRMA. Further, the college also provides internship and placement opportunities to students.
- Marks Card: Class 10 & Class 11 final report or Class 12 Board result (Imp).
- Transfer Certificate (TC): of class 12th from the last qualified institution (Imp) must be submitted on or before August 30th or as announced by
the office of admissions of the admission year. - Migration Certificate (MIG): of class 12th from the last qualified institution (applicable for all students except Karnataka state board applicants)
(Imp) must be submitted on or before August 30th or as announced by the office of admissions of the admission year. - Two Passport Size Photographs: Formal dress, white background.
- Two Copies of Payment Acknowledgment Receipt: From application status
- Valid ID Proof: Aadhar, PAN, etc.
- Additional Documents for International students:
- Passport & Visa Details (Imp)
- PIO/OCI Card holders: Have to produce a copy of the PIO / OCI card whichever is applicable (Imp).
- Medical Fitness Certificate (MFC): From any recognised medical practitioner certified by the Medical Council of India
- Resident Permit (RP): (If available while applying)
SJCC Bangalore application process last date can be checked from the official site. To get admission, filling out the application form is imp. Follow the complete procedure of the SJCC Bangalore application:
- Rech the SJCC Bangalore site.
- Register with email-ID and the phone no.
- Fill out the complete form of application.
- Upload the photos & the signature.
- Pay the complete fee for the application.
- In the end, print the form of application.
Kristu Jayanti College offers more than 40 UG and PG courses. The college offers BBA, MBA, BCA, MCA, MSc, BSc, BCom, MCom, BA, MA, Executive MBA, etc. Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website.
No, JET (Jain Entrance Test) is not compulsory to get admission into the CMS Business School, Bangalore. The institute also accepts a valid score of other management entrance exams, such as CAT, CMAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, etc. Those who have appeared for the aforementioned exams and meet the institute's cutoff are exempted from appearing for the JET exam. However, if the student doesn't provide scorecard of the exams listed above, they must appear and clear the entrance exam held by Jain University, Bangalore. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the institute.