Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
No, Amrita School of Business Bangalore admissions 2024 are already closed. To know about the latest admissions, students can check the official site of the college.
Register online
Visit the S? VYASA application portal and create your account
Apply for the course
Upload required documents
Pay the fee
Confirmation & merit list
Selection is merit-based on your qualifying exam scores
You'll receive confirmation via the portal or email
Attend the course
Report to your chosen centre
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
GM University Davangere offers refund in case of withdrawal or cancellation of admission. Below is the fee refund policy followed at the university:
| Percentage of Annual Fee Refund | Receipt of admission withdrawal notice |
|---|---|
| 90% | Within 7 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 80% | Within 15 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 70% | Within 30 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 50% | Within 45 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 0% | More than 60 days from the admission date or after last date of admission, whichever is earlier |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
MBA ESG Bangalore appoints well-trained and expert faculty members and offers quality education to the students. The faculty focuses on therotical and practical knowledge for the students. The faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students on their career pathways.
Yes, SIT-Sambhram Institute of Technology is one of the best colleges in Bangalore. It has nicely developed curriculum in the college that focuses on the practical and project based learning system. The college does offer AI and DS as separate subjects with nearly 50-60 students in each passing batch. The faculty-student ratio for the AI and DS department is around 1:ten with approximately 10-12 faculties. AI and DS graduates have a good placement record in Arunachal Pradesh, where 80-90% of students are placed every year in various IT industries with a pay package of INR 6-8 Lacs per annum on an average.
For candidates pursuing MBA, the eligibility criteria includes merit and entrance based selection. Whereas, for BBA, candidates must qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate. JIIT CDOE MBA on the other hand, is offered based on the minimum aggregate of graduation. However, for the final admission, candidates must meet the cutoff rank or score and must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as CAT.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Online Manipal offers an MBA program that's a good option for working professionals who want to improve their management skills. The program includes 11 industry-oriented electives and specializations, such as Analytics & Data Science, Supply Chain Management, International Business, and IT & FinTech.
Eligibility -
- Pass with a Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized University, with minimum 50 % aggregate marks or equivalent.
- A valid test score in any one of the All India Management Tests (CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT) is essential.
The institute has been providing excellent placement opportunities. For more information on placement packages for the NITTE School of Management - NSOM placements 2024-2025 for MBA, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 7 LPA | INR 8.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 4.51 LPA | INR 6.13 LPA |
Median Package | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 6.25 LPA |
the lowest Package | NA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 55 | 71 |