Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka - Other
There are 4 Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka - Other. Of the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 2;
Location wise
Karnataka - Other is home to 4 Sales & Marketing. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is offered in varied specializations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing, International Business, IT & Systems, Languages, Digital Marketing, English, Entrepreneurship, HealthCare & Hospital, Operations, Rural Management, Supply Chain, Transport & Logistics, Marketing Research, Aviation . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Finance | 4 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Marketing Research | 1 Colleges |
| Aviation | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Sales & Marketing is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the e
There are 4 Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka - Other. Of the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 2;
Location wise
Karnataka - Other is home to 4 Sales & Marketing. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is offered in varied specializations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing, International Business, IT & Systems, Languages, Digital Marketing, English, Entrepreneurship, HealthCare & Hospital, Operations, Rural Management, Supply Chain, Transport & Logistics, Marketing Research, Aviation . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Finance | 4 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Marketing Research | 1 Colleges |
| Aviation | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Sales & Marketing is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Sales & Marketing, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| KMAT | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka - Other
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka - Other
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates passed Diploma are not eligible to take the Entrance Test as there are no lateral entry admissions. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidates must have passed qualifying examination or equivalent examination as prescribed by the Competent Authority and obtained an aggregate minimum of 50% marks (45% of marks in case of SC, ST and Category-I candidates) taken together in all the subjects of all the years/ semesters of the Degree Examination from any recognised institute/university. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. Candidates must have valid GATE score. |
Being a government led university, seeking education at KSOU is very reasonable. The Open University offers courses in UG, PG, PhD and Certificate level with a duration spanning from 6 months to 3 years. Moreover, the fee structure of the respective courses vary from INR 2.9 K to INR 6.5 Lakh. TO conclude, the University offers courses at a very affordable price for an easy access.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka - Other
To get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education), students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement. To be eligible, studnets must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Admission is merit-based. For others, the entrance exam score is considered. The final selection is done based on MET (Manipal entrance exam) and DT (Department Tests). National level entrance exams and merit, are considered depending on the courses. The accepted entrance exams are NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET SS, NATA, etc.
TAPMI Manipal admission 2026 is conducted on the basis of entrance exam scores. The college accepts several national-level entrance exams such as CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT, JEE, SAT, etc. To get admitted to T A Pai Management Institute, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Students who are applying for BTech admissions at Jain University Bangalore must give the JEE Main exam and meet the required cutoff.
Candidates who have received their session 2 result can follow the steps below:
- Check recent Jain Bangalore cutoffs to compare one's score.
- Apply through the university page.
- Keep JEE Main score card ready to upload.
Students who meet the cutoff will receive admission after going through the required processes.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.