Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
No, JET (Jain Entrance Test) is not compulsory to get admission into the CMS Business School, Bangalore. The institute also accepts a valid score of other management entrance exams, such as CAT, CMAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, etc. Those who have appeared for the aforementioned exams and meet the institute's cutoff are exempted from appearing for the JET exam. However, if the student doesn't provide scorecard of the exams listed above, they must appear and clear the entrance exam held by Jain University, Bangalore. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the institute.
The 2023 placement drive is ongoing. As of now, 139 job offers have been rolled. Earlier, 178 job offers were made during 2022 placements. Check the key highlights of RV Institute of Management MBA placements 2023 and 2022.The RV Institute of Management average package is not released officially. However, the highest package and median package details are out for the 2022 drive. the highest package is 12.5 LPA and median package is 6.5LPA .
Candidates must keep the below enlisted documents ready at the time of Ramaiah Institute of Management application process:
- Entrance exam scorecard
- Class 10 mark sheet
- Class 12 mark sheet
- Scanned photograph and signature
- Valid ID Proof (AADHAR CARD / PAN CARD / DL / PASSPORT / COLLEGE ID CARD / VOTERS ID)
AIMS Institutes is located in Peenya, Bangalore and was established in 1994. It is one of the top pribvate business schools in Bangalore and across India. Initially, the college started with 2 UG programmes, and is now offering 10 UG, 6 PG, and 2 PhD programmes with over 2000 students at the campus. AIMS Bangalore is accredited 'A' Grade by NAAC with the highest score of 3.25 out of 4. Moreover, the college is also accredited by IACBE (USA). Further, the institute is affiliated with Bangalore University and offers AICTE-approved courses to students.
Dayananda Sagar Business School, Bangalore has been ranked favorably by various ranking and award bodies. DSBS Bangalore has received a Gold Band Grade-A from R-World Institutional Ranking, and is the 14th Best B-School in Bangalore according to Fortune India 2022. Further rankings include #78 Best B-School in India by The Week 2022, and #80 Best B-School for Future Oriented learning by Business Today 2022.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Yes, Indus Business Academy does offer scholarships for students who have scored 60% or above in Class 10, 12 & graduated and have a certain percentile/ composite score in the accepted entrance exam. Find below the criteria for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Memorial Scholarship offered by the institute based on entrance exam scores:
CAT 2024 / XAT 2025 / GMAT or GRE (after July 2024) | MAT 2024 & 2025 / ATMA 2025 | CMAT 2025 | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
90 percentile or above | Composite score of 780 or above | Above 95 percentile or AIR 1-499 | INR 1.5 lakh |
85 percentile to 89.99 percentile | Composite Score of 750 to 779 | Above 90 to 94.99 percentile or AIR 500 - 999 | INR 1 lakh |
80 to 84.99 percentile | Composite Score of 700 to 749 | 85 to 89.99 percentile or AIR 1000-2499 | 80,000 |
70 to 79.99 percentile | Composite Score of 650 to 699 | 80 to 84.99 percentile or AIR 2500-3999 | 70,000 |
60 to 69.99 percentile | Composite Score of 600 to 649 | 70 to 79.99 percentile or AIR 4000-4999 | 60,000 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Hi Sonam,
The aviation sector, global transportation system to carry cargo goods & passengers is ideally very established globally. India’s civil aviation industry is also on a high-growth. India aims to become the third-largest aviation market by 2020 and the largest by 2030 with the major investments happening & flux created by various government initiatives. Despite the setback a few years ago,
The careers opportunities with the Aviation industry are also equally at boom as they are many travel providers with multiple career opportunities such flight attendant jobs, airline administrative support, avionics technicians, flight dispatcher, ground / airport station attendant, aviation meteorologist, ramp planner, reservation sales agent, flight instructor, aviation attorney etc. So the future of aviation looks pretty bright. Hope it helps. Please feel free to revert. Click on the thumbs up or mark it as the best, if you found this useful. Wish You Luck!
BTech and BSc are the top programmes at RV University. The following are the RV University Mysore Road Rv Vidyaniketan Mailasandra Bengaluru Karnataka popular programme BTech and BSc USP:
International exchange programmes & collaborations
Option to choose electives from School of Liberal Arts & Sciences & School of Design
- Career options like Software Engineer, Full Stack Developer, Product Engineer, Data Scientist, Data Analysts, etc.
A unique research & action ecosystem • Experiential Learning — Internships
Yes, Krupanidhi College of Management can be considered as a good college. The college has been ranked among the top MBA colleges in Bangalore and India. The college has a panel of guest faculty, mentors and PGDM Subject Matter Experts. KCM Bangalore MBA placements 2024 recorded the highest package up to INR 7.25 LPA. KCM Bangalore has 5 international partner institutes to promote joint curriculum development and joint teaching and research activities.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Administrative Management College provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Administrative Management College placements 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 30 LPA |
Median Package | INR 5.5 LPA |
Placement Rate | 95% |
Top Recruiters | JP Morgan, Samsung, IBM, Accenture, Cognizant, etc. |
International School of Business and Media, Bangalore has functional labs, a gaming area, well-furnished classrooms, an indoor sports area, a canteen, a hostel and library facility, etc. for the students. ISBM Bangalore also organises many activities such as industrial tour trips, guest lectures, and seminars for the students.
Students willing to get admission must take part in the CMRIT admission process before the last date of application. Candidates must know their CMRIT eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the CMRIT application process mentioned below:
Visit the website.
Select the course.
Pay the application fee.
Fill out the application form with required information.
Yes, Kirloskar Institute of Management Harihar has sports facilities such as a swimming pool, football grounds, basketball court, volleyball court, a gymnasium, etc. these facilities have been provided to students with no extra charges for the extra curricular growth as well as physical and mental health of students.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Whether a university is "worth the hype" will be subjective as different people may perceive the same hype differently or have different features and needs that they're attracted to or need to fulfill.
As such students should all the factors whether it be course fees, the placements & ROI, the course curriculum, infrastructure, etc.
Considering these factors St Claret College can be considered one of the top private colleges of Bangalore, Karnataka with strong placements, affordable course fees, scholarship schemes and a well thought-out curriculum that is taught by experienced faculty.
Presidency College offers courses at UG and PG levels. At the UG level, it offers BCom, BA, BBA and BCA courses. At the postgraduate level, the college offers an MCom in Finance and Accounting, MCA and its flagship course, MBA. Students can choose from specialisations offered in the MCA course, namely Web Technologies, AI, and Cyber Security.
Hi.Admission procedure to KLS Institute of Management Education and Research MBA/PGDM course
Graduation from any recognised University with at least 50% (SC/ST 45%).
Must appear for Post Graduate Common Entrance Test (PGCET) conducted by the Government of Karnataka or CMAT/MAT/CAT/XAT/KMAT or any other entrance test recognised by AICTE, New Delhi
Thanks
The admissions for the year 2026 are ongoing. Regional college of management is among one of the top management colleges in Bangalore. This college is a private college and is affiliated to Banglore University. The Regional College of Management offers Under graduate Courses, Post graduate Courses and certification courses.
The admission is done through various entrance exams like RMAT score for admission to BBA and MBA courses. For MBA, RCM also accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, etc.
For admissions one can visit their official website rcmb.in
Step1: Fill In the Application form.
Step2: Pay Rupees 500/- Application Fee to Successfully Submit the Application
Dayananda Sagar College Of Engineering is mainly concerned with streams such as Management, Engineering, etc. The college offers BTech and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.